NETWORK+ Terms Numbers and A's Flashcards Preview

NETWORK+ Terms > NETWORK+ Terms Numbers and A's > Flashcards

Flashcards in NETWORK+ Terms Numbers and A's Deck (47):
1

An IEEE 802.3 specification
for Ethernet at 10Mbps over
thin coaxial cable. The maximum
length of a ______ segment is 185
meters (607 feet). It operates
at 10Mbps and uses a baseband
transmission method.

10Base2

2

The IEEE 802.3 specification
for 10Mbps Ethernet using
thick coaxial cable. The maximum
length of a _____ segment is 500
meters (1,640 feet).

10Base5

3

The IEEE 802.3 specification
for running Ethernet at
10Mbps over fiber-optic cable. The
maximum length of a _____ segment is 2,000 meters

10BaseFL

4

The IEEE 802.3i specification
for running Ethernet at
10Mbps over twisted-pair cabling.
The maximum length of a _____segment is 100 meters (328 feet).

10BaseT

5

A 10Gbps Ethernet
networking standard that can be
used up to 40,000 meters.

10GbaseER

6

Both the types of this Gigabit standards deploy with extralong-
wavelength single-mode fiber.
This medium provides transmission
distances ranging from 2 meters to
40 kilometers. 10GbaseER deploys
over dark fiber, but the ______ standard
is used primarily with SONET
equipment.

10GbaseEW

7

A 10Gbps Ethernet
networking standard that can be
used up to 10,000 meters.
_____ uses single-mode fiberoptic
cabling.

10GbaseLR

8

The IEEE 802.3 specification
for running Fast Ethernet
at 100Mbps over fiber-optic cable.
The maximum length of a
_____segment is 2,000 meters
(6,561 feet) in full-duplex mode.

100BaseFX

9

The _____Ethernet standard is over singlemode fiber. Both the these standards are designed to be used over long-wavelength single-mode fiber, giving it a potential transmission range of anywhere from 2
meters to 10 kilometers. This
standard is designed to connect to
SONET equipment.

10GbaseLW

10

The IEEE 802.3 specification
for running Ethernet at
100Mbps over twisted-pair cabling.
The maximum length of a
_____ segment is 100 meters
(328 feet).

100BaseT

11

A 10Gbps Ethernet
networking standard that can be
used over relatively short distances,
up to 300 meters.

10GbaseSR

12

An IEEE 802.3u specification,
also known as Fast
Ethernet, for running Ethernet at
100Mbps over STP or UTP. The
maximum length of a _____segment is 100 meters (328 feet).

100BaseTX

13

Both of these are designed for deployment over shortwavelength multimode fiber. The
distance range for both classifications
ranges from as little as 2 meters to 300 meters. The difference between the two classifications
is that SR is designed for use over
dark fiber. The _____ standard
is designed for longer-distance
data communications and connects
to SONET equipment.

10GbaseSW

14

An IEEE 802.3ab
standard that specifies Gigabit
Ethernet over Category 5 UTP
cable. The standard allows for fullduplex
transmission using four pairs
of twisted cable.

1000BaseT

15

Telecommunications standards from the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) and the Electronics Industry Association (EIA). These ____ standards specify the pinaarrangements for the RJ-45 connectors on UTP or STP cables. The number refers to the order in which the wires within the UTP cable are terminated and attached to the connector.

568A/568B standards

16

A term commonly used to refer to the 10Gbps Ethernet networking standards such as 10GbaseER, 10GbaseLR, and 10GbaseSR. _____is defined in the IEEE 802.3ae standard.

10GbE

17

___ is the process to determine if someone
is authorized to use the network— if he can log on to the network. ___refers to identifying
the resources a user can access after he is authenticated. ___ refers to the tracking methods used to identify who uses the network
and what they do on the network.

