Chapter 51 Disaster Response Flashcards Preview

P2 Final > Chapter 51 Disaster Response > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 51 Disaster Response Deck (50):
1

1. The “all-hazards” approach to disaster planning involves:
A) table-top exercises that focus on worst case scenarios.
B) communicating with federal officials regarding terrorist activity.
C) protecting critical infrastructure from large-scale disasters.
D) conducting comprehensive preplanning for all types of disasters.

Ans: D
Page: 2319
Type: General Knowledge

2

2. The key to any disaster response is:
A) planning.
B) execution.
C) recovery.
D) triage.

Ans: A
Page: 2319
Type: General Knowledge

3

3. A mutual aid agreement formally defines:
A) how different areas of a common agency will provide support to each other in the event of a man-made or natural disaster.
B) the roles and responsibilities of fire, EMS, and police when a disaster occurs within the jurisdiction that they all serve.
C) the relationship between two or more agencies and the support that those agencies will provide to each other when requested.
D) the strategic positioning of emergency vehicles within a jurisdiction when one or more ambulances in that jurisdiction is dispatched.

Ans: C
Page: 2321
Type: General Knowledge

4

4. The unified command system:
A) mandates that a single person will maintain command authority, even if multiple jurisdictions respond.
B) allows representatives from multiple jurisdictions and agencies to share command authority and responsibility.
C) can deplete the resources of multiple jurisdictions and agencies and should only be used during large disasters.
D) is a type of incident response in which command is established and maintained by the first agency on the scene.

Ans: B
Page: 2321
Type: General Knowledge

5

5. An EMS agency's public information officer should be trained to:
A) release anticipated actions of the agency.
B) use the media to the agency's advantage.
C) direct media coverage away from a disaster.
D) release limited protected health information.

Ans: B
Page: 2322, 2325
Type: General Knowledge

6

6. When a disaster occurs, it is important to remember that:
A) the initial disaster plan should be followed, regardless of the size, complexity, or duration of the disaster.
B) the first person on scene will assume and maintain command of the incident until the incident has ended.
C) the public information officer should be the first person mobilized in order to prevent media interference.
D) changing conditions and oversights in preplanning may require modification of the initial disaster plan.

Ans: D
Page: 2322
Type: General Knowledge

7

7. What is the purpose of an IS-211 form during the mobilization of personnel when a disaster occurs?
A) To track who was mobilized and when and where they were assigned
B) To identify each mobilized person according to his or her level of certification
C) To ensure that each mobilized person is properly briefed after the disaster
D) To ensure that all mobilized personnel are up-to-date on their immunizations

Ans: A
Page: 2323
Type: General Knowledge

8

8. Who would MOST likely lead the command structure during a major disaster?
A) EMS medical director
B) County fire marshal
C) State or federal entity
D) Local law enforcement

Ans: C
Page: 2323
Type: General Knowledge

9

9. During a disaster, logging of all patients and the hospitals to which they were transported is primarily the responsibility of the:
A) triage supervisor.
B) incident commander.
C) treatment supervisor.
D) transportation supervisor.

Ans: D
Page: 2324
Type: General Knowledge

10

10. When personnel from other jurisdictions arrive at the scene of a disaster, they should:
A) begin secondary triage.
B) report to the staging area.
C) turn their portable radios off.
D) notify the incident commander.

Ans: B
Page: 2324
Type: General Knowledge

11

11. If an EMS agency is providing relief to a neighboring community during a disaster, it is important to ensure that:
A) no single medic is mobilized for greater than 12 hours.
B) only basic life support equipment is brought to the scene.
C) the relief-providing agency reports to the triage section.
D) it has enough coverage in its home area of responsibility.

Ans: D
Page: 2324
Type: General Knowledge

12

12. During a disaster, all patients who are transported to the hospital should have:
A) a patient care report written, in addition to a triage tag.
B) been triaged at least three times to trend their condition.
C) at least one paramedic caring for them in the ambulance.
D) an IV line established in case fluids are needed.

