[301-400] Flashcards Preview

Actual Tests CCNA > [301-400] > Flashcards

Flashcards in [301-400] Deck (47)
Loading flashcards...
1

QUESTION NO: 301
Refer to the exhibit. How should the FastEthernet0/1 ports on the 2950 model switches that are
shown in the exhibit be configured to allow connectivity between all devices?
A. The ports only need to be connected by a crossover cable.
B. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
C. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-it)#switchport mode access
SwitchX(config-it)#switchport access vlan 1
D. SwitchX(config)#interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
SwitchX(config-it)#switchport trunk vlan 1 SwitchX(config-if)#switchport trunk vlan 10
SwitchX(config-it)#switchport trunk vlan 20

 

Answer: B

2

QUESTION NO: 302
IP addresses and routing for the network are configured as shown in the exhibit. The network
administrator issues the show ip eigrp neighbors command from Router1 and receives the output
shown below the topology. Which statement is true?
A. It is normal for Router1 to show one active neighbor at a time to prevent routing loops.
B. Routing is not completely configured on Router3.
C. The IP addresses are not configured properly on the Router1 and Router3 interfaces.
D. The no auto-summary command configured on the routers prevents Router1 and Router2 from
forming a neighbor relationship.
 

Answer: B

3

QUESTION NO: 303
Refer to the exhibit. After SwitchB was added to the network, VLAN connectivity problems started
to occur. What caused this problem?
Cisco 640-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 195
A. Both switches are in server mode in the same domain.
B. The revision number of SwitchB was higher than the revision number of SwitchA.
C. SwitchA was not rebooted prior to adding SwitchB to the network.
D. V2-mode is not enabled.
E. VTP pruning is not activated, so the new paths in the network have not been recalculated.
 

Answer: B

4

QUESTION NO: 304
Refer to the exhibit. The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three of these
statements are true? (Choose three.)
Which of the following correctly describe? (Choose three.)
Cisco 640-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 196
A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.
B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.
C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.
D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.
F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.
 

Answer: C,E,F
Explanation:
Answer “All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.” is incorrect because
spanning tree is utilizing RSTP. The new RSTP states are Disabled, Blocking, Listening, Learning,
Forwarding.
 

5

QUESTION NO: 305
The Company network is shown below:
Based on the information shown above, when the Company network administrator attempts to
ping Host Company-PC2 from Host Company-PC1 and shown. What is a possible problem?
A. The link between Company1 and Company2 is down.
B. Interface Fa0/0 on Company2 is shutdown.
C. The link between Company2 and Company3 is down.
D. The default gateway on Company-PC1 is incorrect.
 

Answer: C

6

QUESTION NO: 306
Refer to the exhibit. The Bigtime router is unable to authenticate to the Littletime router. What is
the cause of the problem?
A. The usernames are incorrectly configured on the two routers.
B. The passwords do not match on the two routers.
C. CHAP authentication cannot be used on a serial interface.
D. The routers cannot be connected from interface S0/0 to interface S0/0.
E. With CHAP authentication, one router must authenticate to another router. The routers cannot
be configured to authenticate to each other.
 

Answer: B

7

QUESTION NO: 307
S0/0 on R1 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with R2 and R3 in the hub-andspoke
Frame Relay topology shown in the exhibit. Originally, static routes were configured
between these routers to successfully route traffic between the attached networks. What will need
to be done in order to use RIP v2 in place of the static routes?

A. Configure the no ip subnet-zero command on R1, R2, and R3.
B. Dynamic routing protocols such as RIP v2 cannot be used across Frame Relay networks.
C. Configure the s0/0 interface on R1 as two subinterfaces and configure point-to-point links to R2
and R3.
D. Change the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 subnetworks so that at least two bits are
borrowed from the last octet.
E. Change the network address configurations to eliminate the discontiguous 172.16.2.0/25 and
172.16.2.128/25 subnetworks.
 

Answer: C

8

QUESTION NO: 308
Refer to the exhibit. A router interface is being configured for Frame Relay. However, as the
exhibit shows, the router will not accept the command to configure the LMI type. What is the
problem?

A. The interface does not support Frame Relay connections.
B. The interface does not have an IP address assigned to it yet.
C. The interface requires that the no shutdown command be configured first.
D. The interface requires that the encapsulation frame-relay command be configured first.
 

