Messer Practice 2 Flashcards Preview

CompTIA A+ Core 1 > Messer Practice 2 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Messer Practice 2 Deck (85)
Loading flashcards...
1

B6. A server administrator has four identical drives to install into a database server. Which of these RAID types would provide both redundancy and the most available storage space?

❍ A. RAID 5
❍ B. RAID 10
❍ C. RAID 0
❍ D. RAID 1

❍ A. RAID 5

With RAID 5, three drives would contain user data and the fourth drive would store parity information. This efficient use of space and the included redundancy make RAID 5 the best option.

The incorrect answers:
B. RAID 10
A RAID 10 array can be created with four drives, but two of those drives will be mirrored drives, effectively limiting the available storage space by 50 percent.

C. RAID 0
RAID 0, or striping, does not provide any redundancy and would not meet the requirements in this question.

D. RAID 1
RAID 1 is mirroring, and half of the available storage space would be dedicated to storing redundant data.

2

B7. A user has just restarted their smartphone after performing an OS update, and now they are experiencing slow performance with all of their apps. A hardware diagnostic reports no hardware issues. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason for this slowdown?

❍ A. The operating system is corrupted
❍ B. The battery is charging
❍ C. The WiFi signal strength is low
❍ D. The operating system is still updating

❍ D. The operating system is still updating

After restarting after an upgrade, it's common for additional housekeeping and conversion functions to continue in the background. This process
can sometimes cause the mobile device to slow down or appear sluggish, but the issue is often resolved after the post-installation processes are complete.

The incorrect answers:
A. The operating system is corrupted
A corrupted operating system would commonly restart or provide an error message. If the smartphone is not starting or an error is displayed, then a corrupted operating system may be the culprit.

B. The battery is charging
The battery charging process on a smartphone would not cause the device to suffer from poor performance. A device that is charging should perform just as well as a device that is not charging.

C. The WiFi signal strength is low
A low signal strength might cause certain network processes from performing badly, but it would not slow all applications on the smartphone.

3

B8. Jack gets an error message when trying to receive email messages on his smartphone, but he is able to send email messages without a problem. The IMAP server name appears to be correct in the smartphone configuration. Which of the following would be the best NEXT troubleshooting step?

❍ A. Verify the SMTP server name
❍ B. Restart the smartphone
❍ C. Confirm the IMAP username and password
❍ D. Connect to a different wireless network

❍ C. Confirm the IMAP username and password

IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol) is commonly used for retrieving emails from a central server. Most IMAP configurations require a valid IMAP server address and correct credentials for the mailbox, so it's useful to check those configuration settings before any additional troubleshooting.

The incorrect answers:
A. Verify the SMTP server name
SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) is used for sending email messages, so any problems retrieving messages would not be related to SMTP.

B. Restart the smartphone
Although it's true that turning a device off and back on again can sometimes fix a problem, it can be more effective to gather additional information about the issue. In this example, a smartphone should be able to retrieve messages without constantly restarting the phone, so some other setting is most likely the issue.

D. Connect to a different wireless network
It's possible that the current wireless network may have some type of firewall or filtering in place, but it would seem unusual that sending email would not be filtered. Before blaming any external devices, it's useful to know if the mobile device is configured properly.

4

B9. What kind of IPv6 address starts with fe80: ?

❍ A. Link-local
❍ B. Broadcast
❍ C. Loopback
❍ D. Multicast

❍ A. Link-local

A link-local address is an address that can only communicate to other devices on the same subnet. In IPv6, all link-local addresses start with fe80:.

The incorrect answers:
B. Broadcast
The IPv6 standard does not include a method of sending broadcast frames, so there's no standard address that could be identified as "broadcast."

C. Loopback
In IPv4, loopback frames are defined as anything in the 127.0.0.0/8 range. In IPv6, the loopback address is 0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0001/128, or ::1/128.

