Richard 1 As King Flashcards

You may prefer our related Brainscape-certified flashcards:
1
Q

Richard 1

A

Born:1157
Nickname:Coeur de Lion
Claim to throne: eldest surviving son of Henry 11 and Eleanor of Aquitaine, experienced ruler,Duke of Aquitaine since 1172, a successful and proven military leader, favourite son of Eleanor
Character and qualities:Charismatic,brave,strong belief in chivalry, a great soldier, wrote music and poetry, arrogant, selfish, could be disloyal( fought against his father and brother )

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

How did he secure his power?

A

Made peace with those who had fought against him while his father was alive
Appeased those with strong claims to the throne
Made John, count of mortain, mad Geoffrey, archbishop of York and banned them from England for 3 years
Agreed that William the King of Scotland did not have to do homage in return for him abondonung claims to north England
Putting able and loyal men such as William long champ in charge in his absence
Restoring land to nobles
Treating nobles and Knights with courtesy and respect

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
3
Q

How did Richard die?

A

In March 1199, Richard was badly wounded while fighting in France
He died in April 6th
He had no children so made John his heir
However his nephew Arthur, claimed he should be King according to primogeniture.
Arthur would inherit before John because Arthur was a son of an older brother

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly