Further questions - Set 1 & 2 Flashcards Preview

MB-200: MS Power Platform + D365 Core > Further questions - Set 1 & 2 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Further questions - Set 1 & 2 Deck (16)
Loading flashcards...
1

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator.
Compliance standards require that entities and fields with Auditing set to On are recorded. You have configured all settings to the default settings and have set
Global Auditing to On.
You need to verify compliance standards.
Which data items will be included in the audit log?

A. Microsoft Office 365 activities
B. all entities and fields
C. entities and fields with auditing enabled
D. user access information only

Correct Answer: C

2

A company identifies a new opportunity.
Sales associates must collaborate to convert the opportunity to a sale. All associates have access to Microsoft SharePoint, but some associates do not have access to Dynamics 365 for Sales.
You need to ensure that users can collaborate on a single platform that directly integrates with Dynamics 365 data.
Which tool should you use?

A. Microsoft OneDrive for Business
B. Microsoft Skype for Business
C. Microsoft Office 365 Delve
D. Yammer
E. Microsoft Office 365 Groups

Correct Answer: E

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/basics/collaborate-with-colleagues-using-office-365-groups

3

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator.
A user experiences slow performance when using Dynamics 365.
You need to check the latency of the environment.
What should you do?

A. Use the organization Insights tool.
B. View the Health section of Microsoft Office 365 Admin portal.
C. View the Power platform Admin center.
D. Run the Dynamics 365 Diagnostics tool.

Correct Answer: D

References:
https://community.dynamics.com/365/customerservice/f/763/t/285347

4

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator.
You need to implement a Dynamics 365 portal that allows customers to perform the following tasks:
- Post product experience information to forums.
- Enter issues in an online support center.
Enter ideas for future products.

Which type of portal should you implement?

A. Partner
B. Customer Self-Service
C. Employee Self-Service
D. Community
E. Custom

Correct Answer: B

5

You have a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service tenant that has one Sandbox instance and multiple Production instances.
You need to import changes from the Sandbox instance to each of the Production instances with different requirements.
Which types of solutions should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate solution types to the correct requirements. Each solution type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Solution types:
1. Managed
2. Unmanaged

Requirements:
A. Include changes as part of the default solution
B. Remove changes by uninstalling the solution
C. Ensure ability to maintin customizations if needed
D. Prevent others from making changes to the solution

1. Managed
B. Remove changes by uninstalling the solution
D. Prevent others from making changes to the solution

2. Unmanaged
A. Include changes as part of the default solution
C. Ensure ability to maintin customizations if needed

6

A hospital uses Dynamics 365 Customer Engagement. The scheduling department schedules doctors for surgeries.
You need to configure relationships between doctor and patient records.
From the doctor entity, which relationship types should you use? To answer, drag the relationship types for the correct scenarios. Each relationship type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Relationship types:
1. N : N
2. 1 : N
3. N : 1

Scenarios
A. A doctor with multiple patients
B. Operating rooms and doctors

1 : N - A doctor with multiple patients

N : 1 - Operating rooms and doctors

7

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service administrator.
A user must be able to view system posts and activities in a dashboard.
You need to create the dashboard for the user.
Which components should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

1. Display system posts
A. Timeline
B. Organization Insights
C. iFrame
D. Relationship Assistant

2. Display activities
A. Lists
B. Social Insights
C. Organization Insights
D. Relationship Assistant

1. Display system posts
A. Timeline

2. Display activities
A. Lists

8

You are a Dynamics 365 administrator. An Excel template with a pivot table is created for opportunities by a manager.
When a salesperson opens the Excel template in the My Opportunities view, they observe the following issues:
- The salesperson can view information for all salespeople.
- The salesperson does not see their current data.

