Chapter 3 Flashcards Preview

Test1 > Chapter 3 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 3 Deck (30):
1

The structure that regulates body temperature is the:

a. brain stem.
b. hypothalamus.
c. medulla.
d. cerebellum.

a. brain stem.
b. hypothalamus.
c. medulla.
d. cerebellum.

Answer: b
Objective: 3-1
Reference: 58

2

Metabolism:

a. always involves insulin from the pancreas.
b. involves only glucose and enzymes.
c. is the same as the digestive process.
d. is defined as the chemical processes occurring within a living cell or organism

always involves insulin from the pancreas.
b. involves only glucose and enzymes.
c. is the same as the digestive process.
d. is defined as the chemical processes occurring within a living cell or organism

Answer: d
Objective: 3-1
Reference: 70

3

When the body’s core temperature drops, the body:

a. starts shivering.
b. sends a signal to the heart to speed up.
c. constricts blood vessels to increase blood pressure.
d. increases breathing to raise the oxygen level.

a. starts shivering.
b. sends a signal to the heart to speed up.
c. constricts blood vessels to increase blood pressure.
d. increases breathing to raise the oxygen level.

Answer: a
Objective: 3-1
Reference: 59

4

Conduction is the transfer of heat:

a. when the skin is in contact with air or water.
b. through radiation.
c. through respirations.
d. from a warm object to a cold object through direct contact.

a. when the skin is in contact with air or water.
b. through radiation.
c. through respirations.
d. from a warm object to a cold object through direct contact.

Answer: d
Objective: 3-2
Reference: 59

5

The direction of heat transfer:

a. is always from a colder object to a warmer object.
b. cannot be from an object to a human.
c. is sometimes random.
d. is always from a warmer object to a colder object.

a. is always from a colder object to a warmer object.
b. cannot be from an object to a human.
c. is sometimes random.
d. is always from a warmer object to a colder object.

Answer: d
Objective: 3-2
Reference: 59

6

During a stress response, the release of epinephrine results in:

a. a reduction in heart rate.
b. a decrease in the force of the heart’s contraction.
c. smooth muscle constriction.
d. a reduction in respiratory depth and rate.

a. a reduction in heart rate.
b. a decrease in the force of the heart’s contraction.
c. smooth muscle constriction.
d. a reduction in respiratory depth and rate.

Answer: c
Objective: 3-3
Reference: 61

7

The “fight or flight” response diverts blood flow away from the internal organs, which results in:

a. excessive saliva production.
b. a slowing of the digestive process.
c. constipation.
d. leg cramps.

a. excessive saliva production.
b. a slowing of the digestive process.
c. constipation.
d. leg cramps.

Answer: b
Objective: 3-3
Reference: 68

8

The primary fuel source for muscles is(are):

a. proteins.
b. oxygen.
c. carbohydrates.
d. sodium.

a. proteins.
b. oxygen.
c. carbohydrates.
d. sodium.

Answer: c
Objective: 3-2
Reference: 64

9

Lactic acid formed during high-intensity exercise can lead to:

a. muscle pain.
b. increased muscle strength.
c. greater tendon flexibility.
d. increased joint lubrication.

a. muscle pain.
b. increased muscle strength.
c. greater tendon flexibility.
d. increased joint lubrication.

Answer: a
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 76

10

Leukocytes are the workhorses of the immune system and are produced in the:

a. pancreas.
b. liver.
c. intestines.
d. bone marrow.

a. pancreas.
b. liver.
c. intestines.
d. bone marrow

D
Supplemental objective

11

An autoimmune disorder is a self-destruction process in the body that can result in:

a. acid reflux.
b. diabetes.
c. appendicitis.
d. myocardial infarction.

a. acid reflux.
b. diabetes.
c. appendicitis.
d. myocardial infarction.

Answer: b
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 62

12

The best strategy for wearing clothing in the winter months is to wear:

a. one layer of multiple-purpose outerwear.
b. two layers consisting of a base and an outer layer.
c. three layers referred as a base and middle and outer layers.
d. four layers referred as dermis, base, intermediate, and outer layers.

a. one layer of multiple-purpose outerwear.
b. two layers consisting of a base and an outer layer.
c. three layers referred as a base and middle and outer layers.
d. four layers referred as dermis, base, intermediate, and outer layers.

Answer: c
Objective: 3-5
Reference: 66

13

The best natural material used in winter clothing is:

a. cotton.
b. wool.
c. silk.
d. polyester.

a. cotton.
b. wool.
c. silk.
d. polyester.

Answer: b
Objective: 3-5
Reference: 65

14

PPE (personal protective equipment) and durable goods should be disinfected per:

a. the manufacturer’s recommendations.
b. the medical control protocol.
c. the NSP protocol.
d. your local ski patrol protocol.

a. the manufacturer’s recommendations.
b. the medical control protocol.
c. the NSP protocol.
d. your local ski patrol protocol.

Answer: clothing: a ( book says local protocols D for equipment)
Objective: 3-8
Reference: 80

15

Which of the following SPF ratings would provide the greatest level of protection?

a. 6
b. 15
c. 30
d. 50

a. 6
b. 15
c. 30
d. 50

Answer: d
Objective: 3-8
Reference: 69

16

Each day the body loses ____ liter(s) of water through respiration, perspiration, and urination.

a. 1.0
b. 1.5
c. 2.0
d. 2.5

a. 1.0
b. 1.5
c. 2.0
d. 2.5

Answer: d
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 70

17

Some vector-borne illnesses are transmitted to humans via:

a. eating partially cooked foods.
b. deer ticks.
c. contact with human feces.
d. sneezing and coughing

a. eating partially cooked foods.
b. deer ticks.
c. contact with human feces.
d. sneezing and coughing.

