Chapter 26 Flashcards Preview

Test1 > Chapter 26 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 26 Deck (15):
1

A person is in a hot environment, and his body is trying to compensate. He is beginning to exhibit signs of heat exhaustion. Which of the following signs/symptoms would you expect to see?

a. Cool and clammy skin, bradycardia, slow respirations
b. Warm and very sweaty skin, elevated body temperature, headache
c. Diaphoretic skin, decreased heart rate, hunger
d. Hot dry skin, elevated heart rate, elevated body temperature

a. Cool and clammy skin, bradycardia, slow respirations
b. Warm and very sweaty skin, elevated body temperature, headache
c. Diaphoretic skin, decreased heart rate, hunger
d. Hot dry skin, elevated heart rate, elevated body temperature

Answer: b
Objective: 26-2
Reference: 843

2

Which of the following processes is the body’s most important cooling mechanism?

a. Conduction
b. Respiration
c. Radiation
d. Evaporation

a. Conduction
b. Respiration
c. Radiation
d. Evaporation

Answer: d
Objective: 26-1
Reference: 853

3

You are at a football practice on a very hot summer day. A young player is panting and lying under a tree. His skin is flushed, and his teammates are continually wiping the sweat off his face, arms, and chest with towels and offering him fluids to drink. Which of the following statements is most appropriate for this situation?

a. “Keep wiping. You are helping him retain water that his body needs.”
b. “Don’t give him fluids. It will only make him sweat more.”
c. “It’s OK for him to sweat. It is helping his body cool down.”
d. “Let’s put his shirt back on to keep him from sweating.”

a. “Keep wiping. You are helping him retain water that his body needs.”
b. “Don’t give him fluids. It will only make him sweat more.”
c. “It’s OK for him to sweat. It is helping his body cool down.”
d. “Let’s put his shirt back on to keep him from sweating.”

Answer: c
Objective: 26-3
Reference: 839

4

You recognize that heat cramps are the probable cause of a patient’s problem when the patient makes which of the following statements?

a. “I am having a hard time moving my fingers.”
b. “I cannot remember what day it is.”
c. “I have pain in my belly and legs.”
d. “My neck feels as though it is in spasm.”

a. “I am having a hard time moving my fingers.”
b. “I cannot remember what day it is.”
c. “I have pain in my belly and legs.”
d. “My neck feels as though it is in spasm.”

Answer: c
Objective: 26-2
Reference: 843, 851

5

At an in-service, your medical director asks if anyone can tell her the cause of heat cramps. Which of the following responses would be most appropriate?

a. They are thought to occur when a patient uses his muscles too much.
b. They are caused when a patient’s electrolytes have been lost and he becomes dehydrated.
c. They occur when a patient’s body can no longer compensate and off-load excess heat.
d. They occur when a patient’s blood vessels constrict and decrease blood flow to the affected muscles.

a. They are thought to occur when a patient uses his muscles too much.
b. They are caused when a patient’s electrolytes have been lost and he becomes dehydrated.
c. They occur when a patient’s body can no longer compensate and off-load excess heat.
d. They occur when a patient’s blood vessels constrict and decrease blood flow to the affected muscles.

Answer: b
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 843

6

An OEC Technician indicates that he understands the danger of heat stroke when he makes which of the following statements?

a. “In heat stroke, the body loses its ability to lose excess heat, causing the body’s core temperature to rise.”
b. “Heat stroke is not a dire emergency because the body has not lost too much fluid.”
c. “Heat stroke resolves quickly with the administration of fluids and electrolytes.”
d. “Heat stroke occurs when a patient’s blood vessels are dilated, causing a mild state of shock.”

a. “In heat stroke, the body loses its ability to lose excess heat, causing the body’s core temperature to rise.”
b. “Heat stroke is not a dire emergency because the body has not lost too much fluid.”
c. “Heat stroke resolves quickly with the administration of fluids and electrolytes.”
d. “Heat stroke occurs when a patient’s blood vessels are dilated, causing a mild state of shock.”

Answer: a
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 843

7

Which of the following patients would have the highest priority for transport?

a. A 24-year-old who is intoxicated and is complaining of pain and spasms in his legs
b. A 34-year-old who is responsive, has cool diaphoretic skin, and is complaining of nausea
c. A 28-year-old who is responsive, has tachycardia, and has cool, moist skin
d. A 19-year-old who is lethargic, has hot dry skin, and has tachycardia

a. A 24-year-old who is intoxicated and is complaining of pain and spasms in his legs
b. A 34-year-old who is responsive, has cool diaphoretic skin, and is complaining of nausea
c. A 28-year-old who is responsive, has tachycardia, and has cool, moist skin
d. A 19-year-old who is lethargic, has hot dry skin, and has tachycardia

Answer: d
Objective: 26-1
Reference: 843

8

You are at a park with your family when you hear a call for help. There is a teenager who is “sick.” On scene you find a 16-year-old boy who is mildly confused. Friends state that they have been playing basketball for most of the morning and afternoon. The temperature is in the 90s and the humidity is high. The boy’s airway is patent and his breathing rate is elevated but adequate. His pulse is weak and rapid. Observation of his skin reveals it to be pale, cool, and moist. Which of the following would you do first for this patient?

a. Lay him in the shade in a supine position, and elevate his feet.
b. Lay him down in a side-lying position.
c. Administer salt tablets by mouth every 15 minutes.
d. Get some newspaper and fan him vigorously.

a. Lay him in the shade in a supine position, and elevate his feet.
b. Lay him down in a side-lying position.
c. Administer salt tablets by mouth every 15 minutes.
d. Get some newspaper and fan him vigorously.