Ans: A
Page: 2325
Type: General Knowledge

13

13. Which of the following is the MOST important consideration after an event?
A) All ambulances are restocked.
B) A CISD team is established.
C) All personnel are accounted for.
D) Agencies are properly reimbursed.

Ans: C
Page: 2325
Type: General Knowledge

14

14. Which of the following is a benefit of a properly written after-action report following a man-made disaster?
A) Provides a basis for retraining in specific areas
B) Helps law enforcement determine who is to blame
C) Identifies those in need of postevent medical care
D) Allows EMS agencies to be reimbursed accordingly

Ans: A
Page: 2326
Type: General Knowledge

15

15. Your assistance is requested at the scene of a large brush fire in which multiple agencies have responded. As soon as you and your partner arrive at the scene, you should:
A) report to the transportation section.
B) locate the staging or treatment area.
C) set up an area where triage can occur.
D) report to the fire chief for instructions.

Ans: B
Page: 2326
Type: Critical Thinking

16

16. After a tornado has passed, you are advised to stage in a directed area, which is a(n):
A) entry point that all responding emergency vehicles converge upon.
B) area or structure that has not been directly impacted by the tornado.
C) building constructed of concrete and is secured to a solid foundation.
D) area considered by engineering expertise to be a safe place to stage.

Ans: D
Page: 2326
Type: General Knowledge

17

17. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason that transport of patients via helicopter would not be an option during the initial aftermath of a tornado?
A) Complete failure of ground-to-air communication
B) Absence of a landing zone due to the destruction
C) Changes in temperature and wind speed in the air
D) Media helicopters are often in the area as well

Ans: C
Page: 2328
Type: General Knowledge

18

18. In the case of many casualties, casualty collection points can be established in order to:
A) reunite uninjured people with their family members.
B) provide initial and secondary triage of all injured people.
C) pick up lightly treated, stable patients by buses or trucks.
D) render emergency treatment to those with critical injuries.

Ans: C
Page: 2328
Type: General Knowledge

19

19. A category 1 hurricane has sustained winds that are:
A) between 39 and 74 mph.
B) between 74 and 95 mph.
C) between 86 and 110 mph.
D) between 131 and 155 mph.

Ans: B
Page: 2328
Type: General Knowledge

20

20. A category 2 hurricane is forecast to strike an area in which you function as a paramedic. It is important to remember that:
A) you should plan on at least a category 3 hurricane.
B) EMS work usually begins just before the storm hits.
C) this strength of hurricane is likely to produce a tsunami.
D) a category 2 hurricane has winds greater than 155 mph.

Ans: A
Page: 2328-2329
Type: Critical Thinking

21

21. Unlike hurricanes, tsunamis:
A) are accompanied by winds that far exceed 155 miles per hour.
B) can only travel a few hundred miles and are less destructive.
C) typically allow responders more time for advance preparation.
D) cannot always be predicted with the same amount of accuracy.

Ans: D
Page: 2329
Type: General Knowledge

22

22. While planning for your response after a tsunami, you should primarily prepare to treat patients who:
A) are in cardiopulmonary arrest secondary to drowning.
B) were injured after being struck by or entangled in debris.
C) have medical conditions that were exacerbated by trauma.
D) have massive sepsis due to contaminants found in the water.

Ans: B
Page: 2330
Type: General Knowledge

23


23. Which of the following natural disasters would be associated with the LEAST amount of warning time?
A) Tornadoes
B) Tsunamis
C) Earthquakes
D) Hurricanes

Ans: C
Page: 2328-2330
Type: General Knowledge

24

24. The MOST significant immediate danger resulting from an earthquake is:
A) power failure.
B) natural gas leaks.
C) structural collapse.
D) building explosions.

Ans: C
Page: 2330
Type: General Knowledge

25

25. While providing care to victims following an earthquake, you note that many of them are experiencing respiratory distress. This is MOST likely due to:
A) dust suffocation.
B) carbon monoxide.
C) thoracic barotrauma.
D) infectious pneumonia.

