Chapter 4 Flashcards Preview

Test1 > Chapter 4 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 4 Deck (36):
1

A multiple-casualty incident (MCI) is defined as:

a. any event that places an excessive demand on rescue personnel and equipment.
b. any event in which the number of patients requiring care is greater than 10.
c. any event that requires the medical director to leave the hospital and direct activities on scene.
d. any event in which five or more people are injured and require transport to different hospitals.

a. any event that places an excessive demand on rescue personnel and equipment.
b. any event in which the number of patients requiring care is greater than 10.
c. any event that requires the medical director to leave the hospital and direct activities on scene.
d. any event in which five or more people are injured and require transport to different hospitals.

Answer: a
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 114

2

The National Incident Management System (NIMS) is beneficial in an emergency response to a disaster or a terrorism attack because it provides for:

a. specific codes and terms to enhance communications among EMS, fire, and law enforcement personnel.
b. increased funding and reimbursement for any EMS agency involved in the response.
c. a consistent approach to managing a disaster when the response involves many different responders and agencies.
d. federal control of any disaster scene regardless of location.

a. specific codes and terms to enhance communications among EMS, fire, and law enforcement personnel.
b. increased funding and reimbursement for any EMS agency involved in the response.
c. a consistent approach to managing a disaster when the response involves many different responders and agencies.
d. federal control of any disaster scene regardless of location.

Answer: c
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 100

3

Which one of the following statements about the Incident Command System is true?

a. Each EMS agency can use its own codes and terms.
b. There is a separate commander for EMS, fire, and law enforcement personnel.
c. Each individual responder is accountable to two supervisors.
d. Common terminology is used for all communications.

a. Each EMS agency can use its own codes and terms.
b. There is a separate commander for EMS, fire, and law enforcement personnel.
c. Each individual responder is accountable to two supervisors.
d. Common terminology is used for all communications.

Answer: d
Objective: 4-1
Reference: 123

4

While responding to an MCI drill involving an explosion, you recognize that the dozen ambulances sitting in a parking lot three blocks away from the incident constitute the:

a. transport unit.
b. staging unit.
c. treatment unit.
d. triage area.

a. transport unit.
b. staging unit.
c. treatment unit.
d. triage area.

Answer: b
Objective: 4-2
Reference: 108

5

You correctly identify the primary benefit of triage when you say:

a. “Triage is a process by which the number of patients is quickly estimated so the appropriate resources can be summoned.”
b. “Triage is a system that can be used to determine the number of patients who will most likely die.”
c. “Triage is a system used to assign the order of care when an incident contains more than 10 patients.”
d. “Triage is used to prioritize patients for treatment and transportation based on their clinical signs and symptoms.”

a. “Triage is a process by which the number of patients is quickly estimated so the appropriate resources can be summoned.”
b. “Triage is a system that can be used to determine the number of patients who will most likely die.”
c. “Triage is a system used to assign the order of care when an incident contains more than 10 patients.”
d. “Triage is used to prioritize patients for treatment and transportation based on their clinical signs and symptoms.”

Answer: d
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 114

6

Approximately 15 trucks and cars have been involved in a “chain-reaction” collision. You are the first person on scene and begin going from vehicle to vehicle to determine the severity of each injury and to prioritize patients for treatment. Your actions are an example of:

a. secondary triage.
b. emergency triage.
c. primary triage.
d. tertiary triage.

a. secondary triage.
b. emergency triage.
c. primary triage.
d. tertiary triage.

Answer: c
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 112

7

At a multiple-casualty incident, you are brought a patient with a red tag tied to his wrist. You should recognize which one of the following?

a. immediate care and transport of the patient are necessary.
b. delayed care and transport of the patient are permissible.
c. the patient has a minor wrist injury.
d. the patient is deceased.

a. immediate care and transport of the patient are necessary.
b. delayed care and transport of the patient are permissible.
c. the patient has a minor wrist injury.
d. the patient is deceased.

Answer: a
Objective: 4-3
Reference: 115

8

Which one of the following triage tags indicates the lowest priority for care for a patient at a multiple-casualty incident?

a. A yellow tag
b. A red tag
c. A black tag
d. A green tag

a. A yellow tag
b. A red tag
c. A black tag
d. A green tag

Answer: c
Objective: 4-3
Reference: 117

9

You are transporting a patient at a multiple-casualty incident. The patient has a yellow triage tag. You understand this tag to mean:

a. treatment of the patient could be delayed for up to 4 hours.
b. the patient has minor injuries.
c. the patient should be with the “walking wounded.”
d. the patient has a head injury.

a. treatment of the patient could be delayed for up to 4 hours.
b. the patient has minor injuries.
c. the patient should be with the “walking wounded.”
d. the patient has a head injury.