Answer: a
Objective: 26-3
Reference: 852, 854

9

The primary assessment of a male teenager who is unresponsive and has skin that is hot, moist, and flushed reveals that his airway is open, his breathing is shallow, and his radial pulse is weak. You have placed him on high-flow oxygen. Which of the following actions should you take next?

a. Perform a secondary assessment.
b. Call for an ALS ambulance.
c. Get a medical history.
d. Re-perform the primary assessment.

a. Perform a secondary assessment.
b. Call for an ALS ambulance.
c. Get a medical history.
d. Re-perform the primary assessment.

Answer: b
Objective: 26-3
Reference: 853

10

When cooling a patient with a possible heat stroke, which of the following findings would be of most concern to a rescuer?

a. An increase in blood pressure to 100/80
b. A decrease in heart rate from 140 beats per minute to 120 beats per minute
c. Observing your partner applying an ice pack to the patient’s neck
d. Observing your partner giving the patient two aspirin to bring down his temperature

a. An increase in blood pressure to 100/80
b. A decrease in heart rate from 140 beats per minute to 120 beats per minute
c. Observing your partner applying an ice pack to the patient’s neck
d. Observing your partner giving the patient two aspirin to bring down his temperature

Answer: d
Objective: 26-3
Reference: 854

11

You are in the aid room with a patient who is unresponsive and has hot, dry skin. His friends state that he has been drinking and passed out in the hot sun for several hours. A patroller is ventilating the patient with a bag-valve mask attached to high-flow oxygen. Which of the following actions would be most beneficial to this patient at this time?

a. Prepare the patient for vomiting by placing him in a prone position.
b. Try to give the patient sugar because he could be having a diabetic reaction.
c. Place cold packs on the patient’s groin and armpits.
d. Gently pour cold water over the patient to rapidly cool him down.

a. Prepare the patient for vomiting by placing him in a prone position.
b. Try to give the patient sugar because he could be having a diabetic reaction.
c. Place cold packs on the patient’s groin and armpits.
d. Gently pour cold water over the patient to rapidly cool him down.

Answer: c
Objective: 26-3
Reference: 853

12

Your friend, who is a landscaper, tells you that he got really sunburned at work today. He describes his torso and face as being very red, and he has blisters on his back. He asks you what to do. Based on his description, your recommendation would be to:

a. apply cool compresses and consult a physician.
b. apply a thick layer of an aloe-based lotion on the sunburned areas.
c. take ibuprofen for the discomfort.
d. cover the sunburned areas with zinc oxide.

a. apply cool compresses and consult a physician.
b. apply a thick layer of an aloe-based lotion on the sunburned areas.
c. take ibuprofen for the discomfort.
d. cover the sunburned areas with zinc oxide.

Answer: a
Objective: 26-3
Reference: 852, 854

13

You are treating a patient with suspected heat cramps. Which of the following treatments is the usual recommended treatment?

a. Have the patient drink a mixture of one tablespoon of table salt in one quart of Gatorade.
b. Have the patient drink a mixture of ¼ to ½ teaspoon of table salt in a quart of cool water.
c. Administer salt tablets every 15 minutes until the cramping subsides.
d. Have the patient drink one quart of cold tap water every 15 minutes until he has to urinate.

a. Have the patient drink a mixture of one tablespoon of table salt in one quart of Gatorade.
b. Have the patient drink a mixture of ¼ to ½ teaspoon of table salt in a quart of cool water.
c. Administer salt tablets every 15 minutes until the cramping subsides.
d. Have the patient drink one quart of cold tap water every 15 minutes until he has to urinate.

Answer: b
Objective: 26-3
Reference: 852

14

A man has been struck by lightning at a picnic. As you arrive on scene, his friend states that the patient was in cardiac arrest after the strike, but after one minute of CPR he has a heartbeat and weak respirations. The patient remains unresponsive. Which of the following actions should you take immediately?

a. Provide care to the burn injury on the patient’s back.
b. Perform the jaw-thrust maneuver.
c. Initiate positive pressure ventilation.
d. Attach an automated external defibrillator.

a. Provide care to the burn injury on the patient’s back.
b. Perform the jaw-thrust maneuver.
c. Initiate positive pressure ventilation.
d. Attach an automated external defibrillator.

Answer: b
Objective: 26-5
Reference: 855

15

A group of three golfers have been struck by lightning on a golf course. Two of the golfers are responding; the third is in cardiac arrest. You are the lone witness. When deciding which patient to treat first, you should remember that:

a. to save the most people, the patient in cardiac arrest should be treated last.
b. you must somehow provide head stabilization for all three victims.
c. in a lightning strike, patients who are apparently dead should be treated first.
d. you can’t do everything by yourself; run and get help.

a. to save the most people, the patient in cardiac arrest should be treated last.
b. you must somehow provide head stabilization for all three victims.
c. in a lightning strike, patients who are apparently dead should be treated first.
d. you can’t do everything by yourself; run and get help.

Answer: c
Objective: 26-5
Reference: 855