NCIDQ - chap 2-info analysis and presentation by heatherholcombe Flashcards Preview

Uncategorized > NCIDQ - chap 2-info analysis and presentation by heatherholcombe > Flashcards

Flashcards in NCIDQ - chap 2-info analysis and presentation by heatherholcombe Deck (10):
1

Which of the following sources would be the LEAST useful for obtaining current information on a manufacturer's building product?

A.) the internet

B.) the product representative

C.) Sweets Catalog

D.) a trade association

D is correct. Trade associations would be the least likely to have current information on a specific manufacturer's product. A manufacturer's website and a manufacturer's representative would have the most current information, followed by the manufacturer's catalog found in Sweets Catalog.

2

To begin preliminary space planning, the interior designer would most likely need which of the following two building code requirements first?

A.) occupancy group and total floor area

B.) number of exits and maximum distance to exits

C.) allowable length of dead end corridors and glazing requirements

D.) occupant load and corridor construction requirements

B is correct. Although there are many building code requirements that the designer needs to start planning, of the optons given, the number of exits and the maximum distance to exits would be critical for preliminary space layout. Option A is incorrect b/c neither the occupany group nor the floor area would in themselves suggest how the space should be laid out. Option C is incorrect b/c glazing requirements would be a critical element. Option D is incorrect b/c the details of corridor construction are not needed intitially; only the corridor locatoins are needed.

3

Thermostat locations are determined by the

A.) architect

B.) electrical engineer

C.) HVAC contractor

D.) mechanical engineer

D is correct. In addition to designing the HVAC system, the mechanical engineer determines the best locations for controls such as thermostats. In cases where these locations interfere with other wall-mounted items, the interior designer can sometimes suggest minor modifications.

4

In surveying existing conditions of an older building before beginning space planning, an interior designer would probably need to seek expert consulting assistance to determine the

A.) number of supply air diffusers in the space

B.) existence of floor-mounted electrical outlets in an open space

C.) presence of adequate water pressure to add a sink in a washroom

D.) feasibility of opening a double-wide doorway to an existing wall

D is correct. The information listed in options A, B, and C could easily be determined by simple inspection. The adequacy of the air supply would have to be determined by a mechanical consultant, but the number of diffusers can easily be counted. Even water pressure for one additional sink could be verified by turning on a faucet. Option D relates to structural considerations and the feasibility of cutting through a loadbearing wall, which may not be obvious to an interior designer.

5

The initial determination of area required for a client's program gives the

A.) gross area

B.) net area

C.) rentable area

D.) usable area

B is correct. Regardless of how the info is collected, area is based on the actual space that a client needs to perform a function. This is the net area or the net assignable area. For example, a client would know that a 150 sq. ft. office is required but would not give consideration to the corridor required to get to the space or the wall thickness needed o create the office. Based on the net area and knowledge of the project type, the programmer can estimate how much additional space is required for secondary circulation. The usable space can then be used as a basis for calculating the rentable and, if necessary, the gross area.

6

In which case would the number of people occupying a space NOT be critical to the programming effort?

A.) the dining room of a housing complex for the elderly

B.) the workroom of a commerical laundry

C.) a multipurpose meeting room in a neighborhood recreation center

D.) a waiting area in a hospital

B is correct. The space in a laundry workroom would be determined more by the size, number, and configuration of equipment than by the limited number of ppl who would operate the equipment. The other options all are highly dependent on the number of ppl that must be accommodated.

7

At a minimum, a programming report should include all of the following EXCEPT

A.) space adjacencies

B.) budget requirements

C.) area requirements

D.) an executive summary

D is correct. Although an executive summary is usually advisable in a formal, written programming report, it is not necessary as the other three items, all of which are critical to define and present to the client.

8

Direct space adjacencies would be LEAST necessary in which business type?

A.) consumer product call center

B.) doctor's office

C.) electronic assembly plant

D.) retail shoe store

A is correct. In a call center, most of the work and transactions are conducted by telephone or electronically, so very few direct adjacencies are required. Even supervisors can monitor work electronically rather than being in or adjacent to other work spaces. In the other three building types, either materials or ppl must communicate directly so a direct, physical adjacency is necessary.

9

A designer has determined that a client needs about 8000 ft squared of usable office space. The leasing agent for the building says that the rentable-usable ratio will be 1.25. Approximately how much area should the interior designer recommend that the client lease?

A.) 7500 sq. ft.

B.) 10,000 sq. ft.

C.) 10,700 sq. ft.

D.) 13,300 sq. ft.

B is correct. The rentable area is calculated by multiplying the usable area by the rentable-usable ratio. The usable area includes the net assignable area plus allowance for circulation, so no increase for this is required.

10

In calculaing lease area for tenant space occupying only a portion of a floor, measurements are taken to the

A.) inside finish faces of the tenant sides of all demising walls

B.) centerlines of the partitions separating tenants from each other, and from the public corridor

C.) inside finish faces of walls separating tenants, and to the centerline of the public corridor wall

D.) centerlines of walls separating tenants, and to the inside finish face of the partition separating the tenant space from the public corridor.

D is correct. This is the standard BOMA (Building Owners and Managers Association) method of measuring lease space and one that is generally followed in the industry.