Further questions - Set 10 Flashcards Preview

MB-200: MS Power Platform + D365 Core > Further questions - Set 10 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Further questions - Set 10 Deck (22)
Loading flashcards...
1

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator. You receive an email notification that you have reached 80 percent of your Dynamics 365 storage limit.
You perform the following actions to free up space:
- Delete known items that use large amount of storage.
- Perform bulk deletes on suspended system jobs.
- Delete audit logs older than six months old.
- Delete email attachments older than two years old.

The total storage used indicator shows that the storage amount has not changed after you perform the actions.
You need to determine why the storage amount has not changed.
What is the cause?

A. The current audit log cannot be deleted.

B. Email attachments can only be deleted when the associated email is deleted.

C. The system can take up to 24 hours to update storage information.

D. Suspended workflows are in a waiting state, therefore cannot be deleted.

Correct Answer: C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-engagement/admin/free-storage-space

2

You manage a Dynamics 365 environment for a company.
You must prevent users from launching and using Microsoft Flow.
You need to hide the Flows button on the user interface.
Which configuration setting should you change?

A. the Customizations section of System Settings
B. the SiteMap
C. the Buttons tab of Flow
D. the Entity component of the default solution

Correct Answer: A

Reference:
https://www.inogic.com/blog/2018/10/show-or-hide-microsoft-flow-button-in-dynamics-365/

3

You are a Dynamics for Sales administrator for a car dealership. The dealership uses only out-of-the-box functionality. When a new car is sold, the salesperson uses a Word template to generate a letter from the quote to thank the customer.
You need to determine if you can revise the template.
Which Word template change can you make?

A. Format the table to have alternating color rows.
B. Format the Created On field to a long date format.
C. Add the Discount field conditionally.
D. Add the address of the customer.

Correct Answer: D

4

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator.
You must create a new entity to support a new feature. Entity data will be transactional and will be associated with business units.
You need to configure entity ownership.
Which entity ownership type should you use?

A. organization-owned
B. user or team owned
C. business-owned
D. none

Correct Answer: B

5

You manage a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service environment.
Some users report the installation for Dynamics 365 for Outlook fails.
You need to determine which devices comply with the software requirements to install and use Dynamics 365 for Outlook.
Which two configurations represent the required client software requirements to run Dynamics 365 for Outlook? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct solution is worth one point.

A. Windows 8 and Internet Explorer 10
B. Windows 8.1 with Internet Explorer 10
C. Windows 8 and Internet Explorer 9
D. Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 11

Correct Answer: A; B
IE 10 or 11 are supported.
Windows 7 would require Service Pack 1.

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/outlook-addin/admin-guide/software-requirements

6

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator. You integrate Microsoft OneDrive for Business with Dynamics 365.
Some users report that they cannot access OneDrive for Business from within Dynamics 365.
You need to troubleshoot the access issue.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Review Microsoft Office 365 Groups configuration.
B. Instruct users to confirm that they can access OneDrive for Business by using a web browser.
C. Review Microsoft account access configuration.
D. Confirm OneDrive for Business privilege settings.

Correct Answer: B; C

Make sure their Microsoft accounts are licensed and enabled for OneDrive for Business.
Confirm they can access OneDrive for Business by using a web browser.

7

You are a Dynamics 365 administrator for a bookstore.
The sales team wants to add information about previous purchases to emails, when they correspond with customers.
You need to provide the sales team the ability to search relevant information from Dynamics when they email a customer from Outlook.
What needs to be installed in Outlook?

A. Dynamics 365 App for Outlook
B. Dynamics 365 AI for Market Insights
C. iframe for Dynamics 365
D. Dynamics 365 AI for Sales

Correct Answer: A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/outlook-app/dynamics-365-app-outlook-user-s-guide

8

You are a Dynamics 365 for Sales administrator for a software company. The sales team need to attach a large number of supporting documents to customer records, but management does not want to incur the cost of additional storage.
The company does not have any Office 365 application integrations enabled.
You need to recommend a storage solution that keeps storage costs low.
Solution: Enable OneNote integration.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B

9

You are a Dynamics 365 for Sales administrator for a software company. The sales team need to attach a large number of supporting documents to customer records, but management does not want to incur the cost of additional storage.
The company does not have any Office 365 application integrations enabled.
You need to recommend a storage solution that keeps storage costs low.
Solution: Enable server-based SharePoint integration.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/set-up-dynamics-365-online-to-use-sharepoint-online

10

You are a Dynamics 365 for Sales administrator for a software company. The sales team need to attach a large number of supporting documents to customer records, but management does not want to incur the cost of additional storage.
The company does not have any Office 365 application integrations enabled.
You need to recommend a storage solution that keeps storage costs low.
Solution: Enable OneDrive for Business.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B
Implement Integration

11

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service developer.
You need to configure a new solution.
What should you configure for the new solution?

