Week 2: Skin, Wound Care & Integumentary sys con't Flashcards Preview

Psw Human Body > Week 2: Skin, Wound Care & Integumentary sys con't > Flashcards

Flashcards in Week 2: Skin, Wound Care & Integumentary sys con't Deck (82)
Loading flashcards...
1

What are three types of diagnostic tests for skin lesions ?

1) Biopsy
2) Blood Test
3) Patch or scratch method

2

Biopsy detects which of the following
a) Malignant changes
b) Skin Conditions (psoriasis)
c) Bacterial/Fungal Skin Infections
d) All of the above

Answer: D (all of the above)

3

True or false: Blood tests help with the diagnosis of allergy or abnormal immune reactions?

Answer: True

4

True or false: A shave biopsy is where you do a surgical removal or resection?

Answer: False

5

True or false: A punch biopsy is where you punch a hole in the lesion to remove a piece of skin

Answer: True

6

Describe 3 causes of pruritus

1) Allergic response
2) Chemical Irritation
3) Infestations by parasites

7

True or false: When a client is diagnosed with pruritus the main goal is to control it

Answer: True

8

Explain general treatments of pruritus

Controlling the itch using topical agents or through antihistamines or glucocorticoids

9

True or false: Pruritus means itching

Answer: True

10

Which of the following are true about Allergic Dermatitis
a) Allergen- immune response from the body
b) A itchy rash develops a few hours later
c) Irritants such as soaps, metals, plants are possible causes
d) All of the above

Answer: D (all of the above)

11

Which of the following is true about Chemical Dermatitis
a) An inflammatory response from direct exposure
b) Reduce inflammation by topical glucocorticoids
c) Both a and b

Answer: c (both A and B)

12

True or false: Urticaria means hives

Answer: True

13

Which of the following is true about Urticaria?
a) Results from hypersensitivity
b) Results in chronic inflammation
c) Auto-immune disorder
d) All of the above

Answer: A (result from hypersensitivity)

14

Explain some examples of what may cause hives?

Ingestion of shellfish, fruits, drugs

15

True or false: Treatment of Urticaria is through cool compress and antihistamines

Answer: True

16

Where does eczema commonly occur on the body in infancy?

On our face, chest, and shoulders

17

Where can eczema be commonly found in adults?

On flexor surfaces (back of the knee or inside of the elbow)

18

Which of the following is true in the management of eczema?
a) relieve itching
b) hydrate skin
c) prevention of secondary infection
d) all of the above

Answer: D (all of the above)

19

Describe what psoriasis is

A chronic skin disorder that causes inflammation which is typically an autoimmune disorder appearing in the early teen years

20

Identify 4 triggers of psoriasis

1) Infection
2) Stress
3) Smoking & alcohol
4) Medications

21

Which of the following is true for the treatment methods of psoriasis (could be more than one answer)?
a) Light treatment
b) Topical treatment
c) No treatment has been found
d) None of the above

Answer: A and B

22

Fill in the blank: Shingles is a ____ infection

Answer: A viral infection

23

Fill in the blank: Shingles is caused by _____ virus
a) Tinea capitis
b) Herpes varicella zoster
c) By a mite

Answer: B (Herpes Varicella Zoster virus)

24

True or false: With shingles blisters can last about 2 weeks?

Answer: True

25

True or False: Scabies is transmitted through skin to skin contact?

