BA MC Flashcards
[…] Therefore, the contract binds the partnership regardless of whether one applies the RUPA or the UPA.

But what about the statement of partnership authority? Whereas the UPA does not provide for such statements, the RUPA gives the partners the option of filing a statement of partnership authority, which may describe the limitations on the authority of the partners, RUPA § 303(a)(2). As a general rule, though, a third party is not deemed to know of a limitation on authority simply because that limitation is mentioned in a statement of partnership authority, RUPA § 303(f). The only exception to this rule concerns the transfer of real estate: under RUPA § 303(e), “a person not a partner is deemed to know of a limitation on the authority of a partner to transfer real property held in the name of the partnership if a certified copy of the filed statement containing the limitation on authority is of record in the office for recording transfers of that real property.” In the case at hand, the transaction had nothing to do with real estate, so that the statement of partnership authority could not be invoked to Willow’s detriment.

23
Q

Harry and Sally decide to start an enterprise selling hats. On January 1, they both sign a “business agreement.”