Answer: b
Objective: 3-6
Reference: 73

18

Influenza viruses can survive up to ______ on a hard surface.

a. 2 days
b. 12 hours
c. 24 hours
d. 4 days

a. 2 days
b. 12 hours
c. 24 hours
d. 4 days

Answer: a
Objective: 3-6
Reference: 74

19

The practice of protecting yourself from disease transmission through exposure to blood and other body fluids is referred to as:

a. standard precautions.
b. exposure control.
c. personal protective equipment.
d. body fluid precautions.

a. standard precautions.
b. exposure control.
c. personal protective equipment.
d. body fluid precautions.

Answer: a
Objective: 3-7
Reference: 76

20

A communicable disease is:

a. any of a number of diseases that is deadly once contracted.
b. a disease that can be spread from one person to another.
c. a disease that is caused and spread by coughing only.
d. a disease for which no immunization or treatment exists.

a. any of a number of diseases that is deadly once contracted.
b. a disease that can be spread from one person to another.
c. a disease that is caused and spread by coughing only.
d. a disease for which no immunization or treatment exists.

Answer: b
Objective: 3-6
Reference: 71

21

Which one of the following techniques is the single best technique that OEC Technicians can use to prevent the spread of infection?

a. Disinfecting their equipment
b. Wearing gloves
c. Washing their hands
d. Getting immunizations

a. Disinfecting their equipment
b. Wearing gloves
c. Washing their hands
d. Getting immunizations

Answer: c
Objective: 3-7
Reference: 82

22

Which of the following tasks is the first component of a scene size-up?

a. Identify the number of patients involved.
b. Determine the MOI.
c. Determine whether additional resources are needed.
d. Isolate body substances.

a. Identify the number of patients involved.
b. Determine the MOI.
c. Determine whether additional resources are needed.
d. Isolate body substances.

Answer: d
Objective: 3-7
Reference: 82

23

Which of the following actions is not a method for ensuring scene safety?

a. Conducting a scene size-up
b. Calling for risk management personnel
c. Placing skis in an “X” uphill of the scene
d. Having a bystander stand uphill of the incident site

a. Conducting a scene size-up
b. Calling for risk management personnel
c. Placing skis in an “X” uphill of the scene
d. Having a bystander stand uphill of the incident site

Answer: b
Objective: 3-10
Reference: 83

24

A common MOI (mechanism of injury) that OEC Technicians will encounter is:

a. a respiratory problem.
b. a cardiac problem.
c. altered mental status.
d. blunt force.

a. a respiratory problem.
b. a cardiac problem.
c. altered mental status.
d. blunt force.

Answer: d
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 85

25

Who is in charge of a crime scene at your ski area?

a. The area’s operation manager
b. The area’s patrol director
c. The area’s risk manager
d. The responding law enforcement officer

a. The area’s operation manager
b. The area’s patrol director
c. The area’s risk manager
d. The responding law enforcement officer

Answer: d
Objective: 3-10
Reference: 87

26

Some hazardous products can cause health problems if ingested or inhaled. Long-term inhalation of asbestos can cause:

a. kidney tumors.
b. lung cancer.
c. pancreatic cancer.
d. colon cancer.

a. kidney tumors.
b. lung cancer.
c. pancreatic cancer.
d. colon cancer.

Answer: b
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 85

27

After scene safety is established in a trauma situation, what is the next important thing to determine?

a. MOI
b. NOI
c. SAMPLE
d. ABCDs

a. MOI
b. NOI
c. SAMPLE
d. ABCDs

Answer: a
Objective: 3-10
Reference: 82

28

There is generally at least a two-week period before one experiences the early flu-like symptoms of rabies. Effective medical treatment for rabies should occur within:

a. 24 hours.
b. 1 year.
c. 10 days.
d. 1 month.

a. 24 hours.
b. 1 year.
c. 10 days.
d. 1 month.

Answer: a
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 76

29

Cross contamination occurs when:

a. you touch multiple patients without changing your gloves.
b. patients do not wash their hands after using a restroom.
c. you touch a second patient after changing your gloves.
d. patients inject themselves with a needle they have used before.

a. you touch multiple patients without changing your gloves.
b. patients do not wash their hands after using a restroom.
c. you touch a second patient after changing your gloves.
d. patients inject themselves with a needle they have used before.

Answer: a
Objective: 3-12
Reference: 78

30

A high-level disinfection involves the use of:

a. a bleach solution consisting of ¼ cup of bleach to 1 gallon of water.
b. a bleach solution consisting of 2.5 tbs. of bleach to 1 gallon of water.
c. 1 quart of a solution with a pH of 7.
d. an EPA-registered sterilizing chemical.

a. a bleach solution consisting of ¼ cup of bleach to 1 gallon of water.
b. a bleach solution consisting of 2.5 tbs. of bleach to 1 gallon of water.
c. 1 quart of a solution with a pH of 7.
d. an EPA-registered sterilizing chemical.

Answer: d
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 81