D. Multicast
In IPv6, multicast addresses start with ff00:.

5

B10. A user has reported that their tablet is not able to retrieve or send mail, browse the Internet, or connect to video conferences. Apps on the device that do not require connectivity are working as expected. Which of these would be the MOST likely cause of this issue?

❍ A. Battery is very low
❍ B. Airplane mode is enabled
❍ C. An invalid certificate is installed
❍ D. The tablet is overheated

❍ B. Airplane mode is enabled

Airplane mode will disable all network connectivity for a device. This would include the 802.11 network, cellular network, and Bluetooth connections. All other device functions will continue to work normally.

The incorrect answers:
A. Battery is very low
A low battery could cause the tablet to enter a power conservation mode, but network connections are usually available when these low power modes are used.

C. An invalid certificate is installed
Invalid certificates would commonly prevent email applications from working properly, but an invalid certificate would not prevent all network communication from working properly. Network traffic that did not rely on any encryption certificates would continue to operate normally.

D. The tablet is overheated
If a mobile device becomes overheated, the entire system will shut down until the internal temperature is lowered to a safe operational range. An overheating tablet would not disable independent features such as the network connection.

6

B11. A PC technician has been asked to replace the LCD display on a touch-screen laptop computer. Which of the following would be the MOST important component to test after this replacement?

❍ A. Digitizer
❍ B. Keyboard
❍ C. Audio controls
❍ D. System memory

❍ A. Digitizer

A digitizer is built into the LCD display, and it would be the most likely component to have a problem after the entire display has been replaced.

The incorrect answers:
B. Keyboard
Although the keyboard cables can be accidentally dislodged when working inside of a laptop computer, the display and keyboard are usually far enough apart that a keyboard problem would be uncommon.

C. Audio controls
Many laptops include audio controls and buttons on the top of the laptop keyboard, but these controls are not usually replaced or modified when a display is replaced.

D. System memory
The RAM of a computer is not commonly removed or reseated when working on the display, so you would not expect to see any issues with memory once the system is put back together.

7

B12. The computers in the shipping department are receiving the message “No connectivity” on their computers. The ipconfig output on one of the computers provides this information:

IPv4 Address: 192.168.1.22
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

From this device, a technician is able to successfully ping 127.0.0.1 and 192.168.1.22. The technician can also ping other devices in the shipping department, but cannot receive a ping response from servers in the data center or from the 192.168.1.1 address.
Which of these would be the MOST likely cause of this issue?

❍ A. The DHCP server is down
❍ B. The wireless network is experiencing interference ❍ C. The local router is down
❍ D. The Internet provider is experiencing an outage

❍ C. The local router is down

The default gateway is commonly the local router for the IP subnet. If the default gateway address of 192.168.1.1 is not responding to a ping, then the router may not be operational.

The incorrect answers:
A. The DHCP server is down
The IPv4 address assigned to the computer shows an IP address that
was either assigned manually or through a DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server. None of the output or symptoms appear to be related to a faulty DHCP server.

B. The wireless network is experiencing interference
Some ping responses are working normally, so there does not appear to be any evidence of wireless interference.

D. The Internet provider is experiencing an outage
This issue did not appear to be related to any Internet connectivity, so the status of the Internet link would not be an issue.

8

B13. Jack is planning to travel overseas, and he wants to be sure his tablet computer will have enough power to make it through the long flight. The airline does not guarantee that power outlets will be available during the trip. Which of the following should Jack consider taking on this flight?

❍ A. Extra-long USB charging cord
❍ B. Universal travel adapter
❍ C. MicroSD cards
❍ D. External USB chargers

❍ D. External USB chargers

An external USB charger can be used to recharge a device without requiring a power outlet. If you're in an area with no charging options, an external USB charger can provide you with additional battery time.

The incorrect answers:
A. Extra-long USB charging cord
If a power outlet isn't available, having a longer USB (Universal Serial Bus) charging cord isn't going to help very much.

B. Universal travel adapter
When traveling to another country, it's always useful to have devices that can switch between voltage types. A universal travel adapter allows these devices to connect to the different charging outlets used in other countries.