Answer: a
Objective: 4-3
Reference: 116

10

In the Simple Triage and Rapid Transport (START) system for triaging patients, what should you include in your assessment to determine the order in which patients will receive emergency care?

a. Chief complaint, respiratory rate, pulse, medications the patient is using
b. Respiratory rate, perfusion status, mental status, ability to walk
c. Level of consciousness, pulse, past medical history, medications the patient is using
d. Chief complaint, ability to walk, pulse, past medical history

a. Chief complaint, respiratory rate, pulse, medications the patient is using
b. Respiratory rate, perfusion status, mental status, ability to walk
c. Level of consciousness, pulse, past medical history, medications the patient is using
d. Chief complaint, ability to walk, pulse, past medical history

Answer: b
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 120

11

You are at a college football game when a bleacher collapses. Several injured people are walking around with various injuries. Which of the following instructions is most appropriate for these ambulatory patients?

a. “Go outside and wait by the red fire truck in the parking lot.”
b. “Sit down here so I can do a quick assessment on you.”
c. “Put this yellow tag on your wrist and go outside to the red fire truck in the parking lot.”
d. “Leave the football stadium and go to the hospital. Others are hurt more seriously than you."

a. “Go outside and wait by the red fire truck in the parking lot.”
b. “Sit down here so I can do a quick assessment on you.”
c. “Put this yellow tag on your wrist and go outside to the red fire truck in the parking lot.”
d. “Leave the football stadium and go to the hospital. Others are hurt more seriously than you."

Answer: a
Objective: 4-3
Reference: 120

12

There is a fight involving approximately 20 bar patrons. Weapons were used, and there are varying degrees and types of injuries. The first person on scene has started assessing a person lying on the floor with blood covering his shirt. Quick assessment reveals him to be breathing at 24 times per minute. Which of the following actions should be done next?

a. Assist ventilation with a BVM.
b. Check for a radial pulse.
c. Attend to the next patient.
d. Place a yellow tag on his wrist.

a. Assist ventilation with a BVM.
b. Check for a radial pulse.
c. Attend to the next patient.
d. Place a yellow tag on his wrist.

Answer: b
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 120

13

A natural gas explosion has destroyed an apartment building. At least five occupants have been killed and another 12 injured. You are in charge of triage and are presented with a young woman who is breathing at a rate of 40 breaths per minute. Using the Simple Triage and Rapid Transport (START) system for triaging, you should immediately:

a. place a red tag on the patient and move on to the next patient.
b. start assisting ventilation with a BVM.
c. apply oxygen with a nonrebreather face mask.
d. check for a radial pulse.

a. place a red tag on the patient and move on to the next patient.
b. start assisting ventilation with a BVM.
c. apply oxygen with a nonrebreather face mask.
d. check for a radial pulse.

Answer: a
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 120

14

At the scene of a multiple-casualty incident, you are presented with a patient who is not breathing. According to the Simple Triage and Rapid Transport (START) system, which of the following actions should you take next?

a. Place a red tag on the patient.
b. Start assisting ventilation with a BVM.
c. Open the airway.
d. Place a black tag on the patient.

a. Place a red tag on the patient.
b. Start assisting ventilation with a BVM.
c. Open the airway.
d. Place a black tag on the patient.

Answer: c
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 120

15

You are triaging using the Simple Triage and Rapid Transport (START) system and you find a patient who is breathing 18 times per minute and has a radial pulse. Which one of the following actions should you take next?

a. Check the patient’s mental status.
b. Check the patient’s blood pressure.
c. Move the patient to the treatment area.
d. Place a yellow tag on the patient.

a. Check the patient’s mental status.
b. Check the patient’s blood pressure.
c. Move the patient to the treatment area.
d. Place a yellow tag on the patient.

