Helpful Law Flashcards
[…] (WIC 361.5(a)(1)(B)
107
What legal support says when you go into FM, no FR needs to be provided?
When a child is retained with a parent, WIC362 applies. "The services referred to in section 362, subdivision (b), are not reunification services but family maintenance services, which are provided “in order to maintain the child in his or her own home” (§ 16506), and are available to families “whose child or children have been adjudicated a dependent of the court under Section 300, and where the court has ordered the county welfare department to supervise while the child remains in the child's home” (§ 16506, subd. (a))." [In re Pedro Z., 190 Cal. App. 4th 12, 20 (2010)
108
109
What is the legal authority for discretionary services?
WIC 362: the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child
110