Concepts Of Health And Diseases Flashcards Preview

Preventive Medicine and Biostatistics > Concepts Of Health And Diseases > Flashcards

Flashcards in Concepts Of Health And Diseases Deck (18):
1

Definition of health given by WHO includes which of the following dimensions
A. Social
B. Physical
C. Mental
D. Emotional
E. Economic

Answer - A. Social; B. Physical; C. Mental; E. Economic

Health is a state of complete physical, mental and social well being, and not merely an absence of disease or infirmity and an ability to lead a socially and economically productive life.

2

Standard of living (WHO) includes all except
A. Income
B. Sanitation and nutrition
C. Level of provision of health
D. Human rights

Answer - D. Human rights
Standard of living - refers to the usual scale of our expenditure, goods we consume and services we enjoy.

Standard of living (WHO) includes -
A. Income and occupation
B. Standards of housing, sanitation and nutrition
C. Level of provision of health, educational, recreational and other services.

3

Living standard of people is best assessed by
A. Infant mortality rate
B. Maternal mortality
C. Physical quality of life index
D. Death rate

Answer - C. Physical quality of life index

4

Human living standards can be compared in different countries by
A. HDI
B. PQLI
C. HPI
D. DALY

Answer - A. HDI

5

Human development index (HDI) does not include
A. Mean years of schooling
B. Life expectancy at age 1
C. Real GDP per capita
D. Adult literacy rate

Answer- B. Life expectancy at age 1

Human poverty index (HPI) is complementary to HDI

Human development index (HDI) vs Physical quality of life (PQLI)

HDI -
Indicator components - 1. Longetivity - life expectancy at birth, 2. Income ( Real GDP per capita ), 3. Knowledge ( Mean years of schooling - gross enrollment ratio and literacy rate)
Range - 0 to +1
Value of India - 0.554

PQLI -
Indicator components - 1. Life expectancy at age 1, 2. Infant mortality rate, 3. Literacy rate
Range - 0 to 100
Value of India - 65

6

All of the following are included in Physical quality of life index (PQLI) except
A. Infant mortality rate
B. Life expectancy at age 1
C. Literacy rate
D. Per capita income

Answer - D. Per capita income

PQLI -
Indicator components - 1. Life expectancy at age 1, 2. Infant mortality rate, 3. Literacy rate
Range - 0 to 100
Value of India - 65

7

PQLI lies between
A. 0 and 1
B. 0 and 10
C. 0 and 100
D. 1 and 10

Answer - C. 0 and 100

8

In construction of education index in HDI which is not true?
A. 2/3 adult literacy considered
B. 1/3 gross enrollment considered
C. Gross enrollment of secondary education is considered and not primary education
D. Minimum and maximum values are used based on global data

Answer- C. Gross enrollment of secondary education is considered and not primary education

HDI = education 1/3 X income 1/3 X longevity 1/3
Where education = 2/3 Adult literacy rate + 1/3 gross enrollment ratio

Gross enrollment ratio considers primary, secondary and tertiary levels of education.

9

Poverty index does not include deprivation of
A. Long life
B. Knowledge
C. Standard of living
D. Income

Answer - D. Income

10

The value of Human Development Index in India is
A. 0.500
B. 0.545
C. 0.505
D. 0.540

Answer - B. 0.545

Current value of HDI in India- 0.544

11

Age limit for HDI in India is
A. 25 to 85 years
B. 25 to 50 years
C. 15 to 45 years
D. 50 to 75 years

Answer - none
Now it is currently 20 to 83.4 years

12

Not included in the human poverty index is
A. % of population not surviving upto 40 yrs age
B. Underweight for age
C. Occupation
D. % population not using safe water supply

Answer - C. Occupation

Human poverty index (HPI)
Components of HPI -1 (used for developing countries)
1. Probability at birth of not surviving to age 40
2. Adult illiteracy rate
3. Unweighted average of two indicators -
a. % population not using an improved water source
b. % children underweight for age

Components of HPI - II ( used for developed countries)
1. Probability at birth or not surviving to age 60
2. % adults lacking functional literacy skills
3. % people living below poverty line (BPL)
4. Rate of long term employment ( 12 months or more)

13

All of the following are included in Human development index (HDI) except
A. Life expectancy at birth
B. Life expectancy at 1 year age
C. Education
D. Gross domestic product (GDP)

Answer - B. Life expectancy at 1 year age

HDI -
Indicator components - 1. Longetivity - life expectancy at birth, 2. Income ( Real GDP per capita ), 3. Knowledge ( Mean years of schooling - gross enrollment ratio and literacy rate)
Range - 0 to +1
Value of India - 0.554

14

Which of the following is a mortality indicator?
A. Life expectancy
B. Notification rate
C. DALY
D. Bed turn-over ratio

Answer- A. Life expectancy

Life expectancy is a positive mortality indicator.

15

Modified Kuppuswami scale include all criteria for socioeconomic status except:
A. Income per capita
B. Education of head of family
C. Occupation of head
D. Income of head

Answer-D. Income of head

Modified Kuppuswami scale is as scale of socioeconomic status of urban families. It comprises of 3 components:
1. Education status of head of the family
2. Occupation status of head of the family
3. Income per capita per month

16

Expectation of life, free of disability is known as
A. Park's index
B. Smith's index
C. Sullivan's index
D. Life index

Answer- C. Sullivan's index

Sullivan's index = Life expectancy- duration of disability (bed disability and inability to perform major activities.

17

What is the best index for burden of disease ?
A. Case fatality rate
B. Disability adjusted life years
C. Dependency ratio
D. Morbidity data

Answer- B. Disability adjusted life years

Or DALY - is a measure of the burden of disease in a defined population and the effectiveness of interventions; it expresses years lost to premature death and years lived with disability adjusted for its severity.

DALY can measure both mortality and disability together

Case fatality rate measures virulence of an organism or killing power of a disease.

Dependency ratio measures the need for society to provide for its younger and older groups.

Morbidity data measures any departure from health.

18

Which of the following is a measure of the burden of disease in a defined population and effectiveness of interventions?
A. Park's index
B. Disability adjusted life year
C. Bed disability days
D. Activities of daily living index

Answer- B. Disability adjusted life years