Alteratives Flashcards Preview

Bot Med I > Alteratives > Flashcards

Flashcards in Alteratives Deck (90)
Loading flashcards...
1

Trifolium pratense
Family:

Fabaceae

2

Trifolium pratense
Part Used:


Flower

3

Trifolium pratense
Energetics

Cooling

4

Trifolium pratense
Actions

Alterative, Antitumor, Antitussive, Antispasmodic, Phytoestrogenic

5

Trifolium pratense:
Common name

Red Clover

6

Trifolium pratense:
Contraindications

Cautions/Contraindications:
•Caution with blood thinners (But unlikely to be a problem)
•Caution with oral contraceptives and estrogen positive cancers.

7

Arctium lappa
Common name

Burdock, Gobo Root

8

Arctium lappa
Family

Asteraceae

9

Arctium lappa
Part (s) Used

Root (primarily) also the seed and leaf

10

Arctium lappa
Energetics

Cooling

11

Arctium lappa
Constituents : root

inulin, tannins, mucilage, vitamins and minerals, lignins, phytosterols.

12

Arctium lappa
Constituents: Seed

flavonoids, lignins, volatile oils, fixed oils.

13

Arctium lappa
Constituents: Leaves

terpenoids, inulin, tannins, mucilage, volatile oils.

14

Arctium lappa.
Actions: Root

alterative, mild digestive bitter, antitumor, antimutagenic, nutritive, antirheumatic, phytoestrogenic, liver tonic

15

Arctium lappa
Actions: Leaves

used topically as a antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory poultice

16

Arctium lappa
Actions: Seeds

alterative, diuretic, urinary tonic, vulnerary

17

Arctium lappa
Indications: Root.

dry and scaly skin conditions – psoriasis, eczema, dandruff, rheumatic/arthritic conditions, anorexia nervosa, cystitis, wounds and ulcers (poultice).

18

Arctium lappa
Indications: Leaves

mastitis, joint sprains (poultice)

19

Arctium lappa
Indications: Seeds

cystitis, skin conditions including exanthems

20

Arctium lappa
• Harvesting

– Roots can be dug in the spring or early Fall in the 2nd to 4th year.
– Seeds are collected in the fall of the second year.

21

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.) Common name

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.) Oregon Grape

22

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.) Family:

Berberidaceae


23

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.)
Part Used

Root bark and stem bark

24

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.) Energetics:

Cooling, drying

25

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.) Constituents

isoquinoline alkaloids – berberine, hydrastine, oxycanthine

26

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.) Actions

alterative, digestive bitter, anticatarrhal, antimicrobial, cholagogue, mild laxative.

27

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.)
Specificity of Seat

Liver


28

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.) Indications:


Skin conditions – psoriasis, eczema, herpes, pityriasis, acne, syphilis.

Poor gallbladder function – nausea, fat malabsorption, digestive upset

Infections: skin, eye, and intestinal tract (bacterial, fungal and protazoal)

29

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.)
Contraindications

Pregnancy

30

Mahonia spp. (Berberis spp.)
Harvesting

– The root bark can be harvested mid-Summer through Winter. Strip the bark from the stem and roots with a knife when the root is fresh.