Pharr's Grammar IV Flashcards Preview

Van's Greek Grammar > Pharr's Grammar IV > Flashcards

Flashcards in Pharr's Grammar IV Deck (33)
Loading flashcards...
1

Active Indicative Future of εἶμι (εἰ, ἰ), to come, to go, an irregular μι verb

εἴσομαι

2

Active Infinitive Present of εἶμι (εἰ, ἰ), to come, to go, an irregular μι verb

ἰέναι, ἴμεν(αι)

3

Active Participle Present of εἶμι (εἰ, ἰ), to come, to go, an irregular μι verb

ἰών, οῦσα, όν

4

Active Indicative Future of εἰμί (ἐσ) an irregular μι verb

ἔσ(σ)ομαι, ἔσεαι...

5

Middle Imperative Present of εἰμί (ἐσ) an irregular μι verb

ἔσσο

6

Active Indicative Second Perf. of εἴδω (εἴδομαι) (ειδ, οιδ, ιδ), εἰδήσω, εἶδον, οἶδα

S.
1. οἶδα
2. οἶσθα (οἶδας)
3. οἶδε
Du.
2. ἴστον
3. ἴστον
Pl.
1. ἴδμεν
2. ἴστε
3. ἴσ(σ)ασι

7

Active Indicative Second Pluperf. of εἴδω (εἴδομαι) (ειδ, οιδ, ιδ), εἰδήσω, εἶδον, οἶδα

S.
1. ᾔδεα
2. ᾔδης(θα) (ᾐείδεις)
3. ᾔδη (ᾔδεε, ἠείδει)
Du.
2. ἴστον
3. ἴστην
Pl.
1. ἴδμεν
2. ἴστε
3. ἴσαν

8

Active Subjunctive Second Perf. of εἴδω (εἴδομαι) (ειδ, οιδ, ιδ), εἰδήσω, εἶδον, οἶδα

S.
1. εἰδῶ (εἰδέω, ἰδέω)
2. εἰδῇς(θα)
3. εἰδῇ(σι)
Du.
2. εἴδετον
3. εἴδετον
Pl.
1. εἴδομεν
2. εἴδετε
3. εἰδῶσι

9

Active Optative Second Perf. of εἴδω (εἴδομαι) (ειδ, οιδ, ιδ), εἰδήσω, εἶδον, οἶδα

S.
1. εἰδείην
2. εἰδείης
3. εἰδείη
Du.
2. εἰδεῖτον
3. εἰδείτην
Pl.
1. εἰδεῖμεν (εἰδείημεν)
2. εἰδεῖτε (εἰδείητε)
3. εἰδεῖεν (εἰδείησαν)

10

Active Imperative Second Perf. of εἴδω (εἴδομαι) (ειδ, οιδ, ιδ), εἰδήσω, εἶδον, οἶδα

S.
1.
2. ἴσθι
3. ἴστω
Du.
2. ἴστον
3. ἴστων
Pl.
1.
2. ἴστε
3. ἴστων

11

Active Indicative Future of εἴδω (εἴδομαι) (ειδ, οιδ, ιδ), εἰδήσω, εἶδον, οἶδα

εἰδήσω (εἴσομαι)

12

Active Infinitive Present of εἴδω (εἴδομαι) (ειδ, οιδ, ιδ), εἰδήσω, εἶδον, οἶδα

ἴδμεν(αι)

13

Active Participle Present of εἴδω (εἴδομαι) (ειδ, οιδ, ιδ), εἰδήσω, εἶδον, οἶδα

εἰδώς, εἰδυῖα (ἰδυῖα), εἰδός

14

Active Indicative Present of φημί (φη, φα)

S.
1. φημί
2. φής, φῇςθα
3. φησί
Du.
2. φατόν
3. φατόν
Pl.
1. φαμέν
2. φατέ
3. φασί

15

Active Indicative Imperfect Second Aorist of φημί (φη, φα)

S.
1. ἔφην
2. ἔφης(θα)
3. ἔφη
Du.
2. ἔφατον
3. ἐφάτην
Pl.
1. ἔφαμεν
2. ἔφατε
3. ἔφασαν (ἔφαν)

16

Active Subjunctive Present of φημί (φη, φα)

S.
1. φῶ(μι)
2. φῇς(θα)
3. φῇ(σι)
Du.
2. φῆτον
3. φῆτον
Pl.
1. φῶμεν
2. φῆτε
3. φῶσι

17

Active Optative Present of φημί (φη, φα)

S.
1. φαίην
2. φαίης
3. φαίη
Du.
2.
3.
Pl.
1. φαίημεν (φαῖμεν)
2. φαίητε
3. φαίησαν (φαῖεν)

18

Active Imperative Present of φημί (φη, φα)

S.
1.
2. φαθί (φάθι)
3. φάτω
Du.
2. φάτον
3. φάτων
Pl.
1.
2. φάτε
3. φάντων

19

Active Participle Present of φημί (φη, φα)

φάς, φᾶσα, φάν

20

Active Infinitive Present of φημί (φη, φα)

φάναι, φάμεν(αι)

21

Active Indicative Present of κεῖμαι (κει)

S.
1. κεῖμαι
2. κεῖσαι
3. κεῖται
Du.
2. κεῖσθον
3. κεῖσθον
Pl.
1. κείμε(σ)θα
2. κεῖσθε
3. κείαται (κέονται, κέαται)

22

Active Indicative Imperfect-Present of κεῖμαι (κει)

S.
1. ἐκείμην
2. ἔκεισο
3. ἔκειτο
Du.
2. ἔκεισθον
3. ἐκείσθην
Pl.
1. ἐκείμε(σ)θα
2. ἔκεισθε
3. ἔκειντο (ἐκείατο, ἐκέατο)

23

Active Subjunctive Present of κεῖμαι (κει)

S.
1.
2.
3. κεῖται (κῆται)
Du.
2.
3.
Pl.
1.
2.
3.

24

Active Imperative Present of κεῖμαι (κει)

S.
1.
2. κεῖσο
3. κείσθω
Du.
2. κεῖσθον
3. κείσθων
Pl.
1.
2. κεῖσθε
3. κείσθων

25

Active Indicative Future of κεῖμαι (κει)

κείσομαι

26

Active Infinitive Present of κεῖμαι (κει)

κεῖσθαι

27

Active Participle Present of κεῖμαι (κει)

κείμενος, η, ον

28

Active Indicative Present of ἧμαι (ἠσ)

S.
1. ἧμαι
2. ἧσαι
3. ἧσται
Du.
2. ἧσθον
3. ἧσθον
Pl.
1. ἥμε(σ)θα
2. ἧσθε
3. ἧνται (ἥαται, ἕαται)

29

Active Indicative Imperfect-Present of ἧμαι (ἠσ)

S.
1. ἥμην
2. ἧσο
3. ἧστο
Du.
2. ἧσθον
3. ἥσθην
Pl.
1. ἥμε(σ)θα
2. ἧσθε
3. ἧντο (ἥατο, ἕατο)

30

Active Imperative Present of ἧμαι (ἠσ)

S.
1.
2. ἧσο
3. ἥσθω
Du.
2. ἧσθον
3. ἥσθων
Pl.
1.
2. ἧσθε
3. ἥσθων