What is Epidemiology? Flashcards Preview

Epidemiology > What is Epidemiology? > Flashcards

Flashcards in What is Epidemiology? Deck (12)
Loading flashcards...
1

The conscientious, explicit & judicious use of current best evidence in making decisions about the care of a patient

Evidenced-based Medicine

2

Purpose of Evidenced-based Med?

combo of good clinical trials, along w/ clinical knowledge, to decide upon efficacious therapeutic regimes

3

What is Evidence-based Medicine depedent on?

Population Data

4

DZ that occurs with predictable regularity in a population?

Endemic/Enzootic

5

DZ that many people/animals require over a short period & in excess of expected levels?

Epidemic/Epizootic

AKA

OUTBREAK

6

Widespread epidemic/epizootic involving more than one country?

Pandemic/Panzootic

7

What are the 6 stipulations of a WHO pandemic? (involves humans)

  1. New to the population or just resurfaced
  2. Causing serious illness
  3. Spreads easily & sustainably
  4. High morbidity & High mortality
  5. Spread occurs into 2 or more countries in 1 WHO region
  6. Community level outbreaks in at least 1 other country in a different WHO region

8

Dz that occurs infrequently in a population.

Sporadic

9

Primary purpose of surveillance in public health practice?

 

Monitor trends in DZ occurrence including detection of epidemics/pandemics

10

What is passive surveillance? Problem with?

  • Vet agencies make no active efforts to collect dz. info

 

  • inaccurate info on dz. frequency
  • difficult to set priorities for control programs

11

Uses structured dz. surveys to collect high quality dz. info quickly

Active surveillance

12

What do we do with the data collected from a surveillance system?

  • monitor trends for epidemics/pandemics
  • get info on etiology of dz.
  • guides control programs
  • detects changes in health practices & their effects
  • provides basis for Epi research