C. MicroSD cards
A microSD card can be used for additional storage on some tablet devices, but additional microSD storage cards won't help extend the battery life of a tablet.
More information:

9

B14. A graphics designer is working on a computer that powers itself off after about an hour of work. The computer tends to power down when working on complex designs that require extensive CPU utilization. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason for this issue?

❍ A. The case fans are blocked
❍ B. The hard drive is failing
❍ C. The graphics software is corrupted
❍ D. A device driver is outdated

❍ A. The case fans are blocked

Most motherboards are designed to power off automatically if the temperatures become excessive. If the case fans are blocked, the inside of the computer will not be able to efficiently cool the system. Eventually, the heat from the heavily-worked CPU will cause the system to power down.

The incorrect answers:
B. The hard drive is failing
A failing hard drive may appear to be working slower than normal, or file system errors may appear when working in an application. A bad hard drive will not commonly power off the computer.

C. The graphics software is corrupted
Problems with software will display an error message on the screen or cause the application to suddenly disappear. An application problem will not commonly cause a computer to power down.

D. A device driver is outdated
It can be important to keep device drivers updated, but an outdated driver will not commonly cause a system to power down. A problem with a device driver will cause an error message in the operating system or application.

10

B15. Which of these services would be associated with a Windows file transfer?

❍ A. LDAP
❍ B. SMB
❍ C. IMAP
❍ D. AFP

❍ B. SMB

SMB (Server Message Block) is the protocol used by Microsoft Windows for file sharing, printer sharing, and other Windows services. SMB commonly uses port 445 to provide direct SMB communication between Windows devices.

The incorrect answers:
A. LDAP
LDAP (Lightweight Directory Access Protocol) is a protocol used to access network directories, such as Microsoft's Active Directory database.

C. IMAP
IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol) is a popular email protocol used for retrieving message from an email server.

D. AFP
AFP (Apple Filing Protocol) is effectively the Apple version of SMB. File and printing services on macOS and iOS use AFP to manage file processes.

11

B16. A server administrator is configuring a new system for virtualization. Which of the following configurations would provide virtualization support on an Intel CPU?

❍ A. Install a 64-bit operating system
❍ B. Turn on HTT
❍ C. Allocate a larger amount of storage space to the virtualization partition
❍ D. Enable VT in the firmware

❍ D. Enable VT in the firmware

Many Intel processors support VT, or Intel Virtualization Technology. This CPU (Central Processing Unit) feature for virtualization provides hardware support for hypervisors and can make the virtualization process much more efficient than running the virtual machines in a software-only environment.

The incorrect answers:
A. Install a 64-bit operating system
A 64-bit operating system can certainly provide efficient use of the system processor and RAM (Random Access Memory), but a 64-bit OS is not
a requirement for running virtual machines on a machine with an Intel CPU.

B. Turn on HTT
Intel's HTT (Hyper-Threading Technology) is used to improve the overall performance of traditional CPUs. HTT is not required to enable virtualization on a system with an Intel CPU.

C. Allocate a larger amount of storage space to the virtualization partition The amount of storage space to store virtual machines can vary, and there's no requirement to have a dedicated VM storage partition.

12

B17. A user in the shipping department is printing a single page to your laser printer, but the output includes the printed page with three or four pages stuck together underneath it. Which of these would be the most likely cause of this issue?

❍ A. Duplexer
❍ B. Transfer belt
❍ C. Fuser assembly
❍ D. Separation pad
❍ E. Imaging drum

❍ D. Separation pad

The separation pad ensures that the printer will pull a single page from the paper tray at a time. As the separation pad becomes worn, more than one page can be pulled through the laser printing process.

The incorrect answers:
A. Duplexer
A duplexing unit is used to print on both sides of a page without manually flipping the page over during the printing process. A problem with the duplexer might cause a page to jam, but a duplexer would not to pull multiple pages at the same time.

