[101-200] Flashcards Preview

Actual Tests CCNA > [101-200] > Flashcards

Flashcards in [101-200] Deck (100)
Loading flashcards...
1

QUESTION NO: 101
Which two addresses can be assigned to a host with a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0? (Choose
two.)
A. 113.10.4.0
B. 186.54.3.0
C. 175.33.3.255
D. 26.35.2.255
E. 17.35.36.0

Answer: B,D

2

QUESTION NO: 102
The network administrator has asked you to check the status of the workstation's IP stack by
pinging the loopback address. Which address would you ping to perform this task?
A. 10.1.1.1
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 239.1.1.1

Answer: B

3

QUESTION NO: 103
Workstation A has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.24/28. Workstation B has been
assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.100/28. The two workstations are connected with a straightthrough
cable. Attempts to ping between the hosts are unsuccessful. What are two things that
could be attempted that would allow communications between the hosts? (Choose two.)
A. Replace the straight-through cable with a crossover cable.
B. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /25.
C. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /26.
D. Change the address of Workstation A to 192.0.2.15.
E. Change the address of Workstation B to 192.0.2.111.

Answer: A,B

4

QUESTION NO: 104
Your ISP has given you the address 223.5.14.6/29 to assign to your router's interface. They have
also given you the default gateway address of 223.5.14.7. After you have configured the address,
the router is unable to ping any remote devices. What is preventing the router from pinging remote
devices?
A. The default gateway is not an address on this subnet.
B. The default gateway is the broadcast address for this subnet.
C. The IP address is the broadcast address for this subnet.
D. The IP address is an invalid class D multicast address.

Answer: B

5

QUESTION NO: 105
Which command is used to copy the configuration from RAM into NVRAM?
A. copy running-config startup-config
B. copy startup config running config
C. copy startup-config running-config
D. copy running config startup config
E. write terminal

Answer: A

6

QUESTION NO: 106
Which command is used to load a configuration from a TFTP server and merge the configuration
into RAM?
A. copy running-config: TFTP:
B. copy TFTP: running-config
C. copy TFTP: startup-config
D. copy startup-config: TFTP:

Answer: B

7

QUESTION NO: 107
A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where on the
Cisco IFS is that change stored?
A. NVRAM
B. RAM
C. FLASH
D. ROM
E. PCMCIA

Answer: B

8

QUESTION NO: 108
Which command is used to configure a default route?
A. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
C. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
D. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1

Answer: D

9

QUESTION NO: 109
If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default
gateway? (Choose two.)
A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0
D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1

Answer: C,E

10

QUESTION NO: 110
Which command can enable CDP globally on the router and show the information about directly
connected Cisco devices?
A. enable cdp
B. cdp enable
C. cdp run
D. run cdp

Answer: C
Explanation:
This question is to examine the CDP protocol configuration.
Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) is primarily used to obtain protocol addresses of neighboring
devices and discover the platform of those devices.
The cdp run command is used to enable CDP globally on the router.
To enable CDP on an interface, use the cdp enable command.
The correct answer is C.

11

QUESTION NO: 111
Which command is used to see the path taken by packets across an IP network?
A. show ip route
B. show route
C. trace route
D. trace ip route

Answer: C
Explanation:
This question is to examine the trace route command.
When checking the network connectivity, we often use the ping command or the trace route
command. And the trace route command can also trace the network path of Internet routers that
packets take as they are forwarded from your computer to a destination address.
The correct answer is C.

12

QUESTION NO: 112
Which command is used to debug a ping command?
A. debug icmp
B. debug ip icmp
C. debug tcp
D. debug packet

Answer: B

13

QUESTION NO: 113
Which command displays CPU utilization?
A. show protocols
B. show process
C. show system
D. show version

Answer: B

14

QUESTION NO: 114
When configuring a serial interface on a router, what is the default encapsulation?
A. atm-dxi
B. frame-relay
C. hdlc
D. lapb
E. ppp

Answer: C
Explanation:
This question is to examine the data link layer protocols.
LAPB: Link Access Procedure Balanced for x.25
PPP: Point-to-Point Protocol
HDLC: High-Level Data Link Control
Frame-relay and the three protocols above are data link layer protocols. HDLC is the default serial
encapsulation protocol.
The correct answer is C.

15

QUESTION NO: 115
What must be set correctly when configuring a serial interface so that higher-level protocols
calculate the best route?
A. bandwidth
B. delay
C. load
D. reliability

Answer: A

16

QUESTION NO: 116
A company implements video conferencing over IP on their Ethernet LAN. The users notice that
the network slows down, and the video either stutters or fails completely. What is the most likely
reason for this?
A. minimum cell rate (MCR)
B. quality of service (QoS)
C. modulation
D. packet switching exchange (PSE)
E. reliable transport protocol (RTP)

Answer: B
Explanation:
This question is to examine QoS.
Quality of Service is a network security mechanism, which is used to resolve the network delay
problem. This mechanism is essential to multimedia application. When the network is overloaded,
QoS will prevent a possible delay in the important data transmission and ensure the efficient
operation of the network.
The correct answer is B.

