Chapter 17 Flashcards Preview

Test1 > Chapter 17 > Flashcards

Flashcards in Chapter 17 Deck (23):
1

A 49-year-old man has been stabbed in the lower right chest. After assessing him, you suspect that the knife punctured the lung and is causing internal bleeding. In this situation, the mechanism of injury would be:

a. a penetrating injury.
b. an assailant with a knife.
c. blunt trauma to the lungs.
d. internal hemorrhage.

a. a penetrating injury.
b. an assailant with a knife.
c. blunt trauma to the lungs.
d. internal hemorrhage.

Answer: a
Objective: 17-3
Reference: 521

2

A patient involved in an altercation was struck in the ribs with a baseball bat. Your assessment reveals intact skin with significant bruising to the right lateral chest. When palpating this area you note instability and crepitus to the rib cage. An OEC Technician would recognize a:

a. thoracic injury secondary to penetrating trauma.
b. chest injury caused by blunt trauma.
c. pulmonary injury caused by penetrating trauma.
d. chest wall injury caused by acceleration forces.

a. thoracic injury secondary to penetrating trauma.
b. chest injury caused by blunt trauma.
c. pulmonary injury caused by penetrating trauma.
d. chest wall injury caused by acceleration forces.

Answer: b
Objective: 17-3
Reference: 521

3

A heavy-set snowboarder was critically injured when he crashed into a tree on a Friday night. It was reported that he was clearly out of control while traveling at a high rate of speed down the expert trail. Which of the following factors had the greatest impact on the extent of his injuries?

a. The skier’s weight
b. The size of the tree he hit
c. The dimly lit trail
d. The speed the skier was going

a. The skier’s weight
b. The size of the tree he hit
c. The dimly lit trail
d. The speed the skier was going

Answer: d
Objective: 17-2
Reference: 522

4

A 23-year-old skier falls about 20 feet from the chairlift. Aside from his complaints of soreness, you don’t see any obvious injuries. The skier states that as long as his legs aren’t broken, he’s going to continue skiing. Which of the following statements would be your best response to him?

a. “Since this happened at a ski area you should get evaluated. You may be able to sue.”
b. “From a fall of that height you may have hurt some internal organs. You really should be examined.”
c. “Since you did not lose responsiveness, it’s probably OK to go back to skiing. If your legs start to hurt you should probably get checked.”
d. “You may feel OK now, but you will probably be sore later. You should go to the hospital and get some pain medication.”

a. “Since this happened at a ski area you should get evaluated. You may be able to sue.”
b. “From a fall of that height you may have hurt some internal organs. You really should be examined.”
c. “Since you did not lose responsiveness, it’s probably OK to go back to skiing. If your legs start to hurt you should probably get checked.”
d. “You may feel OK now, but you will probably be sore later. You should go to the hospital and get some pain medication.”

Answer: b
Objective: 17-5
Reference: 530

5

Your friends are discussing a hunting accident they heard about on the news. A hunter was shot with a high-powered rifle, and the report indicated that he had damage to several internal organs. From your knowledge of mechanisms of injury, you can tell your friends that this type of injury is called a:

a. high-impact injury.
b. high-velocity penetrating injury.
c. projectile injury.
d. blast injury.

a. high-impact injury.
b. high-velocity penetrating injury.
c. projectile injury.
d. blast injury.

Answer: b
Objective: 17-3
Reference: 521

6

You are called to the vehicle maintenance department on the mountain, where a fairly large explosion has occurred. The first injured person you talk to tells you that he is having excruciating ear pain. You recognize that his ear pain may be caused by:

a. inner ear damage caused by the noise of the explosion.
b. a primary blast injury to the inner ear.
c. a secondary blast injury to the inner ear.
d. ear damage resulting from exposure to the heat produced by the explosion.

a. inner ear damage caused by the noise of the explosion.
b. a primary blast injury to the inner ear.
c. a secondary blast injury to the inner ear.
d. ear damage resulting from exposure to the heat produced by the explosion.

Answer: b
Objective: 17-3
Reference: 521

7

The term golden hour refers to the:

a. time period when patient survival rates may be enhanced if critical injuries are identified and managed.
b. amount of time you have to decide if a patient needs to be sent to a trauma hospital.
c. amount of time it takes to stop the bleeding from a penetrating injury.
d. hour before sunset, when most cases of on-hill trauma occur.

a. time period when patient survival rates may be enhanced if critical injuries are identified and managed.
b. amount of time you have to decide if a patient needs to be sent to a trauma hospital.
c. amount of time it takes to stop the bleeding from a penetrating injury.
d. hour before sunset, when most cases of on-hill trauma occur.

