Cochliomyia hominivorax Flashcards Preview

My Parasit Exam 2 > Cochliomyia hominivorax > Flashcards

Flashcards in Cochliomyia hominivorax Deck (14):
1

common name

new world screwworm

2

what is the infection of living animals with the larvae of dipteran flies

myiasis

3

cutaneous myiasis is also called

fly strike

4

which maggots cause fly strike

Calliphoridae or Sarcophagidae

5

family name

Calliphoridae

6

host

livestock

7

size of adult

10mm

8

identificaiton

stripes on thorax
orange brown eyes

9

life cycle

female lays eggs on fresh wounds on host
eggs hatch to larvae
larvae feed on living tissue
larvae fall off and pupate
adult flies emerge

10

females mate ___

once

11

site of infection

fresh wounds

12

pathogenesis

blowfly strike
foul smelling lesion
leads to death of host

13

diagnosis

maggots in lesions

14

treatment

treat wounds
release sterile males