Answer: D

9

QUESTION NO: 309
Refer to the exhibit. Two buildings on the San Jose campus of a small company must be
connected to use Ethernet with a bandwidth of at least 100 Mbps. The company is concerned
about possible problems from voltage potential differences between the two buildings. Which
media type should be used for the connection?
A. UTP cable
B. STP cable
C. coaxial cable
D. fiber optic cable
 

Answer: D
Explanation:
Current Ethernet technology typically comes via either copper UTP or fiber cables. In this scenario
the distance between the buildings is only 55 meters so either copper or fiber could be used, as
the distance limitation for 100M UTP Ethernet is 100 meters. However, fiber would be a better fit
as it is not prone to errors that could occur due to the voltage potential differences. Because fiber
is a dielectric material, it's not susceptible to electrical interference. FO-product vendors also claim
that fiber systems make secure communications easier. Interference immunity and lack of
emissions are givens in FO systems and in the fiber medium itself.

10

QUESTION NO: 310
Users have been complaining that their Frame Relay connection to the corporate site is very slow.
The network administrator suspects that the link is overloaded. Based on the partial output of the
Router# show frame relay pvc command shown in the graphic, which output value indicates to the
local router that traffic sent to the corporate site is experiencing congestion?
A. DLCI = 100
B. last time PVC status changed 00:25:40
C. in BECN packets 192
D. in FECN packets 147
E. in DE packets 0
 

Answer: C

11

QUESTION NO: 311
What can a network administrator utilize by using PPP Layer 2 encapsulation? (choose three)
A. quality of service
B. compression
C. authentication
Cisco 640-802 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 201
D. VLAN support
E. multilink support
F. Quality of service
 

Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:
Compared to HDLC ,PPP has more features. Similar to HDLC, PPP defines a type of frame and
how to communicate between PPP devices including the multiplexed networks and the data link
layer protocols cross the same link. However, PPP has more characteristics as follows:
Perform the dynamic configuration of the link.
Allow for authentication.
Compress packet header.
Test the quality of the link.
Complete detecting and troubleshooting.
Allow for combining many PPP physical links into a single logical link.
PPP has 3 main components.
1.frame format
2.LCP(Link Control Protocol)

12

QUESTION NO: 312
Refer to the exhibit. A router boots to the prompt shown in the exhibit. What does this signify .and
how should the network administrator respond?
A. This prompt signifies that the configuration file was not found in NVRAM. The network
administrator should follow the prompts to enter a basic configuration.
B. This prompt signifies that the configuration file was not found in flash memory. The network
administrator should use TFTP to transfer a configuration file to the router.
C. This prompt signifies that the IOS image in flash memory is invalid or corrupt. The network
administrator should use TFTP to transfer an lOS image to the router.
D. This prompt signifies that the router could not authenticate the user. The network administrator
should modify the IOS mage and reboot the router.
 

Answer: C
Explanation:

The default boot sequence for Cisco IOS software: 1. NVRAM2. Flash (sequential) 3. TFTP server
(network boot) 4. ROM (partial IOS) If a router boots up in ROM mode as shown in this example, it
means that the router was unsuccessfully able to find a valid IOS to boot from, and a valid IOS
image will need to be loaded onto it.

13

QUESTION NO: 313
Refer to the exhibit. Given this output for SWITCH3, what should the network administrator's next
action be?
A. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SWITCH3's fa0/1 port.
B. Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SWITCH1's fa0/2 port.
C. Check the duplex mode for SWITCH3's fa0/1 port.

D. Check the duplex mode for SWITCH1's fa0/2 port.
 

Answer: D
Explanation:
When operating at full-duplex, FCS, cyclic redundancy checks (CRC), alignment errors, and runt
counters are probably minimal. If the link operates at full-duplex, the collision counter is not active.
If the FCS, CRC, alignment, or runt counters increment, check for a duplex mismatch. Duplex
mismatch is a situation in which the switch operates at full-duplex and the connected device
operates at half-duplex, or the other way around. The result of a duplex mismatch is extremely
slow performance, intermittent connectivity, and loss of connection. Other possible causes of data
link errors at full-duplex are bad cables, a faulty switch port, or NIC software or hardware issues.

14

QUESTION NO: 314
Refer to the exhibit. Which of these statements correctly describes the state of the switch once the
boot process has been completed?
A. As FastEthernet0/12 will be the last to come up.it will not be blocked by STP.
B. Remote access management of this switch will not be possible without configuration change.
C. More VLANs will need to be created for this switch.
D. The switch will need a different IOS code in order to support VLANs and STP.
 