A. Installed date
B. Version
C. Security
D. Option value prefix

Correct Answer: D

12

You are a Dynamics 365 Customer Service system administrator.
You need to reduce the database size and reduce the rate at which the size of the audit log increases.
What should you do?

A. Back up the production instance and restore to a Sandbox instance. Delete the audit log.
B. Turn auditing features off for entities or fields that are not needed.
C. Delete the current audit log.
D. Replicate the database to Microsoft Azure SQL.

Correct Answer: B

13

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator.
You need to implement a Dynamics 365 portal that allows customers to perform the following tasks:

- Post product experience information to forums.
- Enter issues in an online support center.
- Enter ideas for future products.

Which type of portal should you implement?

A. Partner
B. Customer Self-Service
C. Employee Self-Service
D. Community
E. Custom

Correct Answer: B

14

You manage a Dynamics 365 environment for a company.
You must prevent users from launching and using Microsoft Flow.
You need to hide the Flows button on the user interface.

Which configuration setting should you change?

A. the Customizations section of System Settings
B. the SiteMap
C. the Buttons tab of Flow
D. the Entity component of the default solution

Correct Answer: A

Reference:
https://www.inogic.com/blog/2018/10/show-or-hide-microsoft-flow-button-in-dynamics-365/

15

You are a Dynamics for Sales administrator for a car dealership. The dealership uses only out-of-the-box functionality. When a new car is sold, the salesperson uses a Word template to generate a letter from the quote to thank the customer.
You need to determine if you can revise the template.
Which Word template change can you make?

A. Format the table to have alternating color rows.
B. Format the Created On field to a long date format.
C. Add the Discount field conditionally.
D. Add the address of the customer.

Correct Answer: D

16

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator.
You must create a new entity to support a new feature. Entity data will be transactional and will be associated with business units.
You need to configure entity ownership.
Which entity ownership type should you use?

A. organization-owned
B. user or team owned
C. business-owned
D. none

Correct Answer: B

17

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service system administrator. You integrate Microsoft OneDrive for Business with Dynamics 365.
Some users report that they cannot access OneDrive for Business from within Dynamics 365.
You need to troubleshoot the access issue.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Review Microsoft Office 365 Groups configuration.

B. Instruct users to confirm that they can access OneDrive for Business by using a web browser.

C. Review Microsoft account access configuration.

D. Confirm OneDrive for Business privilege settings.

Correct Answer: B; C

Make sure their Microsoft accounts are licensed and enabled for OneDrive for Business.
Confirm they can access OneDrive for Business by using a web browser.

18

You are a Dynamics 365 administrator for a bookstore.
The sales team wants to add information about previous purchases to emails, when they correspond with customers.
You need to provide the sales team the ability to search relevant information from Dynamics when they email a customer from Outlook.
What needs to be installed in Outlook?

A. Dynamics 365 App for Outlook
B. Dynamics 365 AI for Market Insights
C. iframe for Dynamics 365
D. Dynamics 365 AI for Sales

Correct Answer: A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/outlook-app/dynamics-365-app-outlook-user-s-guide

19

You are a Dynamics 365 for Sales administrator for a software company. The sales team need to attach a large number of supporting documents to customer records, but management does not want to incur the cost of additional storage.
The company does not have any Office 365 application integrations enabled.
You need to recommend a storage solution that keeps storage costs low.
Solution: Enable OneNote integration.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B

20

You are a Dynamics 365 for Sales administrator for a software company. The sales team need to attach a large number of supporting documents to customer records, but management does not want to incur the cost of additional storage.
The company does not have any Office 365 application integrations enabled.
You need to recommend a storage solution that keeps storage costs low.
Solution: Enable server-based SharePoint integration.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/set-up-dynamics-365-online-to-use-sharepoint-online

21

You are a Dynamics 365 for Customer Service developer.
You need to configure a new solution.
What should you configure for the new solution?

A. Installed date
B. Version
C. Security
D. Option value prefix

Correct Answer: D

22

You are a Dynamics 365 Customer Service system administrator.
You need to reduce the database size and reduce the rate at which the size of the audit log increases.
What should you do?

A. Back up the production instance and restore to a Sandbox instance. Delete the audit log.

B. Turn auditing features off for entities or fields that are not needed.

C. Delete the current audit log.

D. Replicate the database to Microsoft Azure SQL.

Correct Answer: B