LE 2 Flashcards
[…] Answer B: This may be a reason a client may be put on an additional hold.

Answer C: This may be a reason a client may be put on an additional hold.

53
Q

One difficulty posed by the 2004 California extension of the Tarasoff ruling in Ewing v. Goldstein is determining __________.
Select one:

A.
who should be considered a family member

B.
whom to contact when a client poses a threat to another person

C.
what is considered a serious threat of physical violence

D.
who should be considered a reasonably identifiable victim

A

The correct answer is A.

California Civil Code Section 43.92 covers a therapist’s duty to protect “when the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.” Ewing v. Goldstein (2004) extended the requirements of this statute to include communications from the patient’s “immediate family members” as “patient communications.” However, it is unclear who is included as a “family member.”