Answer: a
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 120

16

In using the Simple Triage and Rapid Transport (START) system of triage, which one of the following patients should have a yellow tag applied before being moved to the treatment area?

a. A male with a respiratory rate of 8, no radial pulse, and unresponsive mental status
b. A female with a respiratory rate of 22 and a palpable radial pulse who squeezes your fingers when instructed to do so
c. A female with agonal respirations, no radial pulse, and unresponsive mental status
d. A male with a respiratory rate of 40 and a palpable radial pulse who squeezes your fingers when instructed to do so

a. A male with a respiratory rate of 8, no radial pulse, and unresponsive mental status
b. A female with a respiratory rate of 22 and a palpable radial pulse who squeezes your fingers when instructed to do so
c. A female with agonal respirations, no radial pulse, and unresponsive mental status
d. A male with a respiratory rate of 40 and a palpable radial pulse who squeezes your fingers when instructed to do so

Answer: b
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 120

17

A teen involved in a multiple-casualty incident is found lying on the ground with an obvious deformity to his left thigh. Using the START system for triage, you note that he is not breathing. Which one of the following should you do next?

a. Tag the patient as black, and then move on to the next patient.
b. Provide the patient 30 seconds of assisted ventilation.
c. Open the patient’s airway and then check for a radial pulse.
d. Give the patient a red tag and then move him to the treatment area.

a. Tag the patient as black, and then move on to the next patient.
b. Provide the patient 30 seconds of assisted ventilation.
c. Open the patient’s airway and then check for a radial pulse.
d. Give the patient a red tag and then move him to the treatment area.

Answer: c
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 120

18

While in charge of triage at a scene involving 30 patients exposed to carbon monoxide, you find a young female who is not breathing. After you open her airway and find that breathing does not return, you should:

a. provide her 15 seconds of assisted ventilation.
b. place a black tag on her and move on to the next patient.
c. provide her 15 seconds of CPR and recheck for a radial pulse.
d. apply oxygen and check her mental status.

a. provide her 15 seconds of assisted ventilation.
b. place a black tag on her and move on to the next patient.
c. provide her 15 seconds of CPR and recheck for a radial pulse.
d. apply oxygen and check her mental status.

Answer: b
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 120

19

When you are placed in charge of the treatment unit at the scene of a multiple-casualty incident, which of the following four patients will you treat first?

a. A confused 69-year-old male with a respiratory rate of 40 and a rapid and weak radial pulse
b. An elderly female patient with a femur fracture and a yellow tag on her wrist
c. A 21-year-old male who goes into cardiac arrest
d. A 13-year-old boy who walked to the treatment area complaining of a severe headache

a. A confused 69-year-old male with a respiratory rate of 40 and a rapid and weak radial pulse
b. An elderly female patient with a femur fracture and a yellow tag on her wrist
c. A 21-year-old male who goes into cardiac arrest
d. A 13-year-old boy who walked to the treatment area complaining of a severe headache

Answer: a
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 116

20

In most EMS systems, a multiple-casualty incident involves:

a. 2 or more patients.
b. 10 or more patients.
c. 20 or more patients.
d. 50 or more patients.

a. 2 or more patients.
b. 10 or more patients.
c. 20 or more patients.
d. 50 or more patients.

Answer: a
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 114

21

Which of the following statements reflects a proper understanding of an OEC Technician’s role at the scene of a multiple-casualty incident?

a. The OEC Technician will be in charge of providing direct medical care.
b. The role of the OEC Technician will be to transport patients.
c. The OEC Technician will be in charge of triage and the transport of patients.
d. The role of the OEC Technician will vary depending on the exact situation.

a. The OEC Technician will be in charge of providing direct medical care.
b. The role of the OEC Technician will be to transport patients.
c. The OEC Technician will be in charge of triage and the transport of patients.
d. The role of the OEC Technician will vary depending on the exact situation.

Answer: d
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 110

22

Of the five functional areas within the ICS structure, the first to be established should be:

a. the operations section.
b. incident command.
c. the planning section.
d. the logistics section.

a. the operations section.
b. incident command.
c. the planning section.
d. the logistics section.

Answer: b
Objective: 4-2
Reference: 104

23

The primary function of the Incident Commander is to:

a. provide overall leadership and direction.
b. investigate and document the cause of the incident.
c. obtain supplies needed to care for all patients.
d. ensure that radio communications are established.

a. provide overall leadership and direction.
b. investigate and document the cause of the incident.
c. obtain supplies needed to care for all patients.
d. ensure that radio communications are established.

