Cuterebra spp Flashcards Preview

My Parasit Exam 2 > Cuterebra spp > Flashcards

Flashcards in Cuterebra spp Deck (14):
1

Family name

Oestridae

2

describe adults

large hairy flies
non functioning mouthparts
short lived

3

common name

rodent or rabbit bot fly or New World skin bot flies

4

principal hosts

mainly rabbits and rodents. Also could be dogs, cats,

5

zoonosis?

yes, but not common

6

third stage larva

dark, brown and covered with black spines

7

life cycle

female fly lays eggs near rodent or rabbit habitat, first stage larvae hatch and crawl onto the hosts fur, larvae enter the host through the skin, migrates to a subcutaneous site where it develops to a thirds stage larvae in a month, emerge from a hole in the skin and drop into the soil, adults emerge copulate and lay eggs

8

sites of infection

subcutaneous tissue in dogs and cats
can migrate to brain

9

pathogenesis

Fibrotic cyst forms from larva in subcutaneous tissue
Larva in brain of cat can lead to infarction

10

clinical signs

lump in neck or legs
wet fur
hole dripping

11

diagnosis

third stage larva and seasonality

12

why be careful not to squish larvae?

result in severe tissue reaction- type 1 hypersensitivity

13

treatment

several remedies may protect but are not approved

14

larvae

obligate parasites, host specific