RFoG_2017 Flashcards Preview

2016 Master > RFoG_2017 > Flashcards

Flashcards in RFoG_2017 Deck (23):
1

EPON

Eternet Passive Optical Network

2

PON

Passive Optical Network

3

R-ONU

RFoG-Optical Network Unit

4

SC/APC

Subscriber Connector/Angled Physical Contact

5

19 db with light between 0 and -6

RF output of Aurora Network R-ONU

6

Transmit and receive frequencies for RFoG

1550nm and 1610nm

7

WDM

Wave Division Multiplexing

8

R-ONU output

3 db @ 1610 nm

9

What is the process to activate a fiber drop?

Connect at the R-ONU first followed by the connection at the NAP, when opening, closing or cleaning an optical connector, you should position your eyes at a 90 degree angle to the connector.

10

What are the 4 components of a RFoG drop?

Toning conductor, protective jacket, strength member, fiber optic strand.

11

What is the proper procedure for pulling a RFoG drop?

Pull from the vault side, laying the drop in a figure 8 pattern to prevent bends or kinks.

12

NAP

Network access point, a fiber breakout interface box

13

Power feed maximum length

50 feet

14

Each headend fiber contains __ residential fibers

32

15

What is the drop loss for light levels?

1 db per 3000 feet

16

What class of Laser is used for FTTP?

Class 1

17

What is the angle on an APC connector?

8 degrees

18

What is benefit of APC connector over other connectors?

Reduces back reflection and improves power transfer

19

What color is APC housing

Green

20

What color is UPC housing

Blue

21

80 percent of fttp failures are caused by

Dirty connector interfaces

22

What is unit of measurement used for optical power?

dBm

23

What does red LED on aurora ONU indicate?

Power level is less than -10 dBm

Decks in 2016 Master Class (110):