CBC Flashcards Preview

NP > CBC > Flashcards

Flashcards in CBC Deck (21):
0

HEMOGLOBIN
normal range

14-18 g/dL males
12-16 g/dL females

1

HEMATOCRIT
normal range

40-50% males
35-45% females

2

MCV
normal range

associated terms

Size of RBC
80-100 fL

microcytic, normocytic, macrocytic

3

PLATELET count
normal range

140,000 - 410,000

4

Platelets are also known as:

thrombocytes

5

Thrombocytopenia
AKA
significance

low platelet count

patient at risk of bleeding

6

Thrombocytosis
AKA
significance

high platelet count

patient at risk of clotting, emboli

7

Leukocytes
AKA

white blood cells

8

Types of Leukocytes

neutrophil
eosinophil
basophil
lymphocyte
monocyte

9

Leukocytosis
AKA
significance

high WBC count

usually due to bacterial infection

11

NEUTROPHILS are otherwise known as...

SEGS

immature neutrophils are BANDS

12

What is the significance of elevated NEUTROPHILS?

bacterial infections

also elevated with inflammation, severe burn, MI

13

What is the significance of elevated EOSINOPHILS?

allergies or
parasitic infection

14

BANDS
a.k.a.
significance

also called "shift to the left"

elevation is due to SERIOUS bacterial infection

15

What are LYMPHOCYTES?

2nd most common WBC
NK cells
B-cells
T-cells

16

What are BANDS?

Immature neutrophils

17

What is the significance of elevated LYMPHOCYTES?

viral infection

18

What are RETICULOCYTES?

immature RBC

19

What is the significance of elevated RETICULOCYTES?

elevated after blood loss

19

What lab test may be elevated during puberty due to excess production from growing bone?

alkaline phosphatase

20

What are monocytes?

o largest cells in normal blood
o act as phagocytes