Ethernet LAN Designs Flashcards Preview

CCENT > Ethernet LAN Designs > Flashcards

Flashcards in Ethernet LAN Designs Deck (32)
Loading flashcards...
1

What does a transparent bridge do?

Creates separate collision domains on either side of it.

2

What constitutes a collision domain on a modern switch?

Every switch port is a single collision domain.

3

How can collisions occur on modern switches?

Switchport operating at half duplex. Frames from the PC could collide with broadcast frames.

4

What two entities create broadcast domains?

Routers and VLANs.

5

Definition of a broadcast domain?

A LAN is a broadcast domain.

6

What is a two-tier campus design?

A network with access switches connecting to distribution switches in a partial mesh.

7

What is a distribution switch?

A switch that provides a path through which access switches can forward traffic to each other.

8

Formula for counting the number of links in a full mesh?

N(N-1)/2 where N=Number of devices

9

What is another name for a two-tier network design?

Collapsed Core

10

What is a core switch?

High performing switch that aggregates distribution switches.

11

What is a three tier network design?

Core, Distribution, and Access switches. Core switches aggregate the distribution switches.  Partial mesh between access and distribution switches and partial mesh between distribution and core switches.

12

In terms of a network standard, what is Ethernet defined by?

802.3i , 10BASE-T, 10Mbps, with CAT3 or better cabling, max distance of 100 meters.

13

In terms of a network standard, what is Fast Ethernet?

802.3u , 100BASE-T, 100Mbps, with CAT5 or better, max distance of 100 meters.

14

In terms of a network standard, what is Gigabit Ethernet over copper?

802.3z , 1000BASE-T, 1000Mbps, with CAT5e or better, max distance of 100 meters.

15

In terms of a network standard, what is Gigabit Ethernet over fiber?

802.3ab , 1000BASE-T, 1000Mbps, with Fiber cabling

16

In terms of a network standard, what is 10 Gig over fiber?

802.3ae , 10GBASE-X , 10 Gbps, with OM-3 Multi-mode Fiber with max distance of 300 meters.

17

In terms of a network standard, what is 10 Gig over copper?

802.3an , 10GBASE-T , 10 Gbps, with CAT6a or better with max distance of 100 meters.

18

In terms of a network standard, with is 40 GigE?

802.3ba , 40GBASE-X , 40 Gbps, with fiber cabling

19

In terms of a network standard, what is 100 GigE?

802.3ba , 100GBASE-X , 100 Gbps with fiber cabling.

20

What is 1000BASE-SX

1 Gig Multi-mode Fiber with max distance of 550 meters

21

What is 1000BASE-LX

1 Gig Multi-mode Fiber with max distance of 550 meters

22

What is 1000BASE-LX with single mode

Single mode fiber with max distance of 5 km.

23

802.3i

10BASE-T, 10Mbps, with CAT3 or better cabling, max distance of 100 meters.

24

802.3u

100BASE-T, 100Mbps, with CAT5 or better, max distance of 100 meters.

25

802.3z

1000BASE-T, 1000Mbps, with CAT5e or better, max distance of 100 meters.

26

802.3ab

1000BASE-T, 1000Mbps, with Fiber cabling

27

802.3ae

10GBASE-X , 10 Gbps, with OM-3 Multi-mode Fiber with max distance of 300 meters.

28

802.3an

10GBASE-T , 10 Gbps, with CAT6a or better with max distance of 100 meters.

29

802.3ba

40GBASE-X , 40 Gbps, with fiber cabling

30

802.11

Defines wireless LANs