Social Sciences And Health Flashcards Preview

Preventive Medicine and Biostatistics > Social Sciences And Health > Flashcards

Flashcards in Social Sciences And Health Deck (24):
1

An organized group of people with social relationships
A. Community
B. Association
C. Society
D. Family

Answer- C. Society

2

Acculturation is
A. Triage
B. Cultural change due to socialization
C. Attitude
D. Belief

Answer- B. Cultural change due to socialization

3

Study of physical, social and cultural history of man is known as
A. Social science
B. Anthropology
C. Acculturation
D. Sociology

Answer- B. Anthropology

4

Socially acquired learned behavior is
A. Custom
B. Culture
C. Habit
D. Attitude

Answer- B. Culture

5

Sociology means
A. Study of human relationship
B. Study of human behavior
C. Both
D. None

Answer- C. Both

6

Social pathology is
A. Change in disease pattern due to change in lifestyle
B. Study of social problems which cause disease in population
C. Conflicts arising from new opportunities in transitional societies
D. Study of human relationships and behavior

Answer- B. Study of social problems which cause disease in population

7

Acculturation may take place by
A. Education
B. Industrialization
C. Trade and commerce
D. All of the above

Answer - D. All of the above

8

Putting profit ahead of health as a cause of disease is provided by which theory of sociology
A. Feminist
B. Parsonian
C. Marxist
D. Foucauldian

Answer- C. Marxist

Marxist theory is concerned with the relationship between health and illness and capitalist social organism. Cause of disease is putting profit ahead of health.

Foucauldian theory is that medical discourse plays an important role in the management of individual bodies (anantomopolitics) and bodies en masse (biopolitics)

Parsonian theory states that illness did not simply imply a 'biologically altered state, but also a socially altered state. Disease is caused due to social strain caused by social demands.

Feminist theory focuses on how gender inequality has shaped social life. Disease is due to social role of women enforced by men.

9

Relationship between disease and social conditions is described by
A. Socialism
B. Acculturation
C. Social pathology
D. Social defence

Answer- C. Social pathology

Remember social defence covers preventive, therapeutic and rehabilitative services for the protection of society from antisocial, criminal or deviant conduct of man.

10

All of the following social sciences deal directly with human behavior except
A. Political science
B. Anthropology
C. Social psychology
D. Sociology

Answer- A. Political science

Social sciences - comprises of those disciplines which are committed with the scientific examination of human behavior, theses are economics, political science, sociology, social psychology and social anthropology.

Behavioral sciences is applied to sociology, social psychology and social anthropology because they directly deal with human behavior.

11

The pattern of inter-relations between persons in a society is called -
A. Social stratification
B. Social structure
C. Caste system
D. Herd structure

Answer- B. Social structure

Society - is group of individuals who have organized themselves and follow a way of life. Outstanding feature of a society is a system, a system of relationships between individuals.

12

The systematic study of human disease and social factors is known as
A. Social physiology
B. Social pathology
C. Socialised medicine
D. Social medicine

Answer-B. Social pathology

Social pathology is the study of social problems which undermine the social, psychological or economical health of the populations; it is used to describe the relationship between disease and social conditions.

Social pathology is uncovered by social surveys.

Socialised medicine - provision of medical service and professional education by the state, but the programme is operated and regulated by professional groups rather than by government.

Social medicine - study of the social, economical, environmental, cultural, psychological and genetic factors which have a bearing on health.

13

Learned behavior which is socially acquired is known as
A. Customs
B. Acculturation
C. Standard of living
D. Culture

Answer- D. Culture

Culture is the learned behavior which is socially acquired.

Acculturation is the cultural contact or mixing of two cultures. It can occur through -
A. Trade and commerce
B. Industrialization
C. Propagation of religion
D. Education
E. Conquest

Custom- the established patterns of behavior that can be objectively verified within a particular social setting.