B. Transfer belt
The transfer belt is commonly used on color laser printers to collect different toner colors and transfer them to the paper.

C. Fuser assembly
The fuser assembly applies heat and pressure to permanently affix the toner to the page. A bad fuser assembly would not cause multiple pages to be processed at the same time.

E. Imaging drum
A bad imaging drum might cause stray marks or lines down the printed page. A faulty imaging drum would not cause the printer to pick up multiple pages.

13

B18. A company has purchased time on a cloud-based service that provides a hardware platform and no additional software. Which of these would BEST describe this purchase?

❍ A. SaaS
❍ B. Hybrid
❍ C. Metered
❍ D. IaaS

❍ D. IaaS

IaaS (Infrastructure as a Service) is a model that provides the computing platform, but no additional software. The user will usually configure the platform with the appropriate CPU, memory, and storage options, and the service provider is only responsible for the uptime and availability of the hardware platform. The user is generally responsible for all software administration.

The incorrect answers:
A. SaaS
SaaS (Software as a Service) provides a fully developed application
for end-user access. The cloud service provider handles the hosting, application development, support, and all other aspects of application services. The users only need to login and use the available service from a browser
or app.

B. Hybrid
A hybrid cloud deployment model combines both public cloud and private cloud resources. Public cloud resources would be publicly available, usually across the Internet. Private cloud resources would be restricted to a single organization or small group of organizations.

C. Metered
A metered cloud service is measured and price based on usage. For example, uploading, storing, or downloading documents will be measured and billed based on usage. This is in comparison to a non-metered cloud service, where storage or data transfer may be based on a fixed monthly cost.

14

B19. While working at their desk, a laptop user would like to use a full-size keyboard and external mouse. They would also like to connect to a monitor and wired network without connecting and disconnecting cables each time they leave the desk. Which of these would be the BEST way to provide this functionality?

❍ A. Use separate desktop and laptop computers
❍ B. Install a docking station at the user’s desk
❍ C. Use a wireless access point at the user’s desk
❍ D. Install a USB hub for the laptop

❍ B. Install a docking station at the user’s desk

A docking station provides the laptop with a single connection to video, network, keyboard, mouse, and other peripheral connections on their desk.

The incorrect answers:
A. Use separate desktop and laptop computers
Separate computers would introduce significant additional cost, and the user would need to manage multiple systems and synchronize applications and files between the systems. This would certainly not be the best of the available options.

C. Use a wireless access point at the user’s desk
An access point is used to connect 802.11 wireless devices to a wired network. This particular question does not involve wireless network connectivity, and it would be more common to install an access point at a centralized high point of the work area.

D. Install a USB hub for the laptop
Unfortunately, a USB hub wouldn't provide the connectivity required for video output, and it commonly wouldn't include wired network connectivity without additional adapters.

15

B20. A server administrator would like to archive all of the company’s server performance statistics for the past year. The total amount of space used by the statistics files is 7.4 GB of information. Which of these can be used to store this information onto a single disc with a minimum of wasted space?

❍ A. Blu-ray SL
❍ B. CD-ROM
❍ C. DVD-RW DL
❍ D. Blue-ray DL

❍ C. DVD-RW DL

A DVD-RW DL (Digital Versatile Disc, Read/Write, Dual-Layer) provides 8.5 GB (gigabytes) of available storage space.

The incorrect answers:
A. Blu-ray SL
A Blu-ray SL (Single-Layer) drives can provide 25 GB of storage space, but there would be more wasted space on Blu-ray SL than DVD-RW DL.

B. CD-ROM
A CD-ROM (Compact Disc ROM) supports 700 MB (megabytes) of storage space, making it too small to store the 7.4 GB of data on a single disc.

D. Blue-ray DL
Blue-ray DL (Dual-Layer) can store 50 GB of data, making it the largest amount of wasted space than the other formats.

16

B21. In which of the following would a cable with a DB-9 connector be used?