Ans: A
Page: 2330
Type: Critical Thinking

26

26. If a patient is found outside a building following an earthquake, you should only attempt to provide care to him or her if:
A) you are wearing a self-contained breathing apparatus.
B) he or she is not trapped beneath any rubble, large or small.
C) his or her position is at least 100 feet away from a building.
D) your footing is good and the ground beneath you is stable.

Ans: D
Page: 2330
Type: Critical Thinking

27

27. The intense heat of brush fires seals the soil surface, which makes mudslides, avalanches, or landslides:
A) contain more dirt than water.
B) move even faster over terrain.
C) travel for longer periods of time.
D) travel slowly, allowing warning time.

Ans: B
Page: 2331
Type: General Knowledge

28

28. If a cave-in occurs in your response area, you should:
A) attempt patient rescue only after law enforcement has secured the scene.
B) expect that patient injuries will be the direct result of penetrating trauma.
C) check with the power company to make sure no power lines are downed.
D) provide shoring around the excavation until a trench rescue team arrives.

Ans: C
Page: 2331
Type: Critical Thinking

29

29. Which of the following injuries or conditions would you MOST likely encounter following a cave-in?
A) Blast-related injuries
B) Hypoxia and hypothermia
C) Crush or penetrating trauma
D) Anhydrous ammonia exposure

Ans: B
Page: 2331
Type: General Knowledge

30

30. The primary emergencies during a volcanic eruption come from:
A) explosions in bubbling magma.
B) burns caused by hot lava contact.
C) the blast from the eruption itself.
D) earthquakes following the eruption.

Ans: A
Page: 2332
Type: General Knowledge

31

31. If a population is located close to a volcanic eruption and the warning is late or nonexistent, the prime concern should be:
A) rescue.
B) evacuation.
C) rapid triage.
D) ashfall exposure.

Ans: B
Page: 2332
Type: General Knowledge

32

32. Even after the initial danger is resolved following a volcanic eruption, it is MOST critical to make the public aware of the importance of:
A) multilayered clothing use.
B) earthquakes and aftershocks.
C) skin burns caused by ashfall.
D) wearing respiratory protection.

Ans: D
Page: 2332
Type: General Knowledge

33

33. When functioning during a flash flood, tag lines should be used, which are:
A) handheld radios that are all tuned in to the same frequency.
B) ropes stretched across a flooded river that victims can cling to.
C) safety ropes tied around rescuers so they can be pulled to safety.
D) cords that, when pulled on, activate personal flotation devices.

Ans: C
Page: 2332
Type: General Knowledge

34

34. Fast-moving water as low as ________ can easily move a car.
A) 1/4 inch
B) 1/2 inch
C) 1 inch
D) 2 inches

Ans: D
Page: 2332
Type: General Knowledge

35

35. For the EMS provider, most of the problems associated with sandstorms and dust storms are directly related to:
A) the abrasive and visual effects.
B) high winds that cause the storm.
C) objects hidden by blowing sand.
D) the inhalation of toxic gases.

Ans: A
Page: 2333
Type: General Knowledge

36

36. When functioning during cold weather, the paramedic should wear:
A) layered clothing.
B) a HEPA respirator.
C) tight-fitting clothing.
D) a single thick jacket.

Ans: A
Page: 2333
Type: General Knowledge

37

37. When functioning during a heat wave, the paramedic should:
A) avoid foods such as vegetables, fruits, and salads.
B) take small, constant sips of water throughout the day.
C) eat large meals at least 2 to 3 times throughout the day.
D) consume at least 1 to 2 gallons of water every hour.

Ans: B
Page: 2333
Type: General Knowledge

38

38. Meteors are generally stones with a high content of:
A) lead.
B) nitrogen.
C) iron.
D) uranium.

Ans: C
Page: 2334
Type: General Knowledge

39

39. Which of the following is the MOST important consideration during a pandemic?
A) Vaccination of the public
B) Personal protective equipment
C) Notification of the CDC
D) Disease progression surveillance

Ans: B
Page: 2334
Type: General Knowledge

40

40. An infected person can transmit a disease from a cough from a distance of up to:
A) 2 feet.
B) 3 feet.
C) 4 feet.
D) 6 feet.

