Chapter 35 Flashcards Preview

Test1 > Chapter 35 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 35 Deck (23):
1

Special operations is a term used to denote:

a. infrequently performed activities that require specialized training, skills, and equipment in a remote setting.
b. protocols OEC Technicians use when working with an ambulance service in an urban setting.
c. a federal team that is organized to handle mass casualty situations involving mountainous terrain.
d. a specialized procedure that is used for victims of chemical terrorism events and that involves both decontamination and drug injections.

a. infrequently performed activities that require specialized training, skills, and equipment in a remote setting.
b. protocols OEC Technicians use when working with an ambulance service in an urban setting.
c. a federal team that is organized to handle mass casualty situations involving mountainous terrain.
d. a specialized procedure that is used for victims of chemical terrorism events and that involves both decontamination and drug injections.

Answer: a
Objective: 35-11
Reference: 1101

2

Which of the following organizations is not a disaster response agency that OEC Technicians are encouraged to join?

a. The Civilian Emergency Response Team
b. The Disaster Medical Assistance Team
c. The Incident Command Resource System
d. The Medical Reserve Corps

a. The Civilian Emergency Response Team
b. The Disaster Medical Assistance Team
c. The Incident Command Resource System
d. The Medical Reserve Corps

Answer: c
Objective: 35-4
Reference: 1109

3

HAZWOPER training is required by the federal government for anyone who works in an environment in which uncontrolled hazardous materials may be encountered. Which of the following is the correct pairing for a letter and what it stands for in the acronym HAZWOPER?

a. W: water
b. E: energy
c. R: rescue
d. O: operations

a. W: water
b. E: energy
c. R: rescue
d. O: operations

Answer: d
Objective: 35-5
Reference: 1114

4

In a HazMat incident, a boundary that is set up to prevent members of the public from entering the incident is called a(n):

a. incident perimeter.
b. isolation perimeter.
c. decontamination line.
d. hazard boundary line.

a. incident perimeter.
b. isolation perimeter.
c. decontamination line.
d. hazard boundary line.

Answer: b
Objective: 35-7
Reference: 1114

5

The contaminated area in a hazardous incident is known as the:

a. contaminated zone.
b. decontamination zone.
c. hot zone.
d. cold zone.

a. contaminated zone.
b. decontamination zone.
c. hot zone.
d. cold zone.

Answer: c
Objective: 35-7
Reference: 1114

6

Which of the following activities is not considered a special operation?

a. A vehicle extrication
b. Toboggan transportation
c. A low-angle rescue
d. A lift evacuation

a. A vehicle extrication
b. Toboggan transportation
c. A low-angle rescue
d. A lift evacuation

Answer: b
Objective: 35-2
Reference: 1101

7

You overhear a group of EMTs discussing the concept of driving an ambulance with due regard for the safety of others. Which of the following statements indicates that the EMT understands the concept?

a. “When responding to an emergency, I drive as fast as possible so that emergency care can be delivered as quickly as possible.”
b. “When taking a patient to the hospital, I drive as quickly as possible so that I can get back into service for another call.”
c. “When approaching an intersection, I wait for all traffic to stop before proceeding through.”
d. “It is acceptable to take a nonemergency patient to the hospital using lights and siren if dispatch informs me that there is another call waiting.

a. “When responding to an emergency, I drive as fast as possible so that emergency care can be delivered as quickly as possible.”
b. “When taking a patient to the hospital, I drive as quickly as possible so that I can get back into service for another call.”
c. “When approaching an intersection, I wait for all traffic to stop before proceeding through.”
d. “It is acceptable to take a nonemergency patient to the hospital using lights and siren if dispatch informs me that there is another call waiting.

Answer: c
Objective: 35-3
Reference: 1103

8

Which of the following statements regarding an ambulance parked at an incident is true?

a. If a law enforcement vehicle is on the scene, the ambulance should be parked right beside it.
b. When walking from the scene to the parked ambulance, you should walk on the side of the road closest to traffic so you can be more easily seen.
c. Ambulance warning lights should be turned off so they will not blind oncoming drivers.
d. The area around the ambulance and the accident scene is known as the ambulance operation zone.

a. If a law enforcement vehicle is on the scene, the ambulance should be parked right beside it.
b. When walking from the scene to the parked ambulance, you should walk on the side of the road closest to traffic so you can be more easily seen.
c. Ambulance warning lights should be turned off so they will not blind oncoming drivers.
d. The area around the ambulance and the accident scene is known as the ambulance operation zone.