Answer: a
Objective: 17-5
Reference: 526

8

Which of the following statements indicates that an OEC Technician understands the importance of evaluating the mechanism of injury?

a. “The mechanism of injury is useful in determining the exact injuries a patient has sustained.”
b. “Evaluating the mechanism of injury is important because it determines whether emergency transport to the hospital is needed.”
c. “The mechanism of injury is a useful tool in determining whether a patient’s outcome will be good or bad.”
d. “The mechanism of injury can give valuable clues about the source of injury and how seriously a patient is injured.”

a. “The mechanism of injury is useful in determining the exact injuries a patient has sustained.”
b. “Evaluating the mechanism of injury is important because it determines whether emergency transport to the hospital is needed.”
c. “The mechanism of injury is a useful tool in determining whether a patient’s outcome will be good or bad.”
d. “The mechanism of injury can give valuable clues about the source of injury and how seriously a patient is injured.”

Answer: d
Objective: 17-1
Reference: 517

9

Which of the following statements best describes the capabilities of a Level III trauma center?

a. The hospital can manage all trauma patients, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
b. The hospital has specially trained trauma nurses on duty at all times, who will call a doctor if needed.
c. The hospital will provide emergency care to trauma patients and then transfer them once they are stable.
d. The hospital has some surgical capabilities to help trauma patients but does not have every subspecialist available.

a. The hospital can manage all trauma patients, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
b. The hospital has specially trained trauma nurses on duty at all times, who will call a doctor if needed.
c. The hospital will provide emergency care to trauma patients and then transfer them once they are stable.
d. The hospital has some surgical capabilities to help trauma patients but does not have every subspecialist available.

Answer: d
Objective: 17-4
Reference: 527

10

Which of the following characteristics is not one of the five levels upon which trauma center designations are based?

a. Complexity of patient problems
b. Specialization
c. Age of the patient
d. Availability of care that the facility can accommodate

a. Complexity of patient problems
b. Specialization
c. Age of the patient
d. Availability of care that the facility can accommodate

Answer: c
Objective: 17-4
Reference: 527

11

Trauma centers are specifically designed to:

a. provide training to physicians who will work with trauma patients.
b. manage patients with multi-system trauma.
c. encourage patients with less urgent injuries to use lower-level facilities.
d. be testing areas for physicians who wish to be “board certified” as trauma surgeons.

a. provide training to physicians who will work with trauma patients.
b. manage patients with multi-system trauma.
c. encourage patients with less urgent injuries to use lower-level facilities.
d. be testing areas for physicians who wish to be “board certified” as trauma surgeons.

Answer: b
Objective: 17-4
Reference: 527

12

Which of the following descriptions describes a patient suffering from multi-system trauma?

a. A 24-year-old male who was tackled in a football game and has pain and deformity in his right shoulder and left wrist
b. A 67-year-old male who fell down a flight of stairs, has an open fracture of the left lower leg, and is complaining of severe abdominal pain
c. A 32-year-old female who was stabbed by her boyfriend
d. A 70-year-old female who slipped on some ice and has a hematoma at the back of her head

a. A 24-year-old male who was tackled in a football game and has pain and deformity in his right shoulder and left wrist
b. A 67-year-old male who fell down a flight of stairs, has an open fracture of the left lower leg, and is complaining of severe abdominal pain
c. A 32-year-old female who was stabbed by her boyfriend
d. A 70-year-old female who slipped on some ice and has a hematoma at the back of her head

Answer: b
Objective: 17-3
Reference: 527

13

You arrive alone at a scene at which a 16-year-old skier has collided with a tree. He is unresponsive and has blood flowing from his ears and nose. He was not wearing a helmet. Which of the following lists reflects the most appropriate care of this patient?

a. Primary assessment, airway management, immobilization, transport as soon as possible
b. Primary assessment, oxygen administration, rapid transport to the aid room, immobilization in the aid room
c. Immobilization, transfer to a sled, completion of the assessment in the aid room
d. Primary assessment, immobilization, bandaging of the ears to control bleeding, airway management

a. Primary assessment, airway management, immobilization, transport as soon as possible
b. Primary assessment, oxygen administration, rapid transport to the aid room, immobilization in the aid room
c. Immobilization, transfer to a sled, completion of the assessment in the aid room
d. Primary assessment, immobilization, bandaging of the ears to control bleeding, airway management

