BA MC Flashcards
[…] Which, if any, of the following statements is correct?

A
If either Bert or Ernie requests the dissolution of the corporation, the Delaware Chancery Court may dissolve the corporation.

B
The Delaware Chancery Court cannot dissolve the corporation.

C
The Delaware Chancery Court can dissolve the corporation, but only if both Ernie and Bert request such a dissolution.

D
None of the statements above is correct.

A

A

The dissolution of the corporation in case of deadlock is governed by DGCL § 273. Under that provision, the Delaware Chancery Court can dissolve a corporation with two shareholders, each of whom owns 50%, if one of the shareholders petitions for the corporation’s dissolution and if the shareholders are “unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture and disposing of the assets used in such venture.” These conditions are met in the case at hand.

35
Q

Rebel Corp. is a Delaware corporation. It owns and operates an advertising agency. The corporation has four shareholders named Alexandra, Bella, Carl, and Dave. Rudy is the sole director of Rebel Corp.