❍ A. Attaching a mouse or keyboard to a desktop computer
❍ B. Configuring a router
❍ C. Connecting an external storage device
❍ D. Attaching a video camera to a computer

❍ B. Configuring a router

A DB-9 connector, or less commonly, DE-9 (D-subminiature size E, 9 pin) is a connector used to send serial signals to another device. A DB-9 connector on a computer is commonly used to connect to the management interface of a switch, router, firewall, or another infrastructure device.

The incorrect answers:
A. Attaching a mouse or keyboard to a desktop computer
A mouse and keyboard commonly uses USB (Universal Serial Bus) interfaces for connectivity.

C. Connecting an external storage device
External storage devices can connect using many different interface types, including USB, Thunderbolt, eSATA (External Serial AT Attachment), and others. The serial connection of a DB-9 connector would be too slow to support the high throughput required from an external storage device.

D. Attaching a video camera to a computer
Video cameras or webcams commonly use USB connections to support a high-speed connection across devices. DB-9 serial connections would be too slow to support the throughput required of real-time audio and video.

17

B22. A workstation administrator is configuring a new system for graphics designers, and the users have requested the fastest possible storage speed for reading and writing data. Which of the following would be the BEST choice for this requirement?

❍ A. 10 TB NAS
❍ B. 8 TB HDD
❍ C. 5 TB SAN
❍ D. 2 TB SSD

❍ D. 2 TB SSD

The most important requirement for this new system is the speed of reading and writing data. Of the available options, the fastest throughput is an SSD (Solid-State Drive). Although the storage space is the lowest of the available options, the users didn't specify any minimum storage size requirements.

The incorrect answers:
A. 10 TB NAS
The throughput of a NAS (Network Attached Storage) is limited by the speed of the network. SSD technology can transfer data at speed that far exceeds most network connections.

B. 8 TB HDD
HDD (Hard Disk Drive) technology uses spinning disks to store and retrieve data. The mechanical nature of HDDs limit the throughput and are much slower relative to SSDs.

C. 5 TB SAN
A SAN (Storage Area Network) is similar to a NAS, where the network limits the overall throughput of the storage subsystem. A locally attached SSD is generally many times faster than a NAS or SAN system.

18

B23. A new laptop is connected to an LCD projector in a conference room. However, the LCD projection shows a compressed picture where squares look more like rectangles. Which of the following would resolve
this issue?

❍ A. Replace the video cable
❍ B. Change the laptop resolution
❍ C. Power cycle the projector
❍ D. Replace the projector bulb

❍ B. Change the laptop resolution

The resolution setting of an LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) monitor or projector will display information with a specific number of horizontal and vertical pixels. If the resolution of the display is different than the settings on the computer, the output may appear skewed or blurry due to an incorrect aspect ratio. Setting the computer to match the native resolution of the monitor will provide the best possible output.

The incorrect answers:
A. Replace the video cable
A bad video cable would display an image with missing information, static, or brief flashes of the image. Replacing the video cable would not resolve an aspect ratio issue.

C. Power cycle the projector
The projector is properly displaying the signal that is being sent from the computer, so power cycling the projector will not resolve this issue.

D. Replace the projector bulb
If a projector bulb is faulty, then no image will be displayed on the projector. In this case, the image was displayed, but the resolution setting on the computer is incorrect.

19

B24. A marketing manager is printing twenty copies of a three-page document. The printer outputs twenty copies of page one, twenty copies of page two, and twenty copies of page three. Which of the following would allow the marketing manager print multiple copies in their proper order?

❍ A. Select the duplex print option
❍ B. Modify the print sharing permissions
❍ C. Enable collated output
❍ D. Change the output orientation

❍ C. Enable collated output

Collated output will print each page of a document before printing another copy of that same document. Before printing with the collated option, the printer would output page 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, etc. With the collated option, the printer output would be 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3, etc.

The incorrect answers:
A. Select the duplex print option
The duplex print option would print the output on both sides of the page, but it would not change the order in which pages were printed.

