BA MC Flashcards
[…] C
Buck is liable to Bank Corp., but only in the amount of $52,500.

D
Bank Corp. cannot hold Buck personally liable.

A

D

Correct. Note, first, that the firm is a partnership because Hank, Conway, Buck, and Johnny have formed an association of two or more persons to carry on a for-profit business as co-owners, RUPA § 202(a). Moreover, the loan constitutes a partnership liability. Hank acted with authority when he obtained the loan for the firm, and his actions bind the partnership, RUPA § 301. All partners are jointly and severally liable for debts of the partnership, RUPA § 306(1).

Furthermore, the fact that Buck dissociated from the partnership did not eliminate his liability as a partner, RUPA § 703(a). However, under RUPA § 703(d), a “partner is released from liability for a partnership obligation if a partnership creditor, with notice of the partner’s dissociation but without the partner’s consent, agrees to a material alteration in the nature or time of payment of a partnership obligation.” In the case at hand, Bank Corp. knew that Buck had left the partnership, and, without Buck’s consent, agreed to change the time of payment by one year. Therefore, Buck was released from his liability for the loan under RUPA § 703(d). Hence the bank cannot hold Buck liable at all.