LE 2 Flashcards
[…] This request includes a signed release from the client. This particular client still owes the therapist for their last four therapy sessions, despite multiple attempts to contact the client to pay their bill. The psychologist:
Select one:

A.
must comply with the client’s request for their records.

B.
may withhold the records until the client pays their outstanding fees.

C.
may withhold the client records, as long as they are not needed immediately.

D.
has no obligation to provide the client’s records to the new therapist.

A

The correct answer is A.

California Health and Safety Code Section 123110 applies to this situation. It states that “This section shall be construed as prohibiting a health care provider from withholding patient records or summaries of patient records because of an unpaid bill for health care services. Any health care provider who willfully withholds patient records or summaries of patient records because of an unpaid bill for health care services is subject to the sanctions specified in subdivision (i).”

Answer B: The psychologist must comply with the request for the patient’s records.

Answer C: The psychologist must comply with this request within 15 days of receiving the request and authorization.

Answer D: The psychologist must comply with the request for the patient’s records.