Pregnancy Complications Flashcards Preview

SCT3 Pregnancy > Pregnancy Complications > Flashcards

Flashcards in Pregnancy Complications Deck (24)
Loading flashcards...
1

With an ___________ pregnancy, the fertilized egg implants outside of the uterus, usually in wall of fallopian tube (or cervix, ovary or abdomen), needs medical intervention and rarely develops into live birth.

ECTOPIC

2

Early in gestation, what will be felt by mom if an ectopic pregnancy is taking place?

SUDDEN, SHARP and SEVERE
CRAMPING

3

What is a miscarriage known as after the 20th week of gestation?

STILLBIRTH

4

In .05% of pregnancies, what is the condition called where the placenta implants low, close to the cervix, putting the patient on bedrest?

PLACENTA PREVIA

5

Placenta Previa causes an increased risk of which two things?

PRE-TERM LABOUR (pressure on cervix)
+
ANTE-PARTUM HAEMORRHAGE

6

What is the biggest indicator (sign/symptom) of placenta previa?

PAINLESS VAGINAL BLEEDING

7

If any form of placenta previa is prevalent, what type of massage work is contraindicated?

ABDOMINAL

8

What is the condition called when the placenta completely detaches from the uterine wall before the baby is born, resulting in immediate c-section?

PLACENTAL ABRUPTION

9

List the 3 possible signs/symptoms of placental abruption?

MAY/or MAY NOT BE BLEEDING
+
PAIN in BACK, ABDOMEN and UTERUS
+
RAPID CONTRACTIONS

10

Name the term described as inflammation of a blood vessel caused by a blood clot (thrombus) within the vessel?

THROMBOPHLEBITIS

11

Name the term described as formation or presence of a clot (thrombus) in a deep vein, usually the iliac, femoral, or deep saphenous veins?

DVT
DEEP VEIN THROMBOSIS

12

A DVT thrombus can dislodge, causing what?

PULMONARY EMBOLISM

13

Name the term described as obstruction of a blood vessel by a blood clot carried by the circulation from the site of origin, often migrating to the lungs?

THROMBOEMBOLISM

14

A fever is considered maternal fever if greater than 38 degrees C for how long?

24 + HOURS

15

Why is maternal fever potentially harmful to the baby?

BABY HAS NO WAY TO COOL DOWN

16

Pregnancy Induced Hypertension (PIH) is defined as BP exceeding what?

140/90 AFTER 20 WEEKS GESTATION

17

Name the very dangerous second leading cause of maternal death?

PIH - PREGNANCY INDUCED HYPERTENSION
aka
GESTATIONAL HYPERTENSION

18

What population of women is at the highest risk for gestational hypertension?

UNDER 20 y/o
+
OVER 40 y/o

19

Name the serious complication which renders the patient contraindicated for massage, with the three main signs of high BP, protein in urine, and systemic edema?

PREECLAMPSIA / ECLAMPSIA
(3 - 7% of pregnancies, mostly first)

20

What is the difference between mild and severe preeclampsia?

MILD - BP >140/90 after 20 weeks, slight proteinuria, mild edema, weight gain

SEVERE - BP >160/110, medium proteinuria, hyper-reflexia, headaches, visual disturbances, epigastric right upper quadrant pain.

21

How is eclampsia described?

SYMPTOMS OF PREECLAMPSIA +++++
SEIZURES, COMA, SEVERE HEADACHES, CEREBRAL HAEMORRHAGE, RENAL FAILURE

22

What is it called when contractions and changes to the cervix occur before 37 weeks gestation?

PRE-TERM LABOUR
aka
PREMATURE LABOUR

23

Gestational diabetes affects 8% of the population (usually developing in the 2nd trimester) and produces what?

LARGER BABIES

24

What percentage of the North American population is at risk to deviate in some way from a normal pregnancy?

20 - 25 %