Ans: D
Page: 2334
Type: General Knowledge

41

41. During a pandemic, your agency has been called upon to be a point of distribution. This means that you will:
A) house temporary supplies and provide inoculations and medications.
B) function as the initial collection point for potentially infected people.
C) make the determination regarding which hospitals patients are taken to.
D) monitor patients for signs of disease for a period of up to 24 to 36 hours.

Ans: A
Page: 2334
Type: General Knowledge

42

42. The number one killer of fire fighters at the scene of a fire is/are:
A) heatstroke.
B) thermal burns.
C) inhalation injury.
D) cardiac events.

Ans: D
Page: 2326, 2335
Type: General Knowledge

43

43. While staging at the scene of a structural fire, you should position your ambulance:
A) upwind, but in an area no greater than 50 feet from the fire.
B) downwind so that you can monitor the presence of gases.
C) upwind and in an area that does not block fire apparatus.
D) downwind, but greater than 50 yards from the burning structure.

Ans: C
Page: 2335
Type: General Knowledge

44

44. A lock out/tag out information sheet at the site of a new building being constructed contains information regarding:
A) the closest firefighting standpipe in relation to the area.
B) the quantities and types of materials of potential exposure.
C) the number of people and conditions in the danger zone.
D) the length of time it will take to complete the construction.

Ans: C
Page: 2336
Type: General Knowledge

45

45. Upon arriving at the scene of a large building collapse, you are asked to perform a perimeter search. This includes:
A) donning protective equipment and entering the collapsed building to rescue patients.
B) searching only the farthest reaches of the perimeter where patients may have wandered off to.
C) searching areas and structures adjacent to the collapsed building to detect explosives.
D) searching the area immediately around the collapse area in order to find critically injured patients.

Ans: B
Page: 2336
Type: General Knowledge

46

46. Numerous people have been injured during a civil disturbance. The dispatcher advises you of the safest route to the scene. You should:
A) ascertain the location of the command post and establish communication with it.
B) proceed to the scene, establish a staging area, and request law enforcement presence.
C) remain at your station until law enforcement personnel advise that the scene is safe.
D) ask the dispatcher to notify area hospitals to determine their capabilities for treating mass casualties.

Ans: A
Page: 2337
Type: Critical Thinking

47

47. If police escort is not available during a civil disturbance, you should:
A) establish a triage section at least two blocks from the riot.
B) carefully enter the disturbance area and begin treatment.
C) attempt to restore peace by identifying yourself as an EMT.
D) keep command notified of your location and movements.

Ans: D
Page: 2337
Type: General Knowledge

48

48. Crossing a peaceful picket line to take care of an ill or injured patient:
A) demonstrates to protestors that you support their cause.
B) should not be done without the safety of a police escort.
C) is not an indication that you agree with the protestors' cause.
D) should be performed by one medic, even if the patient is critical.

Ans: C
Page: 2338
Type: General Knowledge

49

49. While staging at a sniper shooting situation, you hear of a police officer who has been shot in the leg and is bleeding profusely. You should:
A) request at least two armed SWAT team members to accompany you to the patient's side.
B) remain where you are and wait for the SWAT team to bring the patient to you for treatment.
C) attempt to make verbal contact with the SWAT team and instruct them to apply a tourniquet.
D) use the concepts of cover and concealment as you carefully make your way to the patient.

Ans: C
Page: 2338
Type: Critical Thinking

50

50. You and your partner respond to an explosion at the courthouse in which there are multiple victims. At this scene, it is MOST important for you to:
A) quickly establish an initial triage section and begin receiving patients.
B) anticipate that a secondary explosive device may be on the premises.
C) immediately report to the incident commander for further instructions.
D) avoid unnecessarily moving objects in order to preserve any evidence.

Ans: B
Page: 2338
Type: Critical Thinking