Interfaces and Cables Flashcards Preview

CCNA 201 - 300 > Interfaces and Cables > Flashcards

Flashcards in Interfaces and Cables Deck (37)
Loading flashcards...
1

How many pairs of wires are used in a 10GBASE-T cable?

4 (=8 wires)

2

IEEE standard ______ = 10 Gbps Ethernet (10GBASE-T)

802.3an

3

Fiber-Optic cables are connected to ______ transceivers in a router or switch.

SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable)

4

_____ cables emit a faint signal outside of the cable, which can be detected and copied.

UTP (UN-shielded Twisted Pair)

5

If Auto MDI-X (Medium Dependent Interface Crossover) is disable, what kind of UTP cable should be used to connect two routers together?

Crossover Cable

6

IEEE standard _____ = 1 Gbps Ethernet (1000BASE-T)

802.3ab

7

Why are the wire pairs in a UTP cable twisted together?

It protects against EMI (Electromagnetic Interfarence)

8

IEEE standard _____ = 100 Mbps Ethernet (100BASE-T)

802.3u

9

_____ cables are vulnerable to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference)

UTP (UN-shielded Twisted Pair)

10

Which is cheaper, single-mode or multi-mode fiber?

Multi-mode Fiber

11

What is the speed of a 'FastEthernet' connection?

100 Mbps

12

What are the two main kinds of fiber-optic cable?

Single-mode and Multi-mode

13

A _____ connection allows both devices to send and receive data at the same time

Full-Duplex

14

IEEE standard _____ = 10 Mbps Ethernet (10BASE-T)

802.3i

15

Which allows longer cables, single-mode or multi-mode fiber?

Single-mode

16

In a FastEthernet connection, a PC receives data on which pins?

3 and 6

17

How many pairs of wires are used in a 10BASE-T cable?

2 (=4 wires)

18

How many bits are in 1 megabit?

1,000,000 (1 million)

19

10GBASE-LR maximum cable length:

10 kilometers

20

Ethernet was originally defined in the IEEE _______ standard in 1983.

802.3

21

Multi-mode Fiber cables have a _______ fiberglass core than single-mode fiber cables.

Wider

22

How many bits are in 1 terabit?

1,000,000,000,0000 (1 trillion)

23

How many bits are in kilobit?

1,000 (one thousand)

24

In a FastEthernet connection, a firewall receives data on which pins

3 and 6

25

How many pairs of wires are used in a 1000BASE-T cable?

4 (=8 wires)

26

In a FastEthernet connection, a router receives data on which pins?

3 and 6

27

How many pairs of wires are used in a 100BASE-T cable?

2 (=4 wires)

28

What is the speed of a '10 Gig Ethernet' connection?

10 Gbps

29

In a FastEthernet connection, a firewall transmits data on which pins?

1 and 2

30

What is the speed of an 'Ethernet' connection?

10 Mbps