Answer: a
Objective: 17-5
Reference: 530

14

Which of the following factors does not directly relate to the severity of bodily injury?

a. The amount of kinetic energy absorbed
b. The direction the kinetic energy travels
c. The size of the injured person
d. The density of the structures impacted

a. The amount of kinetic energy absorbed
b. The direction the kinetic energy travels
c. The size of the injured person
d. The density of the structures impacted

Answer: c
Objective: 17-1
Reference: 520

15

Kinetic energy is absorbed based on the density of the structure/organ involved. Which of the following lists places the organs in the order of their “threshold for injury”?

a. Full urinary bladder, femur, lung
b. Femur, lung, kidneys
c. Kidneys, lungs, femur
d. Femur, kidneys, muscle

a. Full urinary bladder, femur, lung
b. Femur, lung, kidneys
c. Kidneys, lungs, femur
d. Femur, kidneys, muscle

Answer: c
Objective: 17-1
Reference: 521

16

Which of the following terms is not a “mechanism of injury”?

a. Blunt injury
b. Rotational injury
c. Stabbing injury
d. Crushing injury

a. Blunt injury
b. Rotational injury
c. Stabbing injury
d. Crushing injury

Answer: c
Objective: 17-1
Reference: 521

17

Dislocating a shoulder after catching a ski pole on a tree branch is an example of an injury caused by which MOI?

a. Rotational injury
b. Blunt injury
c. Whiplash injury
d. Compressive injury

a. Rotational injury
b. Blunt injury
c. Whiplash injury
d. Compressive injury

Answer: a
Objective: 17-3
Reference: 521

18

Which of the following injuries is an example of a tertiary blast injury?

a. A fracture caused by the body being thrown to the ground
b. A ruptured ear drum
c. Burns from flying debris
d. Chest pain in a patient with known cardiac disease

a. A fracture caused by the body being thrown to the ground
b. A ruptured ear drum
c. Burns from flying debris
d. Chest pain in a patient with known cardiac disease

Answer: a
Objective: 17-3
Reference: 523

19

The group of signs and symptoms that are often seen during the initial stages of patient blast management, which is known as the “blast pattern triad,” includes:

a. tachycardia, confusion, and urinary incontinence.
b. hypertension, bradycardia, and apnea.
c. apnea, hypotension, and bradycardia.
d. confusion, bradycardia, and hypertension.

a. tachycardia, confusion, and urinary incontinence.
b. hypertension, bradycardia, and apnea.
c. apnea, hypotension, and bradycardia.
d. confusion, bradycardia, and hypertension.

Answer: c
Objective: 17-3
Reference: 524

20

A trauma assessment should be completed within 1–2 minutes and includes all of the following tasks except:

a. taking a complete history.
b. evaluating a patient’s level of consciousness.
c. assessing the ABCDs.
d. performing a detailed physical exam.

a. taking a complete history.
b. evaluating a patient’s level of consciousness.
c. assessing the ABCDs.
d. performing a detailed physical exam.

Answer: d
Objective: 17-5
Reference: 530

21

High-velocity injuries and low-velocity injuries are two types of which mechanism of injury?

a. Blunt trauma
b. Penetrating injury
c. Blast injury
d. Closed trauma

a. Blunt trauma
b. Penetrating injury
c. Blast injury
d. Closed trauma

Answer: b
Objective: 17-2
Reference: 522

22

High-velocity injuries are usually the result of:

a. the collision of cars traveling at greater than 65 mph.
b. the impact of a bullet from a high-powered rifle.
c. an out-of-control skier hitting another skier.
d. stab wounds.

a. the collision of cars traveling at greater than 65 mph.
b. the impact of a bullet from a high-powered rifle.
c. an out-of-control skier hitting another skier.
d. stab wounds.

Answer: b
Objective: 17-2
Reference: 522

23

Tissue damage caused by low-velocity injuries is usually:

a. not very deep.
b. not life-threatening.
c. limited to the path of the object.
d. known to occur to avalanche victims.

a. not very deep.
b. not life-threatening.
c. limited to the path of the object.
d. known to occur to avalanche victims.

Answer: c
Objective: 17-2
Reference: 522