Answer: d
Objective: 35-3
Reference: 1105

9

Which of the following tasks is not a task an OEC Technician should be ready to perform in assisting an EMT in the back of an ambulance?

a. Medication administration
b. Airway management
c. Hemorrhage control
d. Splinting

a. Medication administration
b. Airway management
c. Hemorrhage control
d. Splinting

Answer: a
Objective: 35-3
Reference: 1105

10

You and your friend arrive at an accident scene where a compact car has rolled down an embankment. Based on your OEC training, you realize that before anyone enters the vehicle, it should be stabilized. Vehicle stabilization includes all of the following actions except:

a. shutting off the engine.
b. having several men hold the vehicle to prevent it from moving.
c. disconnecting the battery cables.
d. engaging the parking brake.

a. shutting off the engine.
b. having several men hold the vehicle to prevent it from moving.
c. disconnecting the battery cables.
d. engaging the parking brake.

Answer: b
Objective: 35-3
Reference: 1106

11

Organized under the Office of the Surgeon General, community-based volunteer medical professionals who have agreed to help in the event of a disaster are known as the:

a. National Response Framework.
b. Emergency Support Annexes.
c. Medical Reserve Corps.
d. Disaster Medical Assistance Team.

a. National Response Framework.
b. Emergency Support Annexes.
c. Medical Reserve Corps.
d. Disaster Medical Assistance Team.

Answer: c
Objective: 35-4
Reference: 1111

12

Which of the following statements regarding the NFPA safety diamond is true?

a. The NFPA safety diamond tells you whether the fuel in a fire is paper, liquid, gas, or wood.
b. The NFPA safety diamond must be displayed on any building or vehicle that contains hazardous materials.
c. The number of NFPA safety diamonds on a vehicle indicates the toxicity of the hazardous material.
d. The NFPA safety diamond identifies the known safety hazards of a given material.

a. The NFPA safety diamond tells you whether the fuel in a fire is paper, liquid, gas, or wood.
b. The NFPA safety diamond must be displayed on any building or vehicle that contains hazardous materials.
c. The number of NFPA safety diamonds on a vehicle indicates the toxicity of the hazardous material.
d. The NFPA safety diamond identifies the known safety hazards of a given material.

Answer: d
Objective: 35-6
Reference: 1112

13

Which of the following statements concerning HAZWOPER training is false?

a. Training includes the types of hazardous materials present and their risks to the rescuers and the public.
b. All personnel are trained in all aspects of a HazMat-related incident.
c. Training generally includes classroom instruction and practical training.
d. Annual refresher training is generally required.

a. Training includes the types of hazardous materials present and their risks to the rescuers and the public.
b. All personnel are trained in all aspects of a HazMat-related incident.
c. Training generally includes classroom instruction and practical training.
d. Annual refresher training is generally required.

Answer: b
Objective: 35-5
Reference: 1114

14

In a HazMat incident, the transition area in which decontamination occurs is known as the:

a. warm zone.
b. treatment area.
c. transport zone.
d. cold zone.

a. warm zone.
b. treatment area.
c. transport zone.
d. cold zone.

Answer: a
Objective: 35-7
Reference: 1114

15

You are instructing an OEC class on the handling of a HazMat incident. You are asked where OEC Technicians would be assigned if they were assisting at a HazMat scene. Which of the following statements is the appropriate response?

a. “Because of your training in this class, you could be assigned to any of the hazard control zones.”
b. “OEC Technicians do not have the skills required to assist in a HazMat incident.”
c. “Because of your OEC training, you would probably be assigned to the cold zone.”
d. “OEC Technicians could assist inside of the isolation perimeter.”

a. “Because of your training in this class, you could be assigned to any of the hazard control zones.”
b. “OEC Technicians do not have the skills required to assist in a HazMat incident.”
c. “Because of your OEC training, you would probably be assigned to the cold zone.”
d. “OEC Technicians could assist inside of the isolation perimeter.”

Answer: c
Objective: 35-7
Reference: 1114

16

Toxic nerve agents:

a. overstimulate the nerve endings and the central nervous system.
b. block stimulation of sensory nerve endings only.
c. decrease production of chemical transmitters.
d. block stimulation of both sensory and motor nerve endings.

a. overstimulate the nerve endings and the central nervous system.
b. block stimulation of sensory nerve endings only.
c. decrease production of chemical transmitters.
d. block stimulation of both sensory and motor nerve endings.

Answer: a
Objective: 35-8
Reference: 1116

17

In the event that OEC Technicians are exposed to an organophosphate or a chemical nerve agent, they may need to self-administer the nerve agent antidote. Which of the following statements regarding the self-administration of a nerve agent antidote is false?

a. “If severe symptoms are present, three atropine auto-injectors and three 2-PAM Cl injectors are administered in rapid succession.”
b. “The medication is administered in a way that is similar to that for an Epi-Pen.”
c. “If the nerve agent has been ingested, exposure may continue for some time, and a relapse is a possibility.”
d. “Depending on the symptoms observed, the initial treatment will either be an atropine auto-injector or a 2-PAM Cl injector.”

a. “If severe symptoms are present, three atropine auto-injectors and three 2-PAM Cl injectors are administered in rapid succession.”
b. “The medication is administered in a way that is similar to that for an Epi-Pen.”
c. “If the nerve agent has been ingested, exposure may continue for some time, and a relapse is a possibility.”
d. “Depending on the symptoms observed, the initial treatment will either be an atropine auto-injector or a 2-PAM Cl injector.”

