Other Rodents Flashcards Preview

2021 ACLAM Images > Other Rodents > Flashcards

Flashcards in Other Rodents Deck (27)
Loading flashcards...
1

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Notable feature

Spermophilis beecheyi

California ground squirrel

Hibernation

Resistant to rattlesnake venom - serum metalloprotease inhibitor

2

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

 

Ictodomys tridecemlinealis

thirteen-lined ground squirrel

Hibernation, virally induced hepatocellular carcinoma

3

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

 

Spermophilis tridecemlineatus

13-lined ground squirrel

hibernation; viral hepatocellular carcinoma

4

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Notable feature

Urocitellus richardsonii

Richardson's ground squirrel

cholesterol gallstone formation via high cholesterol diet

males maintain mounded burrows with 3-5 females; aggressively defend

5

Genus, species

common name

Spermophilis elegans

Wyoming ground squirrel

6

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Notable feature

Cynomys ludovicianus

Black tailed prairie dog

biliary physiology, gallstone formation

gallbladder on ventral surface of median lobe

7

Genus, species

other related genera

research model

notable feature

Geomys breviceps

Thomomys spp.

molecular evolution, speciation; coevolution of parasite-host relationships

lips can close behind incisors

long external fur lined cheek pouches

low basal metabolic rate and themal conducatance

8

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Notable feature

Dipodomys spp,

Kangaroo rat

renal physiology, water conservation

myomorpha with hypsodont cheek teeth

9

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Notable feature

Neotoma spp.

Wood rat/pack rat

behavioral/neuro research; zoonotics

late sexual maturity (7-8 mo)

10

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Notable feature

Onchyomys torridus

Grasshopper mouse

predation/aggressive behavior; pain tolerance

can sustain multiple stings and resists pain while hunting

11

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Notable feature

Peromyscus leukopus

white-footed deer mouse

aging, oxidative stress, hantavirus, borelliosis, photoperiod

long lived - up to 8 years in the lab

12

Breeding

16:8 light cycle

monogomous pairs

13

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Habitat range

Oryzomys palustris

Rice Rat

Periodontal disease, photoperiod

SE US and Mexico

14

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Notable feature

Zygodontomys spp.

cane rat

evolutiounary quantitative genetics, circannual reproductive cycle studeis

one of the few tropical species known to lack a reproductive response to photoperiod

15

Genus, species

Common name

Husbandry

Notable feature

Sigmodon hispidus

Cotton rat

Solitary

 

variable chromosome number - 22-52

16

Research models

Adenovirus - adenovirus type 5

paramyxoviruses 

vaccines - polio, typhus, measles

17

Research model

Mystromys albicaudatus

Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus

- diabetic retinopathy, diabetic glomerulosclerosis, diabetic angiopathy

dental caries

cutaneous leishmaniasis

18

Genus, species

Common name

Notable feature

Mystromys albicaudatus

white tailed rat

rumen-like forestomach

lacks gallbladder

young latch on to nipple until 3 weeks old

rudimentary female prostate gland

19

Genus, species

common name

model for

notable features

Pachyyurmys duprasi

fat tailed jird

leishmania tropica, spongiform auditory degeneration (like gerbils and kangaroo rats)

similar to gerbils but no pair bonding

 

20

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Notable feature

Microtus orchogaster, M. pensylvanicus

prairie vole, meadow vole

social interaction - monogamy

M. orchogaster is monogamous, M. pennsylvanicus is polygamous and antisocial

21

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

 

Mastomys natalensis

multimammate rat

Lassa virus, gastric carcinoid

 

22

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

 

Octodon degus

Degu

diet induced DM, DM cataracts; Alzheimer's disease

23

genus, species

common name

research model

Acomys spp.

spiny mouse

autotomy - autoamputation and regeneration

24

genus, species

common name

research model

Psammamys obesus

fat sand rat

Type II DM

25

genus, species

common name

research model

Graphiuris kelleni

dormouse

monkeypox

26

genus, species

common name

research model

Marmota monax

woodchuck

Hibernation, woodchuck hepatitis virus (model for hep B)

27

Genus, species

Common name

Model for:

Notable feature

Heterocephalus glaber

naked moel rat

eusocial species, aging, no spontaneous neoplasia

only mammalian poikilotherm