B. Modify the print sharing permissions
Modifying the print sharing permissions would allow or limit access to the printer, but it would not change the order of printed pages.

D. Change the output orientation
The output orientation is configured for either portrait mode or landscape mode. Changing the orientation would not change the order of printed pages.

20

B25. A system administrator has been asked to create a group of application server VMs. The application team has provided a list of the hardware requirements for each server. Which of the following tools should the system administrator use to configure the VMs?

❍ A. Memory manager
❍ B. Hypervisor
❍ C. Defragmentation utility
❍ D. Network manager
❍ E. Service manager

❍ B. Hypervisor

A hypervisor is software that manages virtual machines (VMs) and their connection to the physical hardware.

The incorrect answers:
A. Memory manager
A memory manager is the part of an operating system that manages the physical memory used by the OS. A hypervisor manages resources like memory and CPU for the virtual machines.

C. Defragmentation utility
Hard drives often need defragmentation to consolidate pieces of files that have been stored in different places on the drive platters. A drive defragmentation is not used to configure virtual machines.

D. Network Manager
Network manager software is often used to monitor the status of network devices. Network manager software would not be used to configure virtual machines.

E. Service Manager
Operating systems often run many different services in the background. Service managers provide a way to start, stop, and manage those services. A virtual machine would be configured with a hypervisor, and not with a service manager.

21

B26. A manager needs a device that can provide text message notifications while out of the office without using a mobile phone. Which of the following would BEST fit this requirement?

❍ A. e-Reader
❍ B. Smart watch
❍ C. Augmented reality
❍ D. GPS

❍ B. Smart watch

A smart watch with cellular radio connectivity can provide text messaging and other connectivity features without requiring a mobile phone to be nearby.

The incorrect answers:
A. e-Reader
An e-Reader can provide some connectivity features, but carrying around an e-Reader is a bit large and unnecessary if the only requirement is text message notifications.

C. Augmented reality
Augmented reality devices are designed to integrate the real world with the virtual world. Augmented reality isn't usually associated with text messaging applications.

D. GPS
GPS (Global Positioning System) devices are very useful for mapping travel routes and destinations, but they are not commonly used for text messaging applications.

22

B27. A company uses riser cards in all of their rack-mounted servers. Which of the following would BEST describe the use of these riser cards?

❍ A. Improves airflow
❍ B. Increases PCIe bus throughput
❍ C. Improves security to PCIe-connected devices
❍ D. Accommodates larger PCIe adapters

❍ D. Accommodates larger PCIe adapters

Riser cards extend motherboard expansion slots 90-degrees and allow PCIe (Peripheral Component Interconnect Express) slots to be installed horizontally in a computer or server.

The incorrect answers:
A. Improves airflow
A riser card is not used to modify or improve airflow through a computer.

B. Increases PCIe bus throughput
A riser card changes the direction of PCIe interfaces, but this change in direction does not increase the throughput of the bus.

C. Improves security to PCIe-connected devices Riser cards do not provide any security features.

23

B28. A medical office is installing a new network attached storage device. Which of the following components would be MOST important for this installation? (Choose TWO)

❍ A. SSD
❍ B. High-end video
❍ C. Gigabit NIC
❍ D. Dual monitors
❍ E. Enhanced audio card
❍ F. RAID array

❍ C. Gigabit NIC
❍ F. RAID array

A NAS (Network Attached Storage) device needs a lot of storage space, and it needs to provide access to that storage across the network. For those reasons, a RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) array and a gigabit NIC (Network Interface Card) are important components of any NAS configuration.

The incorrect answers:
A. SSD
SSD (Solid State Drive) storage allows for fast access times, but the cost of large SSD storage is higher than traditional spinning hard drives. Since a NAS usually contains two or more drives and access time isn't the major requirement, it's usually more economical to use hard disk drives.

