spp. 2 Flashcards Preview

Fish 324 > spp. 2 > Flashcards

Flashcards in spp. 2 Deck (62):
1

name the class, subclass, subdivision and superorder of true teleosts

class ACTINOPTERYGII
subclass NEOPTERYGII
subdivision EUTELEOSTEI
superorder OSTARIOPHYSI

2

name the order and family for milkfish

order GONORHYCHIFORMES
family CHANIDAE

3

carps, true minnows, suckers, loaches

order Cyprinformes

4

cyprinids, (true) minnows, carps, goldfish

family Cyprinidae

5

freshwater suckers, redhorses, quillbacks

family Catostomidae

6

Order = charcains (piranhas, tetras, pacu, head standers, freswater hatchet fishes and tiger fishes)

Order Characiformes

7

Pike characins

Family Ctenoluciidae

8

toothed headstanders, pencil fish

Family Anostomidae

9

Characins = Family

Characidae

10

hatchetfish

Family Gasteropelecidae

11

catfishes, Order

Order Siluriformes

12

family, north american catfishes, bullheads and matoms.

Family Italuridae

13

suckermouth armoured catfishes

Family Loricariidae

14

the order for suckermouth armoured catfishes

Order siluriformes

15

bagrid catfishes

family bagridae

16

Superorder Protacanthopterygii

esociformes, argentiniformes, osmeriforems, salmoniformes

17

Order Esociformes

pike and mudminnows

18

pikes and pickerels

family ecocidae

19

Norther pike

Esox lucius

20

Mudminnows, alaska blackfish

Umbridae

21

Order Osmeriformes

freshwater smelts

22

smelts

Family Osmeridae

23

Callichthyid armoured catfish

Family Callichthyidae

24

Shark catfishes,

Family Pangasiidae

25

walking/airbreathing catfishes

Family Clariidae

26

Thorny catfishes, talking catfishes

Family Doradidae

27

Tubeshoulders

Family Platyroctidae

28

slickheads

Family Alepocephailae

29

eulachon

Thaleichthys pacificus

30

marine smelts (Order)

Order Argentiniformes

31

deepsea or black smelts

Family Bathylagidae

32

Argentines or herring smelts

Family Argentinidae

33

order Salmoniformes

salmonidae, thymallinae, coregoninae

34

whitefishes, ciscoes, inconnu

coregoninae

35

round whitefishes

prosopium

36

mountain whitefishes

Prosopium williamsoni

37

round whitefish

Prosopium cylindraceum

38

lake whitefishes and ciscoes

Genus Coregonus

39

lake whitefish

Coregonus clupeaformis

40

Lake cisco

Coregonus artedii

41

Inconnu

Stenodus leucichthys

42

graylings

Thymallinae

43

Arctic Greyling

thymallus articus

44

Subfamily Salmoninae

Salvelinus, Salmo, Oncorhynchus

45

lake trout

Salvelinus namaycush

46

brook trout

Salvelinus fontinalis

47

bull trout

Salvelinus confluentus

48

Dolly Varden

Salvelinus malma

49

brown trout

salmo trutta

50

atlantic salmon

Salmo salar

51

pacific salmon

onchorhynchus

52

Superorder Stenopterygii, Order Stomiiformes

luminicent organs present, premax and max in gape of mouth, toothed, barbels sometimes, pec, dorsal, adipose absent in some. ventral adipose fin in some.

53

marine hatchetfishes

Family Sternoptychidae

54

Barbeled dragonfishes

Family stomiidae

55

Superorder Scopelomorpha

clumped with superorder cyclosquamata, bioluminescent structures, adipose fin, toothless maxilla

56

lizardfishes, bombay ducks

Family Synodontidae

57

paperbones, waryfishes,

Fam Scopelosauridae (also called notosudidae)

58

daggertooths

family Anotopteridae

59

Barracudinas

Family Paralepididae

60

lancetfishes

Family Alepisauridae

61

Pearleyes

Family Scopelarchidae

62

Lanternfishes

Family myctophidae