LE 2 Flashcards
[…] Answer A, B, and D: All of these responses indicate the wrong fine amount per day.

81
Q

Per California law, a “dependent adult” is a person between the ages of ______ who has physical or mental limitations that impair their ability to carry out normal daily activities or protect their rights.
Select one:

A.
18 and 64
Correct

B.
18 and 65

C.
21 and 64

D.
18 years or older

A

The correct answer is A.

Per section 15610.23, A dependent adult is “any person, regardless of whether they are living independently, between the ages of 18 and 64 years who resides in the state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities, or whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age.”

Answers B, C, and D: These all provide incorrect responses.

82
Q

A psychologist is conducting an assessment for a monolingual Vietnamese speaking adult. As the California Board of Psychology’s Notice to Consumers displayed in the psychologist’s office is in English, the psychologist should: