Nutritives Flashcards Preview

Bot Med I > Nutritives > Flashcards

Flashcards in Nutritives Deck (33)
Loading flashcards...
1

Medicago sativa
common name

Alfalfa

2

Medicago sativa
Family:

Fabaceae


3

Medicago sativa
Part Used:

aerial parts


4

Medicago sativa
Energetics:

Cooling, moistening

5

Medicago sativa
Constituents:

high in vitamins and minerals; isoflavones: biochanin A, diadzein, formononetin, genistein; coumestans – coumestrol, 5-methoxy-4’-O-methylcoumestrol, 4’-O-methylcoumestrol, sativol, medicagol, 3’-methoxycoumesterol, trifoliol, lucernol

6

Medicago sativa
Actions:

Nutritive, Phytoestrogen, Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Hepatoprotective

7

Medicago sativa
Indications:

poor nutrient status, chronic degenerative diseases, perimenopausal symptoms


8

Medicago sativa
Cautions/Contraindications

Pregnancy, may interfere with fertility in large doses, vitamin K content may interfere with warfarin, may exacerbate symptoms of lupus.

9

Equisetum arvense
Common name

Horsetail

10

Equisetum arvense
Family:

Equisetaceae

11

Equisetum arvense
Part Used:

Aerial parts

12

Equisetum arvense
Energetics:

Cooling and drying

13

Equisetum arvense
Constituents:

silica (5-8%), potassium, manganese, flavanoids, phenolic acids, organic acids and saponins: equisetonin, equistine

14

Equisetum arvense
Actions:

nutritive used to strengthen bones and connective tissue, diuretic, styptic

15

Equisetum arvense
Indications:

--

16

Equisetum arvense
Contraindications:

--

17

Centella asiatica
Common name

Got Kola

18

Centella asiatica
Family:

Apiaceae

19

Centella asiatica
Part Used:

whole plant

20

Centella asiatica
Energetics:

Cooling

21

Centella asiatica
Constituents:

triterpenoid saponins: asiaticoside, brahmoside; brahmic acid, centelose, carotenoids, madecassoside

22

Centella asiatica
Actions:

nutritive, vulnerary, nervine, anti-inflammatory, circulatory tonic, alterative, decreases excessive scarring, hepatoprotective

23

Centella asiatica
Indications:

chronic venous insufficiency, memory and cognitive support, anxiety, scleroderma, longevity

24

Centella asiatica
Nutritional profile

Protein g/100g
Calcium mg/100g
Iron mg/100g
Fibre g/100g
Vitamin C mg/100g
Phosphorus mg/100g Carbohydrates g/100g
B-Carotene mg/100g
Flavonoids and Polyphenols
B vitamins


25

Centella asiatica
Maximum duration

Maximum duration suggested for the use of C. asiatica preparations is 6 weeks, and at least, a 2-week break is needed after long duration use.

26

Centella asiatica
Cautions & contraindications

might induce a spontaneous abortion in pregnant women.4

may bring about a raise in blood sugar and lipid levels, diabetic and hyperlipidemic patients should monitor their response

Avoid in pregnancy due to emmenagogue effects.

27

Avena sativa
Common name

Oatstraw

28

Avena sativa
Family

Poaceae

29

Avena sativa
Part Used

aerial parts harvested when the seed is at the immature, milky stage.

30

Avena sativa
Energetics

Cooling