Helpful Law Flashcards
[…] Yes. WIC 361.5(c)(2) says “The court shall not order reunification for a parent or guardian described in paragraph (3), (4), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), (14), (15), (16), or (17) of subdivision (b) unless the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that reunification is in the best interest of the child.”
80
What is a “general placement order?”
When the court orders that the child be under the care of the social services agency with the agency having the discretion to place the child.
81
What does WIC 16507(b) state?
“Family reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court.” [FR does not need to be provided when in FM]
82
What needs to be shown for a court to find that services were reasonable?