Authentication, authorization,
and accounting (AAA)

18

A n _____ _____has power supplied to it for the purposes of regenerating the signals that pass through it.

active hub

19

Defines a wireless network layout whereby devices communicate directly between
themselves without using an access
point. Sometimes called an unmanaged
or peer-to-peer wireless topology.

ad hoc topology

20

A transmitter and
receiver (transceiver) device commonly
used to facilitate communication
between a wireless client and a
wired network. ___ ___ are
used with the wireless infrastructure
network topology to provide a connection
point between WLANs and
a wired Ethernet LAN.

access point

21

A set of numbers used to
identify and locate a resource or
device on a network. An example is as 192.168.2.1.

address

22

A person responsible
for the control and security of
the user accounts, resources, and
data on a network.

administrator

23

On a Windows system, the default
account that has rights to access
everything and to assign rights to
other users on the network. Unlike
other user accounts, the ____ account cannot be
deleted.

Administrator account

24

The ____ message
sent between two hosts during
a TCP session.

ACK-acknowledgment

25

The list
of trustees assigned to a file or
directory. A trustee can be any
object available to the security subsystem.
The term ___ ___ ___is also used
with routers and firewall systems to
refer to the list of permitted computers
or users.

ACL (access control list)

26

A service that transmits digital voice and data over existing (analog) phone lines.

ADSL (Asymmetric Digital
Subscriber Line)

27

Used in Windows
network environments, this is a
directory services system that
enables network objects to be stored
in a database. This database can
then be divided and distributed
among different servers on the network.

Active Directory

28

An encryption algorithm
for securing sensitive networks
used by U.S. Government
agencies. Has become the encryption
standard for corporate networks.

AES (Advanced Encryption
Standard)

29

One of the two separate protocols IPSec
consists of (the other being ESP).
___ provides the authentication and
integrity checking for data packets.

AH (Authentication Header)

30

A log file on a Windows system that provides
information on events that occur
within an application.

application log

31

One of the earliest forms of radio modulation,
this is a technique used in communication to transmit information over a radio wave.

AM (Amplitude Modulation)

32

A flag that is set on a
file after it has been created or
altered. Some backup methods reset
the flag to indicate that it has been
backed up.

archive bit

33

An organization that
publishes standards for communications,
programming languages, and
networking.

ANSI (American National Standards
Institute)

34

The regional
Internet registry responsible for
managing both IPv4 and IPv6 IP
number distribution.

ARIN (American Registry for
Internet Numbers)

35

A software application that detects and removes
virus programs.

antivirus software

36

A protocol in the TCP/IP suite used
to resolve IP addresses to MAC
addresses. Specifically, the ____
command returns a Layer 2 address
for a Layer 3 address.

ARP (Address Resolution Protocol)

37

A network device that offers connectivity
between wireless clients and (usually)
a wired portion of the network.

AP (wireless access point)

38

The ARP utility that
resolves IP addresses to MAC
addresses. The ARP ___ utility
tests connectivity by pinging a MAC
address directly.

ARP ping

39

A technology implemented
on certain Windows platforms
through which a system
assigns itself an IP address in the
absence of a DHCP server.
Addresses are assigned from the
169.254.x.x address range.

APIPA (Automatic Private IP
Addressing)

40

A table of entries used
by ARP to store resolved ARP
requests. Entries can also be manually
stored.

ARP table

41

Layer 7 of the
OSI model, which provides support
for end users and for application
programs using network resources

application layer

42

A group of devices arranged
in a fault-tolerant configuration. See
also RAID.

array

43

___ ___ firewalls operate
at the application layer of the OSI
model. Application layer firewalls
can inspect data packets traveling to
or from an application.

application-level firewall

44

A vendor who provides computerbased
services over the network.

ASP (Application Service Provider)

45

The loss of signal experienced as data transmits over distance and across the network
medium.

attenuation

46

A packet-switching technology that
provides transfer speeds ranging
from 1.544Mbps to 622Mbps.

ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode)

47

The process by which a user’s identity is validated on a network. The most common
authentication method is a username
and password combination.

authentication