Answer: d
Objective: 35-9
Reference: 1116

18

Search and rescue operations consist of which of the following five basic tasks?

a. Information gathering, grid assignments, search, medical treatment, and evacuation
b. Mobilization, intelligence gathering, containment, search, and rescue
c. Notification of rescue personnel, perimeter marking, grid assignments, search & rescue, and reporting
d. Incident Commander assigned, team leaders and teams assigned, grids determined, search & rescue, and reporting

a. Information gathering, grid assignments, search, medical treatment, and evacuation
b. Mobilization, intelligence gathering, containment, search, and rescue
c. Notification of rescue personnel, perimeter marking, grid assignments, search & rescue, and reporting
d. Incident Commander assigned, team leaders and teams assigned, grids determined, search & rescue, and reporting

Answer: b
Objective: 35-3
Reference: 1119

19

Your brother-in-law tells you that he and a group of friends are going to be doing some backcountry skiing. You ask him if they know what to do in case of an avalanche. Which of the following responses would indicate to you that your brother-in-law has thought about this possibility?

a. “Everyone in the group has a cell phone and an avalanche transceiver.”
b. “There are a lot of us in the group, so we should be able to rescue someone ourselves.”
c. “Because it is late spring, I don’t think we would have much to worry about.”
d. “We are not going to a very remote area, so we should be able to have searchers there in a couple of hours.”

a. “Everyone in the group has a cell phone and an avalanche transceiver.”
b. “There are a lot of us in the group, so we should be able to rescue someone ourselves.”
c. “Because it is late spring, I don’t think we would have much to worry about.”
d. “We are not going to a very remote area, so we should be able to have searchers there in a couple of hours.”

Answer: a
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 1121

20

Logistics, one of the four basic functions of an organized avalanche rescue, is primarily concerned with:

a. getting the rescuers to the scene.
b. arranging for extrication of the victims.
c. caring for the rescuers in the field.
d. keeping a log of the search’s activities.

a. getting the rescuers to the scene.
b. arranging for extrication of the victims.
c. caring for the rescuers in the field.
d. keeping a log of the search’s activities.

Answer: c
Objective: 35-3
Reference: 1121

21

Which of the following statements concerning locating and extricating a victim buried by an avalanche is correct?

a. Once the victim’s face is clear, the patient’s back should be dug out so a backboard can be inserted.
b. There should be no danger of another avalanche because the snow has now settled.
c. Survival rates drop to 50 percent after the first 1.5 hours.
d. Spinal injuries are presumed until proven otherwise.

a. Once the victim’s face is clear, the patient’s back should be dug out so a backboard can be inserted.
b. There should be no danger of another avalanche because the snow has now settled.
c. Survival rates drop to 50 percent after the first 1.5 hours.
d. Spinal injuries are presumed until proven otherwise.

Answer: d
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 1122

22

A low-angle rescue is any rescue work that:

a. mainly involves crevasse rescues in mountaineering and climbing.
b. takes place on a slope ranging from horizontal to 45 degrees.
c. is utilized only when a patient must be lowered out of an incident zone.
d. takes place on a slope that is approximately 45 degrees or more in either an ascending or a descending direction.

a. mainly involves crevasse rescues in mountaineering and climbing.
b. takes place on a slope ranging from horizontal to 45 degrees.
c. is utilized only when a patient must be lowered out of an incident zone.
d. takes place on a slope that is approximately 45 degrees or more in either an ascending or a descending direction.

Answer: b
Objective: Supplemental
Reference: 1124

23

Which of the following lists correctly places the tasks of fire ground operations in order of priority?

a. Size-up, confinement, control, ventilation, rescue/life safety, accountability, property conservation
b. Confinement, size-up, control, property conservation, rescue/life safety, accountability, ventilation
c. Size-up, accountability, rescue/life safety, confinement, control, ventilation, property conservation
d. Accountability, rescue/life safety, confinement, control, size-up, property conservation, ventilation

a. Size-up, confinement, control, ventilation, rescue/life safety, accountability, property conservation
b. Confinement, size-up, control, property conservation, rescue/life safety, accountability, ventilation
c. Size-up, accountability, rescue/life safety, confinement, control, ventilation, property conservation
d. Accountability, rescue/life safety, confinement, control, size-up, property conservation, ventilation

Answer: c
Objective: 35-3
Reference: 1129