B. High-end video
Many NAS devices don't use a monitor, so high-end video would be an unnecessary requirement.

D. Dual monitors
Since many NAS devices don't use a monitor, dual monitors would not be necessary on a NAS device.

E. Enhanced audio card
A NAS device doesn't generally require any audio output, so an enhanced audio card would not be needed.

24

B29. A manufacturing company uses a specialized printer that connects to a Windows computer over a USB connection. Which of the following would be the BEST way to allow all Windows devices in the company to send print jobs to this printer?

❍ A. Connect using AirPrint
❍ B. Configure Windows Printer Sharing
❍ C. Use Print to File and copy the file to the printer ❍ D. Copy the print jobs to a USB drive

❍ B. Configure Windows Printer Sharing

Windows Printer Sharing allows the Windows computer connected to
the printer to act as a print server. All devices on the network can view the printer and send print jobs to the printer using the Printer Sharing feature.

The incorrect answers:
A. Connect using AirPrint
AirPrint is a technology used by Apple iOS to print to compatible network printers. AirPrint would not be the default method for printing from Windows devices to a Windows-connected printer.

C. Use Print to File and copy the file to the printer
Using Print to File would create a local print file, but that file would need to be manually copied from the Windows computer at the printer. This process would be time consuming and would interrupt the local Windows user each time a print job was needed.

D. Copy the print jobs to a USB drive
Similar to the Print to File option, putting the print jobs on a USB drive would require a manual process by the user connected to the printer. This can be easily avoided by enabling Printer Sharing and having the users submit the print jobs themselves.

25

B30. Which of these would commonly be used to connect to an external storage device?

❍ A. F-connector
❍ B. BNC
❍ C. eSATA
❍ D. Molex

❍ C. eSATA

eSATA (External Serial ATA) is the external version of the internal SATA standard. The connectors for eSATA are slightly different than the internal SATA connectors.

The incorrect answers:
A. F-connector
An F-connector is the screw-on connector commonly associated with the coax used for cable television or cable modems. F-connectors and coax are not commonly used to connect external storage devices.

B. BNC
BNC (Bayonet Neill–Concelman) connectors are often used for enterprise network wide area network links or video connections. BNC isn't a common connector type for external storage devices.

D. Molex
Molex commonly refers to the four-pin power connection used for internal computer peripherals. Legacy storage devices, fans, and other internal components may use Molex to power the component.

26

B31. A company has acquired computers that were previously part of a third-party lease. All of the computers prompt for a password when powering on the system before the operating system will load, but the password was not included with the computers. Which of the following would be the BEST way to resolve this issue?

❍ A. Replace the primary storage drive
❍ B. Boot from the Windows installation media
❍ C. Reset the BIOS using jumpers on the motherboard
❍ D. Disconnect the power cable for ten minutes

❍ C. Reset the BIOS using jumpers on the motherboard

The BIOS (Basic Input Output System) of a computer can often be assigned configuration or management passwords that would prevent any changes to the BIOS settings. The BIOS also supports a boot or user password, and the system will not boot until the correct password is entered. This password can often be reset by shorting a jumper on the motherboard and restarting.

The incorrect answers:
A. Replace the primary storage drive
The BIOS password configuration isn't saved on a storage drive, so replacing the drive will not bypass the password.

B. Boot from the Windows installation media
The boot password applies to all boot media, including any attempts to boot from DVD-ROM or USB drive.

D. Disconnect the power cable for ten minutes
The password and BIOS configuration is saved on the motherboard in non-volatile memory. Disconnecting the power will not reset the password or change the BIOS configuration.

27

B32. A user has complained that a laptop will not charge their battery past 25% percent, and the laptop only operates for fifteen minutes when on battery power. The battery and the AC adapter have already been replaced.
Which of the following components would be the MOST likely cause of this issue?

❍ A. Motherboard
❍ B. Backlight inverter
❍ C. 802.11 adapter
❍ D. CPU

❍ A. Motherboard

The motherboard on a laptop usually contains all of the major subsystems, including the CPU (Central Processing Unit), memory, video, and power. If the laptop will not charge a battery or power the system, then the entire motherboard will need to be replaced.