You need ensure the salesperson can only see their information.
Which Excel PivotTable attributes should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate attributes to the correct settings. Each attribute may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Pivot table attributes
1. Save source data with file is unchecked
2. Refresh data when opening file is unchecked
3. Refresh data when opening file is checked
4. Save source data with file is checked

Requirements
A. Ensure the template does not open with data beyond their access level
B. Ensure the template displays the user's current data

A. Ensure the template does not open with data beyond their access level
1. Save source data with file is unchecked

B. Ensure the template displays the user's current data
3. Refresh data when opening file is checked

9

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator. You create an app for the sales team.
Members of the sales team cannot access the app.
You need to ensure that sales team members can access the app.
Where should you configure app permissions?

A. Dynamics administration center
B. Manage Roles
C. Dynamics 365 home
D. Security Roles

Correct Answer: B

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/customize/manage-access-apps-security-roles

10

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service help desk administrator.
Cases entered in forms require different types of data to be stored in different types of fields. You need to create forms for each of the following case types:

A. A new case form that includes a timeline
B. A new case form that includes a BPF
C. A new case form that can display case data on an interactive dashboard
D. A new mobile-friendly case form that requires minimal fields for record creation
E. A new mobile-friendly case form that displays the subject, case title, and status fields from a parent case

Which form types should you create?
Each source may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

1. Main form
2. Quick view form
3. Quick create form
4. Card form

A. Main form
B. Main form
C. Card form
D. Quick create form
E. Quick view form

11

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator. You create a business rule for the Case form. The business rule marks some fields as required when the Created On date field does not equal the Modified On date field.
You activate the business rule. The form does not mark the specified fields as required when the condition is met.
You need to determine the cause of the issue.
What is the cause?

A. the Created On and Modified On date fields are not included on the form.
B. the Created On and Modified On date fields are in a hidden tab on the form.
C. Created On and Modified On are system fields and cannot be used in business rules.
D. the fields to be required are set to Optional at the field property level.

Correct Answer: A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/customize/create-business-rules-recommendations-apply-logic-form

12

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator. You create a custom entity named Buildings and add it to the Sales app.
When a user views the Buildings form, a field for Location is missing. You create the field, but the user cannot see it.
You need to make the Location field visible to the user.
What should you do?

A. Add the Location field to the Buildings view.
B. Publish customizations.
C. Change privileges to the user's security role.
D. Create a new Buildings form.

Correct Answer: B

13

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service administrator for Contoso, Ltd. A user named Elizabeth Rice signs in to Dynamics 365 by using the following sign in name: Elisabeth.Rice@contoso.com.
After marriage, Elisabeth changes her legal name to Elisabeth Mueller.
You need to update the sign in name for the user without losing any application history.
Solution: Change Elisabeth's username in the user record from Dynamics 365.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A

References:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/930853/how-to-change-the-user-name-and-the-logon-name-for-a-user-record-in-mi

14

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator.
Your organization does not permit the use of custom code for solutions.
You need to create a view that can be viewed by all users in an organization.
Where should you create the view?

A. Templates area
B. System Settings
C. App Designer
D. Advanced Find

Correct Answer: C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/customize/create-edit-views-app-designer

15

You are a Dynamics 365 Customer Service system administrator. You export a solution containing customization from the development environment and import the solution into a quality assurance environment.
You need to allow removal of the customization and solution from the quality assurance environment.
What should you do?

A. Export the solution as managed.
B. Update the publisher prefix to new.
C. Publish all customizations.
D. Export the solution as unmanaged.

Correct Answer: D

16

You are a Dynamics 365 administrator for a veterinarian clinic.
On the client appointment form, there is a dropdown field for clients to select their type of pet. If a client selects the option Other, the veterinarian wants a text field to appear so that additional details can be added.
You need to create a dynamically visible field.
What should you configure?

A. business rule
B. workflow
C. business process flow
D. field visibility on the form

Correct Answer: D

References:
https://www.sherweb.com/blog/dynamics-365/configuring-business-rules-within-microsoft-dynamics-365-crm/