17

QUESTION NO: 117
Which layer in the OSI reference model is responsible for determining the availability of the
receiving program and checking to see if enough resources exist for that communication?
A. transport
B. network
C. presentation
D. session
E. application

Answer: E
Explanation:
This question is to examine the OSI reference model.
The Application layer is responsible for identifying and establishing the availability of the intended
communication partner and determining whether sufficient resources for the intended
communication exist.
The correct answer is E.

18

QUESTION NO: 118
Data transfer is slow between the source and destination. The quality of service requested by the
transport layer in the OSI reference model is not being maintained. To fix this issue, at which layer
should the troubleshooting process begin?
A. presentation
B. session
C. transport
D. network
E. physical

Answer: D

19

QUESTION NO: 119
Which protocols are found in the network layer of the OSI reference model and are responsible for
path determination and traffic switching?
A. LAN
B. routing
C. WAN
D. network

Answer: B

20

QUESTION NO: 120
Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router?
A. show reload
B. show boot
C. show running-config
D. show version

Answer: D

21

QUESTION NO: 121
Which three options are valid WAN connectivity methods? (Choose three.)
A. PPP
B. wap
C. HDLC
D. MPLS
E. L2TPv3
F. ATM

Answer: A,C,F

22

QUESTION NO: 122
Refer to the exhibit. Which WAN protocol is being used?
A. ATM
B. HDLC
C. Frame Relay
D. ppp

Answer: C
Explanation:
This question is to examine the show int command.
According to the information provided in the exhibit, we can know that the data link protocol used
in this network is the Frame Relay protocol.
“LMI enq sent…”
So the correct answer is C.

23

QUESTION NO: 123
What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?
A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog
signals from a router to a leased line.
B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital
signals from a router to a leased line.
C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog
signals from a router to a phone line.
D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital
signals from a router to a phone line.

Answer: D

24

QUESTION NO: 124
A network administrator must configure 200 switch ports to accept traffic from only the currently
attached host devices. What would be the most efficient way to configure MAC-level security on all
these ports?
A. Visually verify the MAC addresses and then telnet to the switches to enter the switchport-port
security mac-address command.
B. Have end users e-mail their MAC addresses. Telnet to the switch to enter the switchport-port
security mac-address command.
C. Use the switchport port-security MAC address sticky command on all the switch ports that have
end devices connected to them.
D. Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are associated with each port
and then enter the commands on each switch for MAC address port-security.

Answer: C

25

QUESTION NO: 125
When troubleshooting a Frame Relay connection, what is the first step when performing a
loopback test?
A. Set the encapsulation of the interface to HDLC.
B. Place the CSU/DSU in local-loop mode.
C. Enable local-loop mode on the DCE Frame Relay router.
D. Verify that the encapsulation is set to Frame Relay.

Answer: A

26

QUESTION NO: 126
What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded?
A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible.
B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible.

Answer: D

27

QUESTION NO: 127
What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)
A. They create split-horizon issues.
B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.
C. They emulate leased lines.
D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.

Answer: B,C

28

QUESTION NO: 128
Refer to the exhibit. Addresses within the range 10.10.10.0/24 are not being translated to the
1.1.128.0/16 range. Which command shows if 10.10.10.0/24 are allowed inside addresses?
A. debug ip nat
B. show access-list
C. show ip nat translation
D. show ip nat statistics

Answer: B

29

QUESTION NO: 129
A wireless client cannot connect to an 802.11b/g BSS with a b/g wireless card. The client section
of the access point does not list any active WLAN clients. What is a possible reason for this?
A. The incorrect channel is configured on the client.
B. The client's IP address is on the wrong subnet.
C. The client has an incorrect pre-shared key.
D. The SSID is configured incorrectly on the client.

Answer: D
Explanation:
SSID is used to differentiate networks from one another, which has a maximum length of 32
characters.
Wireless network card configured with different SSIDs can access different networks. AP is often
used to broadcast SSID. SSID discovery is done by active scanning. SSID will not be broadcasted
for security reasons. Then users need to manually configure the SSID to access the network.
If a client cannot find the efficient network although the wireless card is working normally, the most
likely cause is that SSID is configured incorrectly.

30

QUESTION NO: 130
Which two features did WPAv1 add to address the inherent weaknesses found in WEP? (Choose
two.)
A. a stronger encryption algorithm
B. key mixing using temporal keys
C. shared key authentication
D. a shorter initialization vector
E. per frame sequence counters

Answer: B,E
Explanation:
This question is to examine the differences between WPAv1 and WEP.