Part 6 - Planning Project quality, staffing, and communications Flashcards Preview

PMP > Part 6 - Planning Project quality, staffing, and communications > Flashcards

Flashcards in Part 6 - Planning Project quality, staffing, and communications Deck (24):
1

1.
Which tool is consistently used to document the roles and responsibilities on a project?

A. Role administration matrix

B. Responsibility assignment matrix

C. Responsibility and role hierarchy

D. Staffing management plan

1.
Correct Answer: B

2

2.
Which document shows the reporting structure within the project, as well as its relationship to the parent organization?

A. Resource staffing histogram

B. Organization chart

C. Responsibility assignment matrix

D. Staffing management plan

2.
Correct Answer: B

3

3.
When does common experience show that a learning curve becomes apparent?

A. As cumulative production time doubles, time and costs associated with that production increase randomly.

B. As cumulative production time decreases, time and costs associated with that production lower at a constant and predictable rate.

C. As the quantity of items produced increases, costs decrease at a predictable rate.

D. As cumulative production time doubles, time and costs associated with that production increase at a constant and predictable rate.

3.
Correct Answer: C

4

4.
On which concept is “total quality management” based?

A. Quality is an ongoing process rather than a one-time event.

B. Quality standards should be established universally in every industry.

C. Quality issues should be supervised and controlled by a quality management team.

D. Quality planning is the most integral part of the quality system.

4.
Correct Answer: A

5

5.
What is quality planning?

A. The process of identifying the quality standards that apply to the project and determining how to meet those standards.

B. The process of evaluating quality results and planning improvement strategies.

C. The process of systematically evaluating project quality.

D. The process of establishing a communications plan between stakeholders and work package owners for quality updates.

5.
Correct Answer: A

6

6.
What are the uses of project benchmarking?

A. Compare project practices to those of other projects to develop performance measurements.

B. Identify potential problems and possible effects for those problems.

C. Determine marketing costs associated with a specific product.

D. Determine what product or services to offer and what features to include.

6.


Correct Answer(s):
A

D

7

7.
The communications management plan is the most important portion of the project management plan for managing stakeholders. For what reason?

A. It keeps the stakeholder involved with the day-to-day management of the project.

B. It helps the project manager to understand stakeholder expectations for project communications.

C. It gets stakeholders involved in the planning process.

D. It helps identify all stakeholder needs and objectives for the project.

7.
Correct Answer: B

8

8.
Which of these project factors is likely to prevent effective performance of the communications plan?

A. The virtual team will use the company intranet to transmit documents.

B. All client company meeting time has been set at no more than 30 minutes a week for each employee.

C. The customer wants its technical manager to review project data monthly.

D. The team is co-located in a trailer behind the main plant.

8.
Correct Answer: B

9

9.
Which part of the communications management plan is concerned with collecting information and getting it to the right stakeholders?

A. Information distribution

B. Feedback system management

C. Communications management

D. Communications systems planning

9.
Correct Answer: D

10

10.
Which tasks are included in the cost of quality?

A. Cost of quality planning.

B. Cost of preventing conformance.

C. Cost of rework.

D. Cost of monitoring nonconformance.

10.


Correct Answer(s):
A

C

D

11

11.
Which statements are true about formal project recognition and rewards?

A. Documented in the communications management plan.

B. Documented in the human resource management plan.

C. Perceived by project team members as being tied to performance.

D. Addressed only at the end of the project.

11.


Correct Answer(s):
B

C

12

12.
At what points in the project should the quality audits or inspections take place?

A. At the end of every process cycle.

B. When each project activity starts.

C. At random intervals within a process cycle.

D. At random intervals over the course of the project.

12.


Correct Answer(s):
A

C

D


13

13.
Why is the cost of quality used during quality assurance?

A. To determine the most effective approach when considering prevention, inspection, and repair.

B. To determine if the cost of the product will meet budget requirements.

C. To persuade management to invest in quality product methods.

D. To assess the cost of implementing quality improvements.

13.
Correct Answer: A

14

14.
Who is the quality guru associated with “breakthrough improvement”?

A. Taguchi

B. Deming

C. Juran

D. Crosby

14.
Correct Answer: C

15

15.
A team has 20 people on it. How many potential communication channels exist on this team?

A. 19

B. 190

C. 20

D. 380

15.
Correct Answer: B

16

16.
Which is true of using project intranets and home pages for communication?

A. Limited because only large organizations have access to these tools.

B. Ineffective as external project stakeholders cannot access them.

C. A security risk because there is no way to restrict access to them.

D. An effective way to provide a lot of information to a variety of users.

16.
Correct Answer: D

17

17.
Which task is an example of a cost of nonconformance?

A. Training

B. Product design

C. Planning

D. Rework

17.
Correct Answer: D

18

18.
Which tool is used to verify if the steps in a process are being followed?

A. Checklist

B. Trend analysis

C. Inspection

D. Performance review

18.
Correct Answer: A

19

19.
Which tool would you use for analyzing and communicating the relationships between process steps?

A. Scatter diagram

B. Control chart

C. Flowchart

D. Trend analysis

19.
Correct Answer: C

20

20.
Choose the factors to be considered when analyzing project trade-offs among cost, time, and quality, where cost must be controlled in order to meet the cost baseline.

A. The impact on quality only.

B. The impact on schedule and quality.

C. The impact of additional risk that may be introduced.

D. The impact on schedule and scope.

20.


Correct Answer(s):
B

C

21

21.
In which organizational structure is an individual assigned to report to a single manager?

A. Weak matrix

B. Strong matrix

C. Functional structure

D. Projectized structure

21.
Correct Answer: C

22

22.
Which project structure typically results in greater levels of technical depth and breadth within the parent organization?

A. Weak matrix

B. Strong matrix

C. Functional structure

D. Divisional structure

22.
Correct Answer: C

23

23.
Which is true of a matrix structure?

A. In a matrix structure, employees’ administrative, developmental, and performance management are typically focused with their functional manager with proportional performance and developmental input by project managers.

B. In a matrix structure, employees are typically assigned 50% of the time to functional tasks and 50% of the time to project tasks.

C. In a matrix structure, employees are equally answerable to both functional and project managers.

D. In a matrix structure, employees are answerable to the project manager, but report both to the functional and project manager.

23.
Correct Answer: A

24

24.
Of the various organizational structure alternatives, for managing projects, which ideally has the fastest response time?

A. Functional structure

B. Projectized structure

C. Weak matrix

D. Strong matrix

24.
Correct Answer: B