LE 2 Flashcards
[…] The psychologist should:
Select one:

A.
release all of the requested information after confirming that the attorney is, in fact, representing the therapy patient.

B.
release only a narrative summary of the patient’s record after confirming that the attorney is, in fact, representing the therapy patient.

C.
release the requested information to the attorney upon receiving written authorization from the patient.

D.
release only a brief summary of the patient’s record to the attorney upon receiving written authorization from the patient.

A

The correct answer is C.

Evidence Code Section 1158 applies to this situation. It is consistent with HIPAA requirements and states, “whenever, before the filing of any action or the appearance of a defendant in an action, an attorney at law or his or her representative presents a written authorization therefore signed by an adult patient … [a psychologist] shall make all of the patient’s records under his, her, or its custody or control available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law or his or her representative, promptly upon the presentation of the written authorization.” Moreover, Standard 9.04 of the Ethics Code states that “according to a client/patient release, psychologists provide test data to the client/patient or other persons identified in the release.”