Ch. 14 Qal Perfect - Weak: Grammar Flashcards Preview

Basics of Biblical Hebrew > Ch. 14 Qal Perfect - Weak: Grammar > Flashcards

Flashcards in Ch. 14 Qal Perfect - Weak: Grammar Deck (6)
1

What happens in the I-Gut, II-Gut paradigms relative to the Strong?

One distinctive.

Vocal Shewas under weak consonants (either I-Gut or II-Gut) become reduced to Hateph Pathach. This is the only change.

2

What happens in III-ח ע relative to the Strong?

One distinctive.

The Silent Shewa under guttural of 2fs becomes a Pathach. This is the only change.

3

What happens in III-א relative to the Strong?

Three distinctives.

1. The stem vowel changes from Pathach to Qamets in every form except the ones whose stem vowel is a vocal shewa (the 3fs and 3cp forms).

2. No silent shewa under third root consonant

3. No dagesh lene in the Taw.

4

What happens in III-ה relative to the Strong?

Four distinctives.

1. The 3ms (lexical form) stem vowel changes from Pathach to Qamets.

2. An anomalous taw is inserted before the sufformative of the 3fs, otherwise 3fs is just like the Strong 3fs.

3. All 2 + 1 person singular and plural forms have Hireq Yod stem vowel.

4. No dagesh lene in the Taw.

5

What happens in Geminate relative to the Strong?

Three distinctives.

1. In all 2 + 1 person singular and plural forms the first geminate consonant assimilates into second, resulting in dagesh forte.

2. All 2 + 1 person singular and plural forms have the Holem Waw connecting vowel.

3. No dagesh lene in the Taw.

6

What happens in Bi-Cons relative to the Strong?

Three distinctives.

1. All 3rd-person forms have Qamets under the first root consonant, while all other forms (2+1 person) have Pathach.

2. In weak paradigm (בּוֹא), all forms have Qamets under the first root consonant.

3. In weak paradigm, א is quiescent, so no daghesh lene in initial ת of select Perfect sufformatives.