MKSAP-Endo Flashcards Preview

Medicine > MKSAP-Endo > Flashcards

Flashcards in MKSAP-Endo Deck (24):
0

LDL too high if?

LDL >130 in healthy pts
LDL >100 in high-risk patients
LDL >70 in extremely high-risk patients

2

Start fibrate therapy if?

Triglyceridemia>200 and Non-HDL cholesterol above goal (30 + LDL goal ~ 160 in healthy patients)

Or if patient has coronary heart disease equivalents (diabetes for referral vascular disease)

3

Five major cardiovascular risk factors?

Smoking
Hypertension
Age (men >45 for women >55)
HDL <40
Family History

4

Non-HDL cholesterol goal in healthy patients? Formula?

<160

30 + LDL goal

5

In patients with no risk factors, start statin if?

In diabetics, start statin if?

LDL>190 (optional below this)

LDL>100

6

Niacin in diabetics?

can cause glucose intolerance

7

Normal Values of TSH, T3, T4? (estimates)

0.5-5.0
2-3
5-12

8

Only test needed to diagnose hypothyroidism before treatment?

Hyperthyroidism?

TSH

Radioactive iodine uptake scan; thyroglobulin (if suspect exogenous use)

9

Goal TSH, T4 ranges for pregnant patients? why?

TSH at low normal
T4 at 1.5 times normal (5-12 is normal)

Estrogen increases thyroid-binding globulin

10

Methimazole vs PTU

faster onset and fewer side effects vs PTU

11

Incidentally discovered adrenal adenoma - work up?

Most common abnormality associated with incidentalomas?

metanephrines and overnight Dexamethasone suppression test (rare for incidentalomas to make ALDO or androgens)

subclinical cushings

12

Metabolic syndrome criteria?

BP >130/85
triglyceride >150
HDL-cholesterol 110
waist circumference >40

13

Greatest ways to reduce risk of developing diabetes in prediabetics?

Rosiglitazone/Pioglitazone (not used because high cost/side effects) > lifestyle changes > metformin

14

Metformin contraindicated with?

Cr>1.4 in women and 1.5 in men

15

Pt with diabetic retinopathy - mech? management?

neovascular proliferation; panretinal photocoagulation

16

Pt with advanced DM2 on insulin - do not?

switch to oral agents - glycemic control will deteriorate

17

Pt with HONK - how much fluid resuscitation? Do not give K until?

1/2 deficit in first 24 hours and rest over next 3 days

Urine output is verified

18

See xanthoma - expect elevation in (be specific)?

triglycerides > 3000

19

Thyroid nodule - when to biopsy? operate?

>1 cm; >4 cm

20

Lab values to diagnose primary hyperALDO?

ALDO/Renin > 20

21

Main causes of renovascular HTN in pt 55?

fibromuscular disease vs vascular disease

22

Suspected pheo - test?

CT>Metaiodobenzylguanidine (MIBG) scan

23

Pt with adrenal insufficiency in time of increased physiological stress (infection) - tx?

stress dose of steroids (10x normal dose in a day over 4 injections)

24

Osteoporosis - drugs and mech?

Bisphosphate > Raloxifene (SERM)

Teriparatide (increases osteoblastic activity) if T-score under -3.0

Decks in Medicine Class (106):