Part 15 - Closing the Project Flashcards Preview

PMP > Part 15 - Closing the Project > Flashcards

Flashcards in Part 15 - Closing the Project Deck (11):
1

1.
What is true of lessons learned during the project?
A. Should be documented only in the closeout report.
B. Should consist of only project data.
C. Should be documented throughout the project.
D. Should consist of only things that went well during project execution.

1.
Correct Answer: C

2

2.
Which process is concerned with obtaining formal stakeholder acceptance of completed project deliverables?
A. Project plan execution
B. Scope management
C. Scope verification
D. Quality assurance

2.
Correct Answer: C

3

3.
Which activities are included in an orderly close-out process?
A. Formal acceptance by the customer.
B. Project milestone review.
C. Closure of all contracts.
D. Administrative closure and final reporting.

3.

Correct Answer(s):
A
C
D

4

4.
Which is true of a formal project handoff?
A. It is a bad idea because it embroils the project in the customer's political intrigues.
B. It can positively shape perceptions of the product by highlighting product benefits.
C. It should only be held if the customer pays extra for this service.
D. It does not have a structured agenda for the handoff meetings.

4.
Correct Answer: B

5

5.
At what points does administrative closure occur in a project?
A. At the end of the project.
B. At the end of each project phase.
C. Upon delivery of pre-specified milestone deliverables.
D. On completion of the project scope definition.

5.

Correct Answer(s):
A
B
C

6

6.
Which is true of project archives?
A. Should never contain computerized records, because they may not be retrievable in later software.
B. Should include key information, such as baselines and performance data.
C. Should be handed to the sponsor at the end of the project.
D. Should be updated only at the end of the project.

6.
Correct Answer: B

7

7.
When can the contract close-out occur?
A. At the end of a project only.
B. Whenever a contract is completed and accepted.
C. At the end of a project only, unless the project is terminated early.
D. Whenever the seller submits an invoice.

7.
Correct Answer: B

8

8.
What are the goals of contract close-out?
A. To arrange for final settlement of seller payments and claims.
B. To verify that work was done and delivered to specification.
C. To provide performance evaluation of seller staff.
D. To update contract records and documents.

8.

Correct Answer(s):
A
B
D

9

9.
Which content categories should the final project report include?
A. Administrative performance and recommendations.
B. Project lessons learned information.
C. Project structure and recommendations.
D. Project management performance and recommendations.

9.

Correct Answer(s):
A
C
D

10

10.
For what reasons is publishing a project close-out schedule a good idea?
A. It helps keep people motivated by imposing a deadline.
B. It provides a sense of order in a time of fluctuating team membership.
C. It helps team members who are leaving to understand what they must accomplish or hand off before they can move to a different position.
D. It provides stakeholders with information on the status of the project.

10.

Correct Answer(s):
B
C

11

11.
Which is the output of the close project or phase process?
A. Project management plan updates.
B. Final product, service, or result transition.
C. Contract closure.
D. Work performance information.

11.
Correct Answer: B