The incorrect answers:
B. Backlight inverter
A backlight inverter is used on CCFL (Cold Cathode Fluorescent Lamp) displays to convert the internal laptop DC (Direct Current) power source to AC (Alternating Current). The backlight inverter is not part of the laptop's battery charging system.

C. 802.11 adapter
An 802.11 wireless adapter is usually directly connected to the motherboard, and it is responsible for managing the wireless communication to the 802.11 network. A faulty 802.11 adapter would not commonly stop the laptop battery from charging.

D. CPU
The CPU is the primary processor for the laptop. A CPU does not manage the charging process for a laptop battery, and the charging subsystem can operate even when the laptop is completely powered down.

28

B33. A field engineer is working at a remote site that is under construction, but the site does not have an Ethernet or Wi-Fi Internet connection. Which of the following would be the BEST way to get access to the Internet at this location?

❍ A. Bluetooth
❍ B. Hotspot
❍ C. WMN
❍ D. NFC

❍ B. Hotspot

Configuring a mobile phone as a hotspot allows one or more people to use the phone's Internet connection over Wi-Fi. If Internet isn't currently available from another 802.11 wireless network, then using the hotspot feature can provide an option for Internet access.

The incorrect answers:
A. Bluetooth
Bluetooth is a useful personal area network (PAN), but it won't provide any Internet access by itself.

C. WMN
A WMN (Wireless Mesh Network) is commonly used by Internet of Things (IoT) devices to work together for long distance communications. WMN is not used by itself for Internet access.

D. NFC
NFC (Near Field Communication) is a short-range networking method that is designed to send small amounts of data at a time. It's common to use NFC with a smartphone or smart watch to pay for items in a store, but NFC can't be used to gain Internet access through a smartphone.

29

B34. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason a laser printer would show an "Out of Memory" error?

❍ A. The output was designed in color, but the laser printer prints only black and white
❍ B. The output is a complex graphical diagram
❍ C. The printer is low on toner and cannot complete
the print job
❍ D. The connection between the computer and the printer is faulty

❍ B. The output is a complex graphical diagram

A laser printer has to build a the entire page of output in memory before the printing process can begin. If the content of the page contains complex graphics, then more memory will be required. If the printer is not able to build the entire page in RAM (Random Access Memory), then the printer will usually print a portion of the page and show an "Out of Memory" error.

The incorrect answers:
A. The output was designed in color, but the laser printer prints only
black and white
Printing a color document to a black and white printer will modify the output to print in grayscale, and it will not commonly cause the printer to show a memory error.

C. The printer is low on toner and cannot complete the print job
If the printer toner is low, the printer will usually show a "low toner" error and the output will print normally. Because the toner is low, the output will usually be a bit more faded than normal. If no toner is available in the printer, a blank page will be printed.

D. The connection between the computer and the printer is faulty
A faulty connection between the computer and printer will usually result in no output or an interruption to the output process. This will not commonly result in an "out of memory" error.

30

B35. A technician is upgrading the RAM on a laptop computer. Which of the following would BEST describe the memory required for this upgrade?

❍ A. SSD
❍ B. SO-DIMM
❍ C. CMOS
❍ D. ECC

❍ B. SO-DIMM

The SO-DIMM (Small Outline Dual In-line Memory Module) form factor is about half the length of standard DIMMs. This smaller size makes it a common option for memory modules in laptop computers where size is limited.

The incorrect answers:
A. SSD
An SSD (Solid-state Drive) is used as storage on computing devices and is not a RAM (Random Access Memory) technology.

C. CMOS
CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) is a type of circuitry commonly associated with the BIOS (Basic Input/Output System) of legacy computing devices. CMOS is not used in modern RAM installations.

D. ECC
ECC (Error Correcting Code) memory is a type of RAM that corrects memory errors on the fly. It's common to see ECC RAM used in servers and other important devices, but laptops would not commonly use ECC memory.