LE 2 Flashcards
[…] 85
Q

Per Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5260, a person who has been held for 14 days as the result of a mental disorder or impairment due to chronic alcoholism can be held for an additional 14 days when that person:
Select one:

A.
has attempted or threatened suicide.

B.
is determined to be gravely disabled.

C.
is a serious danger to others.

D.
refuses to consent to voluntary treatment.

A

The correct answer is A.

Per WIC Section 5260, “At the expiration of the 14 days of intensive treatment any person who, as a result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, during the 14-day period or the 72-hour evaluation period, threatened or attempted to take his own life or who was detained for evaluation and treatment because he threatened or attempted to take his own life and who continues to present an imminent threat of taking his own life, maybe confined for further intensive treatment according to this article for an additional period not to exceed 14 days.” This post-certification hold is not renewable.

Answer B: Per code 5270, if the person remained gravely disabled, they may be certified for an additional 30 days, unless a petition for conservatorship has been filed during the hold.