Answer: True

26

Fill in the blank: Scabies is a highly contagious skin infection caused by ____
a) Mites
b) Worms
c) Both a and b

Answer: A (mites)

27

True or false: Skin infections are often caused by opportunistic microorganisms (take advantage of certain conditions such as a weakened immune system)

Answer: True

28

Which of the following is true about cellulitis?
a) Frequently in lower trunks & legs
b) Infection of the dermis and subcutaneous layer
c) Typically caused by streptococci
d) All of the above

Answer: D

29

Fill in the blank: Impetigo is a common infection found in ____
a) Teens
b) Adults
c) Infants and children

Answer: C

30

Which of the following is correct for the treatment of Impetigo?
a) Topical Antibiotics in early stages
b) Systemic administration for extreme lesions
c) Contact isolation
d) All of the above

Answer: D (all of the above)

31

Explain the difference between Herpes Type 1 and Herpes Type 2

Herpes Type 1 is common cold sores around the mouth vs type 2 which is generally affects the genital area

32

True or false: Verruca is also known as warts

Answer: True

33

Fill in the blank: Warts frequently develops in ___
a) The elderly
b) Children & Young Adults
c) Infants

Answer: B (children and young adults)

34

True or false: Warts typically spreads through viral shedding of the skin

Answer: True

35

True or false: Mycoses is also known as fungal infections

Answer: True

36

True or false: Tinea capitis is the infection of the whole body

Answer: False (infection of the scalp)

37

True or False: Tinea corporis is the infection of the scalp

Answer: False (infection of the body particularly non-hairy parts)

38

Fill in the blank: Tinea Pedis is the inflammation of the _____
a) The toes (athlete's foot)
b) The coccyx region
c) Infection of the toe nail

Answer: A (The toes)

39

True or false: Tinea Unguium is the infection of the nail (toe nail)

Answer: True

40

True or False: Lice is also called Pediculosis

Answer: True

41

Fill in the blank: Pediculus humanus corporis is lice of the ____
a) Pubic
b) Body
c) Head

Answer: B (Body)

42

List 4 guidelines of prevention/reduction of skin cancers

1) Seek shade
2) Avoid tanning/ UV tanning beds
3) Examination of skin
4) Keep newborns out of the sun

43

True or false: Squamous Cell Carcinoma is the uncontrolled growth of abnormal cells arising in the skins upper layers

Answer: True

44

Fill in the blank: The most deadly of all skin cancers is which ____
a) Squamous Cell Carcinoma
b) Malignant Melanoma
c) Merkel Cell Carcinoma

Answer: B (malignant melanoma)

45

Describe the ABCDE of Malignant Melanoma

A: Appearance (looking for change)
B: Border
C: Colour
D: Diameter (change of)
E: Evolving

46

True or False: A cyst is an abnormal closed sac that can occur anywhere in the body

Answer: True

47

True or False: Infants, older adults, clients with disabilities are at the greatest risk for skin injury

Answer: True

48

Fill in the blank: A wound is a break in the ____
a) Skin or Mucous
b) The subcutaneous layer

Answer: A (skin or mucous)

49

What are 3 common causes of wounds

1) Trauma
2) Surgery
3) Immobility or poor circulation

50

What are the steps of wound care?

1) Prevention of infection
2) Further injury of the wound
3) Preventing blood loss
4) Pain prevention

51

Which of the following is true about types of wounds?
a) Open and closed wounds
b) Partial and full-thickness wounds
c) Clean-contaminated wounds
d) All of the above

Answer: D (all of the above)

52

True or false: Wounds are described by their cause?

Answer: True

53

Fill in the blank: Abrasions are ____ of the skin
a) Pierced skin
b) Scrapping of skin
c) Open wound by a sharp object
d) Bruising of the skin

Answer: B (scrapping of the skin)

54

True or false: A skin tear is a break or rip in the skin

Answer: True

55

Describe 3 common causes of a skin tear?

1) Friction and shearing
2) Repositioning or transferring a client
3) Holding a clients arm or leg too tightly

56

True or false: A pressure ulcer is an injury caused by unrelieved pressure to the skin and underlying tissue

Answer: True

57

Which of the following is correct about a client at risk for pressure ulcers
a) Client's confined to a bed or chair
b) Poor nutrition
c) Problems sensing pain or pressure
d) Circulatory problems
e) All of the above

Answer: E (all of the above)

58

True or false: There are 3 stages of pressure ulcers?