Answer: a
Objective: 4-2
Reference: 104

24

The Incident Commander has assigned you to be the Operations Section Chief. In this role you are responsible for all of the following except:

a. reducing immediate hazards.
b. determining incident resource needs.
c. participating in the planning process.
d. determining incident objectives and strategy.

a. reducing immediate hazards.
b. determining incident resource needs.
c. participating in the planning process.
d. determining incident objectives and strategy.
Answer: d
Objective: 4-2
Reference: 105

25

In the Incident Command System, which of the following sections is responsible for maintaining all incident reports except for financials?

a. Logistics section
b. Operations section
c. Records section
d. Planning section

a. Logistics section
b. Operations section
c. Records section
d. Planning section

Answer: d
Objective: 4-2
Reference: 106

26

The person responsible for maintaining equipment and ensuring that facilities meet specified needs is the:

a. Operations Chief.
b. Logistics Chief.
c. Maintenance Chief.
d. Planning Chief.

a. Operations Chief.
b. Logistics Chief.
c. Maintenance Chief.
d. Planning Chief.

Answer: b
Objective: 4-2
Reference: 107

27

Which of the following is not a key characteristic of facilities utilized in an Incident Command System?

a. They should be situated in public view so that they are easily located.
b. They must grow be able to grow in size as needed.
c. They must be accessible to incident personnel.
d. They must be located in a secure, safe area.

a. They should be situated in public view so that they are easily located.
b. They must grow be able to grow in size as needed.
c. They must be accessible to incident personnel.
d. They must be located in a secure, safe area.

Answer: a
Objective: 4-2
Reference: 108

28

In the Incident Command System, the section responsible for maintaining injury, death, and damage documentation as well as maintaining reimbursement records is the:

a. planning section.
b. operations section.
c. logistics section.
d. finance/administration section.

a. planning section.
b. operations section.
c. logistics section.
d. finance/administration section.

Answer: d
Objective: 4-2
Reference: 109

29

A formal, organized method for managing an incident, regardless of its cause, size, scope, or complexity, is called:

a. a multi-agency coordination system.
b. a federal incident management system.
c. an incident command system.
d. an emergency strike team.

a. a multi-agency coordination system.
b. a federal incident management system.
c. an incident command system.
d. an emergency strike team.

Answer: c
Objective: 4-1
Reference: 101

30

In the Incident Command System, the operations section is responsible for:

a. collecting, assessing, and distributing incident-related data.
b. executing the strategy of the Incident Action Plan.
c. providing financial management.
d. providing support for all functional areas.

a. collecting, assessing, and distributing incident-related data.
b. executing the strategy of the Incident Action Plan.
c. providing financial management.
d. providing support for all functional areas.

Answer: b
Objective: 4-1
Reference:105

31

. In the acronym “START,” the letter “S” stands for:

a. selective.
b. safe.
c. simple.
d. sophisticated.

a. selective.
b. safe.
c. simple.
d. sophisticated.

Answer: c
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 120

32

When handling a mass-casualty incident, you use triage to:

a. do the most good for the most people.
b. work on all injured parties.
c. minimize the cost of responding to the incident.
d. do the most good for a limited number of people.

a. do the most good for the most people.
b. work on all injured parties.
c. minimize the cost of responding to the incident.
d. do the most good for a limited number of people.

Answer: a
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 114

33

When properly trained in the START system, an OEC Technician should be able to complete a patient assessment in no more than:

a. 90 seconds.
b. 45 seconds.
c. 60 seconds.
d. 30 seconds.

a. 90 seconds.
b. 45 seconds.
c. 60 seconds.
d. 30 seconds.

Answer: d
Objective: 4-4
Reference: 120

34

Which of the following tasks is not a responsibility of the Incident Commander?

a. Triaging the injured patients
b. Establishing the Incident Command Post
c. Determining the incident strategy
d. Providing overall management of the incident

a. Triaging the injured patients
b. Establishing the Incident Command Post
c. Determining the incident strategy
d. Providing overall management of the incident

Answer: a
Objective: 4-1
Reference: 104

35

All of the following are functional areas of the Incident Command Structure except:

a. Planning
b. Operations
c. Transportation
d. Finance

a. Planning
b. Operations
c. Transportation
d. Finance

Answer: c
Objective: 4-1
Reference: 101

36

The most widely used triage categorization system in the world is “ID-ME.” This acronym represents the four specific triage categories used by NATO forces, National Disaster Life Support, public safety agencies, and search and rescue groups. The ID-ME triage categories are:

a. immediate, delayed, maximum, and exceptional.
b. immediate, delayed, minimal, and expectant.
c. immediate, detain, minimal, and expectant.
d. immediate, delayed, minimal, and exceptional.

a. immediate, delayed, maximum, and exceptional.
b. immediate, delayed, minimal, and expectant.
c. immediate, detain, minimal, and expectant.
d. immediate, delayed, minimal, and exceptional.

Answer: b
Objective: 4-3
Reference: 115