Standard of living - refers to the usual scale of our expenditure, goods we consume and services we enjoy. Standard of living (WHO) includes
A. Income and occupation
B. Standards of housing, sanitation and nutrition
C. Level of provision of health, educational, recreational mad other services

14

Pattern of interrelationships between persons in a society is known as -
A. Socialism
B. Socialization
C. Social structure
D. Medical sociology

Answer - C. Social structure

Social structure is the patterns of interrelationships between persons in a society.

Socialism- is economic doctrine that favors the use of property and resources of the country for public welfare, it is a system of production and distribution based on social ownership.

Socialization - process by which an individual gradually acquires culture and becomes part of a social group.

Medical sociology - includes studies of medical profession, of the relationship of medicine to public, and of the social factors in the aetiology, prevalence, incidence and interpretation of disease.

15

Kuppuswami scale of socioeconomic status is based on
A. Income of the family, No. of livestock, No. of acres of farm land.
B. Income of the family, No. of members in the family, education of head of family
C. No. of vehicles in the family, Occupation of the head of family, education of head of the family
D. Income, occupation of head of the family, education of the head of the family

Answer- D. Income, occupation of the head of the family, education of the head of the family.

16

Study of designing equipments and devices that fit the human body, its movements and its cognitive abilities is
A. Economics
B. Ergonomics
C. Bionomics
D. Socionomics

Answer- B. Ergonomics

17

An unstable and emotional temporary social group with a leader is known as
A. A band
B. A crowd
C. A herd
D. A mob

Answer- A mob

18

The percentage of GNP to expand in total health and family development is
A. 3 %
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. 7%

Answer- B. 5%

19

In interview, first stage is to;
A. Establish contact
B. Starting interview
C. Establishment rapport
D. Probe questions

Answer- A. Establish contact

20

Socio-security measures that are provided to the workers by which of the following Act/Acts
A. Factory act
B. Central maternity benefits act
C. Workman compensation act
D. Disablement benefit act
E. Pensioners act

Answer- ALL CHOICES

Social security measures for industry workers;
A. Workmen's Compensation act 1923
B. The factories act 1948
C. Employees state insurance act 1948 (including disablement benefit)
D. Central maternity benefit act 1961
E. The family pension scheme 1971

21

Poverty line can be defined in terms of
A. Daily fat intake
B. Daily protein intake
C. Daily calorie intake
D. Access to health services

Answer- C. Daily calorie intake

Below poverty line cane be defined on the basis of following definitions in India -
A. Per capita caloric intake - < 2400 Kcal/day in rural areas and < 2100 Kcal/ day in urban areas
B. Per capita income - < 27 INR/ day in rural areas and < 33 INR/ day
C. Per capita income # (# for international comparisons) - < 1.25 $/day for rural areas and < 1.25 $/day in urban areas.

BPL population in India - 37%(2009); 29% (2012) and 22% (2013)

22

Income generated within a country is known as
A. Gross domestic product (GDP)
B. Net national product (NNP)
C. Net domestic product (NDP)
D. Purchasing power parity (PPP)

Answer- A. Gross domestic product

Gross national income/ gross national product - is gross income generated from within the country as also net income received from abroad.

GDP - gross income generated within a country ( excludes net income received)

NNP - GNP - capital we consume
NDP - GDP - value of depreciation on fixed assets
PPP - No. of units of a country's currency required to buy the same amount of goods and services in domestic market, as 1 dollar would buy in USA.

NOTE - India's per capita GNP - US $1070
Gross domestic product = consumption + gross investment + government spending + (exports - imports)

23

Current percent of Indian GDP on health is
A. 1.2
B. 2
C. 10
D. 15

Answer- A. 1.2%

Recent value - public health core expenditure is 1.04% of GDP; total health expenditure is 4.1% of GDP

24

Social insurance was introduced by
A. Martin Luther King
B. Bismarck
C. Dr. Watson
D. Baba Amte

Answer- B. Bismarck

Bismarck introduced a system of social insurance in Germany 1883. It became a model for other European countries to introduce similar social security systems.