Answer: False (there are 4 stages of pressure ulcers)

59

Which of the following is true about stage 1 pressure ulcer?
a) Partial- thickness skin loss
b) Full- thickness skin loss
c) Skin is intact
d) Full-thickness tissue loss

Answer: C (Skin is still intact- usually redness forms where the pressure ulcer is forming)

60

Fill in the blank: Stage four pressure ulcer is full thickness ____ loss
a) Skin
b) Tissue

Answer: B (Tissue loss- muscle, bones, and tendons are exposed)

61

True or false: It is much easier to treat pressure ulcers vs focusing on prevention of pressure ulcers

Answer: False

62

Fill in the blank: Circulatory ulcers (vascular) are open sores on the ____
a) Coccyx region
b) Lower legs or feet
c) Arms/ Upper body

Answer: B (lower legs or feet)

63

Explain the cause of circulatory uclers

Caused due to decreased blood flow through arteries or veins

64

Fill in the blank: Venous ulcers (stasis) are open sores on the ___ caused by poor blood flow in the veins
a) Lower legs/feet
b) Arms
c) Upper thighs

Answer: A (lower legs/feet)

65

Which of the following is true about venous ulcers?
a) Can develop when valves in the legs do not close well
b) Veins cannot pump blood to the heart in a normal way
c) Blood and fluid collect in the legs and feet
d) All of the above

Answer: D (all of the above)

66

Describe the appearance of venous ulcers

1) Edema in the tissue will have a swollen appearance
2) Skin appears shiny and stretched
3) May discharge fluid

67

True or false: Arterials ulcers are an open wound on lower legs/feet caused from poor arterial blood flow

Answer: True

68

True or false: Smoking is not a risk factor for arterial ulcers

Answer: False (Smoking is indeed a risk factor)

69

Which is true about doctor's orders for arterial ulcers?
a) Drugs and wound care
b) Complete bed rest- no walking
c) None of the above

Answer: A (drug and wound care plan ordered by the doctor as well a walking & exercise program)

70

True or false: You should always provide foot care with a patient/client with arterial ulcers

Answer: False (Never unless specified in the care plan)

71

Which of the following is true about the appearance of arterial ulcers?
a) Affected leg/foot may feel cool to the touch
b) Appears blue, grey or shiny
c) Can be found between the toes, on top of the toes, outer side of the ankle, and the heels
d) All of the above

Answer: D (all of the above)

72

Fill in the blank: The healing process has ___ phases
a) 2 phases
b) 3 phases
c) 4 phases

Answer: Three phases

73

True or false: Primary intention (wound healing) is when the wound edges are not brought together

Answer: False

74

True or false: Secondary Intention is when wounds are cleaned with dead tissue removed, edges not brought together, often a scar forms slowly and risk for infection.

Answer: True

75

What is Tertiary intention?

Delayed intent of wound healing where the wound is left open and closed later

76

Fill in the blank: A hematoma is when there is a ___ under the skin

Collection of blood

77

Which of the following is true about signs/symptoms of internal bleeding:
a) Going into shock
b) Vomiting blood
c) Loss of consciousness
d) All of the above

Answer: D (all of the above)

78

True or false: Dehiscence is the separation along the wound with protrusion of abdominal organs

Answer: False ( Evisceration is the separation of the wound and protrusion of abdominal organs)

79

True or false: Dehiscence is the separation of the wound

Answer: True

80

Which of the following is correct about serous drainage?
a) Bloody drainage
b) Thin, watery blood-tinged drainage
c) Clear watery fluid
D) Brownish, greenish drainage

Answer: C (clear watery fluid)

81

Which of the following is correct about serosanguineous drainage?
a) Bloody drainage
b) Thin, watery blood-tinged drainage
c) Brownish, greenish drainage

Answer: B (Thin watery blood-tinged drainage)

82

True or false: Purulent drainage produces a foul odor with greenish, brownish, yellowish thick drainage

Answer: True