Answer: B
Explanation:

Notice the line, which says “Interface VLAN1, changed state to administratively down”. This shows
that VLAN1 is shut down. Hence remote management of this switch is not possible unless VLAN1
is brought back up. Since VLAN1 is the only interface shown in the output, you have to assume
that no other VLAN interface has been configured with an IP Address.

15

QUESTION NO: 315
Refer to the exhibit. The three Catalyst 2950 switches have been configured for VTP. Trunking is
properly configured and operational on all three switches. The show vlan command issued on
SwitchC displays only the default VLANs. Based on the output from the show vtp status
commands shown in the exhibit, why is this true?
A. Only the default VLANs are configured on SwitchA.
B. SwitchA does not have a VTP domain name configured.
C. VTP pruning needs to be enabled on SwitchA.
D. SwitchC needs to have the VTP domain name configured.
E. SwitchB is in transparent mode.
 

Answer: B

16

QUESTION NO: 316 DRAG DROP
Drag the function on the left to the matching security appliance or application on the right. (Not all
functions are used)

17

QUESTION NO: 317 DRAG DROP
If a Cisco router has learned about network 10.1.1.0 from multiple sources, the router will select
and Install only one entry into the routing table. Indicate the order of preference that the router will
use by dragging the routes on the left to the -- of preference category on the right.

18

QUESTION NO: 318 DRAG DROP
The above provides some descriptions, while the below provides some routing protocols. Drag the
above items to the proper locations.

19

QUESTION NO: 319 DRAG DROP
Drag the options on the right to the proper locations.

Trunking
VLANs are local to each switch's database, and VLAN information is not passed between
switches.
Trunk links provide VLAN identification for frames traveling between switches.
Cisco switches have two Ethernet trunking mechanisms: ISL and IEEE 802.1Q.
Certain types of switches can negotiate trunk links.
Trunks carry traffic from all VLANs to and from the switch by default but can be configured to carry
only specified VLAN traffic.

20

QUESTION NO: 320 DRAG DROP
The left describes OSI layers, while the right provides some terms. Drag the items on the right to
the proper locations.

21

QUESTION NO: 321 DRAG DROP
The left provides some routing protocols, while the right gives several Cisco default administrator
distances. Drag the items on the right to the proper locations.

22

QUESTION NO: 322 DRAG DROP
The left describes boot sequence, while the right describes the orders. Drag the items on the left
to the proper locations.

23

QUESTION NO: 323 DRAG DROP
Drag and Drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

24

QUESTION NO: 324 DRAG DROP

25

QUESTION NO: 325 DRAG DROP
The above describes some categories, while the below provides their corresponding router output
lines. Drag the above items to the proper locations.

26

QUESTION NO: 326 DRAG DROP
The above describes some features, while the below describes some routing protocols. Drag the
above items to the proper locations.

27

QUESTION NO: 327 DRAG DROP
The left describes some types of connections, while the right describes some types of cables.
Drag the items on the left to the proper locations.

28

QUESTION NO: 328 DRAG DROP
Exhibit: Drag the description on the left to the correct router mode on right.

29

QUESTION NO: 329 DRAG DROP
Place the Spanning-Tree Protocol port state on its function by dragging the state on the left to the
correct target on the right. (Not all options on the left are used.)

STP switch port states:
Blocking - A port that would cause a switching loop, no user data is sent or received but it may go
into forwarding mode if the other links in use were to fail and the spanning tree algorithm
determines the port may transition to the forwarding state. BPDU data is still received in blocking
state.
Listening - The switch processes BPDUs and awaits possible new information that would cause it
to return to the blocking state.
Learning - While the port does not yet forward frames (packets) it does learn source addresses
from frames received and adds them to the filtering database (switching database)
Forwarding - A port receiving and sending data, normal operation. STP still monitors incoming
BPDUs that would indicate it should return to the blocking state to prevent a loop.

30

QUESTION NO: 330 DRAG DROP
Drag the items to the proper locations.
 

1. The high level testing commands such as debug that allow access should be conducted under
enable mode
2. Access to configuration commands under configure terminal
3. The command to set the system name is hostname
4. Configure vlan, interface vlan 1 may be used to configure details in vlan
5. Input no shutdown under interface configure mode to activate interface
6. Use command ip address to configure IP address, and sets the switch management
7. Use command ip default-gateway to configure default gateway